"Er lernt mehr über Pflege."

Translation:He is learning more about fostering.

February 12, 2013

30 Comments


komimis

This is what I heard: "Er lernt mir über Fliege" ...

June 8, 2013

bpopes

I heard exactly the same thing, and the true last word was new! Or maybe I forgot it... xD

January 2, 2014

thetimesurfer

Technically, if he meant "flies" (as in the insect) this would not be wrong...

August 7, 2013

ClarenBert

Then it need to be eine Fliege, die Fliege or Fliegen

May 12, 2014

scatophage

I heard the same thing....

October 26, 2013

Wicked_Starfish

I had to listen to it slowly three times to hear the faint P at the beginning of the last word...even so, I wrote 'Pfliege' since I've never come across Pflege before...

March 25, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Pflege was actually in the Medical skill. The translation for it in that lesson was, "care."

July 2, 2014

AlmogL

Count me in too... :-D

February 14, 2014

robinj

Is this really about foster care? I think it's about nursing.

March 27, 2013

jaye16

"Foster" also means "care for" or "encourage" (not here) but just "care" would have been fine here.

March 5, 2014

Davoskan

Ich pflege ihn = I take care of him (nursing). Ich kümmere mich um ihn: I take care of him.

July 21, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, and along those lines I found a translation of Pflege as male nurse.

July 18, 2014

nat10sk2

It is more common in english to use "fostering" as a verb, and "foster care" as the noun

February 12, 2013

RobinV.

I think in this case "fostering" is technically a gerund. This is a word that is usually used as a verb that is instead being used as a noun. Another example might be: She enjoys running. The verb in the sentence isn't "running" (even though that word is generally used as a verb), rather it is "enjoys".

March 10, 2014

ACatterpillar

Correct. Which means it should have a possessive in front of it. So the sentence is incorrect whether or not it is a gerund. Oh well!

June 30, 2014

Murari

The rule is that pronouns or nouns must take possessive form when a gerund is associated with them (and even then, only if the verb relates to the gerund and not to the noun). A standalone gerund without a possessive is grammatically OK.

February 5, 2015

langtonian

I don't know about that. It seems fine to me.

March 20, 2013

NancyColli1

I heard Fliege too. Never saw Pflege before. Oh well--live and learn!!

May 1, 2014

rsline

It is under the medical section a few lessons back.

January 9, 2015

AndyDean

He is learning more concerning,,,, is incorrect?

March 6, 2014

LauraBklmn

Yes, it's incorrect. You could say "he is learning more about nursing" and "he is learning more about caring", but not "he is learning more about concerning." Here the noun form is "concern". So, "he is learning more about concern" or "He is learning more concerning care" or "He is learning more concerning soccer" but you can't stop at "concerning."

March 26, 2014

marko.kocic

it's the first time I hear fostering in English. Why is just "care" not acceptable answer? Or that is not idiomatic English.

March 19, 2014

LauraBklmn

As a 50 + year old native English (U.S.) speaker, that's the first time I've ever heard "fostering" used in that way. Perhaps if I were around the foster care system or from some other area if would be more common.

March 26, 2014

regenvogel7

As this sentence does not have any context it is difficult to tell, but 'care' is more likely to be correct. 'Foster' is used when talking about 'bringing up' or 'nurturing' a child. Care includes fostering and has a much wider range of meanings.

April 3, 2014

regenvogel7

Like others I heard "Er lernt mehr über Fliege." And agree about 'Pflege' which one thinks of 'nursing' or 'care' before fostering

April 2, 2014

SiamakMohammadi

I wrote: "he learns more over fostering" and it is wrong! Does it have to be "about" only?

April 2, 2014

jaye16

Yes, I'm afraid only "about" is correct collocation here.

April 2, 2014

wxfrog

I would like to learn more about fostering. What is it?

September 11, 2014

Scott_Kay

...Pflege? never seen this word here before....kind of strange!

January 28, 2015

Sagher

What does Pflege mean?

July 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.