1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er lernt mehr über Pflege."

"Er lernt mehr über Pflege."

Translation:He is learning more about fostering.

February 12, 2013

30 Comments


komimis

This is what I heard: "Er lernt mir über Fliege" ...


bpopes

I heard exactly the same thing, and the true last word was new! Or maybe I forgot it... xD


thetimesurfer

Technically, if he meant "flies" (as in the insect) this would not be wrong...


ClarenBert

Then it need to be eine Fliege, die Fliege or Fliegen


scatophage

I heard the same thing....


Wicked_Starfish

I had to listen to it slowly three times to hear the faint P at the beginning of the last word...even so, I wrote 'Pfliege' since I've never come across Pflege before...


AlsEenPoffertje

Pflege was actually in the Medical skill. The translation for it in that lesson was, "care."


AlmogL

Count me in too... :-D


robinj

Is this really about foster care? I think it's about nursing.


jaye16

"Foster" also means "care for" or "encourage" (not here) but just "care" would have been fine here.


Davoskan

Ich pflege ihn = I take care of him (nursing). Ich kümmere mich um ihn: I take care of him.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, and along those lines I found a translation of Pflege as male nurse.


nat10sk2

It is more common in english to use "fostering" as a verb, and "foster care" as the noun


RobinV.

I think in this case "fostering" is technically a gerund. This is a word that is usually used as a verb that is instead being used as a noun. Another example might be: She enjoys running. The verb in the sentence isn't "running" (even though that word is generally used as a verb), rather it is "enjoys".


ACatterpillar

Correct. Which means it should have a possessive in front of it. So the sentence is incorrect whether or not it is a gerund. Oh well!


Murari

The rule is that pronouns or nouns must take possessive form when a gerund is associated with them (and even then, only if the verb relates to the gerund and not to the noun). A standalone gerund without a possessive is grammatically OK.


langtonian

I don't know about that. It seems fine to me.


NancyColli1

I heard Fliege too. Never saw Pflege before. Oh well--live and learn!!


rsline

It is under the medical section a few lessons back.


AndyDean

He is learning more concerning,,,, is incorrect?


LauraBklmn

Yes, it's incorrect. You could say "he is learning more about nursing" and "he is learning more about caring", but not "he is learning more about concerning." Here the noun form is "concern". So, "he is learning more about concern" or "He is learning more concerning care" or "He is learning more concerning soccer" but you can't stop at "concerning."


marko.kocic

it's the first time I hear fostering in English. Why is just "care" not acceptable answer? Or that is not idiomatic English.


LauraBklmn

As a 50 + year old native English (U.S.) speaker, that's the first time I've ever heard "fostering" used in that way. Perhaps if I were around the foster care system or from some other area if would be more common.


regenvogel7

As this sentence does not have any context it is difficult to tell, but 'care' is more likely to be correct. 'Foster' is used when talking about 'bringing up' or 'nurturing' a child. Care includes fostering and has a much wider range of meanings.


regenvogel7

Like others I heard "Er lernt mehr über Fliege." And agree about 'Pflege' which one thinks of 'nursing' or 'care' before fostering


SiamakMohammadi

I wrote: "he learns more over fostering" and it is wrong! Does it have to be "about" only?


jaye16

Yes, I'm afraid only "about" is correct collocation here.


wxfrog

I would like to learn more about fostering. What is it?


Scott_Kay

...Pflege? never seen this word here before....kind of strange!


Sagher

What does Pflege mean?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.