"Un chien et des chiennes mangent."

Translation:A male dog and some female dogs are eating.

February 12, 2013

58 Comments


Okine

could also translate as: a dog and some bitches are eating

April 12, 2013

gbeltran78

I thought the same.... but wouldn't risk my hearts

October 4, 2013

disbelch

Haha, same here.

December 26, 2013

cehonor

I wrote bitches and it worked. But when I wrote ❤❤❤❤❤ to refer to the female cats it counted it wrong.

January 20, 2014

neverfox

That's because "❤❤❤❤❤" is slang for cat. "❤❤❤❤❤" isn't slang. It's a term used by breeders and vets to refer to an intact female dog. The equivalent word for an intact female cat is “Queen", though I wouldn't count on Duo accepting that. Do you have a good reason why you want to use these words? It's rather rare.

January 20, 2014

neverfox

I mean not spayed.

February 22, 2014

tigerbread99

why do you say 'an intact female cat'? does an obliterated female cat get called differently? :P

May 14, 2014

faydahyahy

thought as well

November 5, 2014

ezurachan

Actually I used bitches and it worked perfectly fine.

December 13, 2014

lokaltmonster

I wrote exactly this. It's correct.

August 1, 2013

Isshun

I thought this was an inappropriate saying in France because of the negative connotation of "chienne"?

May 7, 2013

pjwerneck

It's not inappropriate when the context is clearly referring to a female dog. The same happens in portuguese, where "cadela", female dog, is often used as an insult, but it's used to refer to a female dog.

June 8, 2013

GabrielleFaeth

and the same in English - ❤❤❤❤❤ is offensive unless you are specifically referring to a female dog - and even then, its usually only dog breeders who use it. you wouldn't use it in an every day sentence like "What's your ❤❤❤❤❤'s name?" I guess it's not quite the same in france?

July 3, 2013

pjwerneck

Not quite as in english. I believe the usage as an insult is more ubiquitous in english due to the lack of a defined gender for most nouns. In french and portuguese, if you have a female dog, you have to refer to it using the female article, and the proper noun follows that. "Um cachorro" refers to a male dog, and "Uma cadela" to a female dog.

Nobody will throw you weird looks if you say in portuguese "Eu tenho duas cadelas", as I do often when talking about my dogs, but if you're not in a dog breeder convention, saying in english "I have two bitches" will certainly draw weird looks.

July 3, 2013

Emin4

Yeah i totally wrote a dog and some bitches are eating and it said correct!

February 6, 2014

LoraJ.

LOL!

December 22, 2013

agentgodiva

"One dog and dogs eat." This is ridiculous English. Wouldn't an actual translation be "Dogs are eating"?

February 25, 2013

Procrastinans

Note the gender distinction, though.

February 27, 2013

kinggambit

Just from the phonetics though, how do we know it's "chiennes" rather than "chiens" since "des" is ambiguous?

October 15, 2013

AlexZeldin

"chiennes" distinctly pronounces the "n" sound with a little release almost like "chienn-uh" whereas "chien" doesn't pronounce the "n", rather sounds more like "chieh" but a bit nasally at the end (like you're trying to say the "n" at the back of your tongue).

Hope that is helpful and not confusing lol

February 20, 2014

neverfox

The pronunciation is different.

January 4, 2014

Joel-Iowan

I have this same question as kinggambit... is there any difference in pronunciation between chiens and chiennes?

January 2, 2014

AngelicDestroyer

I'm not a fluent French speaker so if anyone has something better to add, please do so, but from what I've gathered, chiennes and feminine versions of nouns and adjectives have a more pronounced "ne" sound as opposed to chiens and masculine versions which ends sounding somewhat more open. :)

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/chien/15154?q=chiennes

January 2, 2014

Joel-Iowan

Thanks for the reply! What do you mean by sounding more open?

January 2, 2014

AngelicDestroyer

You're welcome! Again, this is from my own experience, but by open, I mean the pronunciation of chiens ends without touching the tip of your tongue to the roof of your mouth (thereby creating the "n" sound that chiennes has) However, if you listen to the audio in the link, there is quite a difference between the two words.

January 2, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes. The combination "en" in chien is a nasal sound different from "enne" in chienne. In chienne you hear a n-sound, but not as distinctive in chien due to the nasality of en.

February 1, 2014

ellieowen11

"a male dog and some female dogs are eating"

March 31, 2013

jooniper

It's ridiculous French too, especially since "Des chiens" could imply a group of all-male dogs, or mixed-gender dogs.

April 8, 2013

neverfox

It may not be something you'd say often but it's not ridiculous if you want to be unambiguous. There are situations where you might want to be clear that the group of dogs contained one male along with several females.

January 4, 2014

raconteur

I gave "a dog and bitches are eating" just to check out how appropriate "❤❤❤❤❤" would be in a duolingo translation. it was correct though, first time in my life since grade 1 that I actually used the word in a formal context.

July 2, 2013

AngelicDestroyer

What was the occasion in grade one? :D

November 4, 2013

nicojx

"Un chien et des chiens mangent." doesn't work. Would it sound different? Would it not make sense to say this (within the frame of this course!)?

March 24, 2013

gabrielpaipa

A way to distinguish is in the pronunciation of the "e". "Chiennes" has an "e" sound that resembles that of "pen". "Chiens" has an "e" sound that resembles that of "pan".

August 1, 2013

Ubiquitin_

I thought this too, it wouldn't make sense to say "a male dog and some male dogs eat", therefore it needs a gender change. Don't know if it would sound differently

June 3, 2013

cherylkuchta

I am very confused about when to use 'de' and when to use 'des' with plural nouns. Why do we have to say "Vous etes de petits garcons," but "un chien et des chiennes mangent"? It seems like the exact same grammar structure to me. Also "de grandes chaussures" or "les grandes chaussures" were both correct, but "des grandes chaussures" was incorrect for "big shoes". I get these wrong frequently and have no idea when to choose one or the other.

August 1, 2013

perna_m

Ultimately this sentence is impossible in common English. One of the great, albeit slightly arcane, facets of romance languages is their gender distinction, it allows for a heavier reliance on context. This is a great sentence.

August 29, 2013

TheWillow1

Why Is hound not acceptable for male dog

February 12, 2014

S0R0USH

Bitches works too, no joke. Technically correct. Don't say it in English though.

December 10, 2013

SongbirdSandra

I wrote: "A dog and female dogs are eating"; it was marked incorrect. Why?

I thought des = some or could be dropped.
So, it should be some female dogs or female dogs.

December 15, 2013

emmaliv

Your response should be correct - it probably just isn't in their list.

December 18, 2013

SongbirdSandra

Merci beaucoup for your response, emmaliv.  :-)
Next time I practice this sentence, I will report it as a lesson error.

December 18, 2013

neverfox

My guess is that it's incorrect because the only reason you'd use both genders of the word (instead of just 'Des chiens') is because you don't want to be ambiguous in either case. So "A male dog and (some) female dogs are eating" would be what's intended. In other words, the structure of the sentence is telling you that the only thing that makes sense is to explicitly mention the sex of the dogs on both sides of the conjunction.

January 4, 2014

KathrynFowler

this is so clumsy in english - we either don't differentiate (some dogs are eating) or we say a dog and some bitches ....

January 8, 2014

RockyRogue

A dog and some bitches eat - correct!

October 21, 2014

GabrielleFaeth

bit of a trick question that one.

July 3, 2013

mikkiabrazado

Who actually constructs a sentence this way?

November 4, 2013

Gonxa

Odd sentence haha

December 4, 2013

ConLanger12

Why doesn't "a boy dog and some girl dogs are eating" work?

December 24, 2013

neverfox

Because it's a computer program. They can only put so many correct possibilities into the logic, and your example is pretty idiomatic English.

January 4, 2014

RockyRogue

Because boys and girls are people, not dogs.

November 5, 2014

TheRealGulliver

does anyone else get random audio troubles?

January 22, 2014

thanousha

I wrote 'a dog and some dogs eat'. I got it right!

February 4, 2014

MercilessM

I don't know how, bu I just got it right :)

February 13, 2014

LylyD

Why do I keep hearing chat instead of chien? Something must be wrong with my ears.

February 24, 2014

Melody16

I wrote 'several' instead of 'some' and lost a heart...so could anyone explain it to me please?

February 26, 2014

JoanAnders

To Duo: I will be out-of-state/busy until Tuesday. I will not forget you; please think of me.

May 7, 2014

josephpwaters92

Duo should not have accepted "a dog and some dogs eat." Although my pothead friends would probably end up saying something like this.

June 24, 2014

Bogdis

Thought it said Cat. -_-

October 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.