1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγγλικά είναι η διεθνής γ…

"Τα αγγλικά είναι η διεθνής γλώσσα."

Translation:English is the international language.

November 12, 2016

16 Comments


mizinamo

Don't tell the Esperantists!

(many use the term la internacia lingvo "the international language" to refer to Esperanto)


jaye16
Mod

Shhhh, I won't tell if you don't.


ZacTheShave

Maybe tongue in addition to language ought to be accepted? It's colloquial in English and literal in Greek if I'm not mistaken.


fYa110

English is AN international language, not THE international language!


segviolation

Isn't τα αγγλικά plural?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is. Είναι is the form of είμαι in both third plural and singular.


segviolation

Yes, but I just find it strange that it is "The Englishes are the international language"


troll1995
Mod

You can always say "Η Αγγλική (γλώσσα)". But it's more common colloquially to say τα αγγλικά. It's probably a nounified adverb Μιλάει Αγγλικά=He speaks Englishly (in an a english way), and then αγγλικά became a plural noun because it looks like it. Or it is a nounified adjective from "αγγλικά λόγια"="english words" with λόγια omitted over the years.


segviolation

Interesting. Is it only English that is used colloquially in the plural this way?


troll1995
Mod

No, it's every language. Τα ισπανικά=spanish, τα ιταλικά=italian, τα κινέζικα=chinese, τα γαλλικά=french, τα ολλανδικά=dutch etc etc


Walt1965

Why ´διεθνής' - ? why not ´διεθνή' , to modify a feminine singular noun in ´γλώσσα' - ?


mizinamo

The adjective is διεθνής, not διεθνός.

It's not a three-ending adjective in -ος, -η, -ο or -ος, -α, -ο; instead, it's a two-ending adjective in -ης, -ης, -ες.

Masculine and feminine endings are identical (thus there are only two distinct sets of endings, not three) and the inflection is a bit different from the three-ending adjectives in -ος, -η, -ο.

There are also a few other kinds of endings for two-ending adjectives; for example, there is also -ων, -ων, -ον as in ευγνώμων "grateful", or -ος, -ος, -ο as in έγκυος "pregnant" where the feminine form ends in -ος as well.

Three-ending adjectives in -ος, -η, -ο are the most common, but not the only kind.

(Another kind of three-ending adjective is -ων, -ουσα, -ον as in ενδιαφέρων "interesting".)


Walt1965

mizinamo - Aha - many thanks. I´d not realized that two-ending adjectives existed. That really helps - ! It also clarifies ´ενδιαφέρων', which has always bothered me. Thanks again!


mizinamo

In case you're curious, this ων, ουσα, ον class includes what used to be Ancient Greek active present participles and now only survive in fossilised adjectives like this one -- ενδιαφέρων is literally "interesting" in that it's the present participle of the verb ενδιαφέρω "to interest (someone)" just as "interest-ing" in the present participle of "to interest".

(The modern present participle is in -οντας, is invariable, and only acts like an adverb, as in Μπήκε τραγουδόντας "he came in singing" = he came in while he was singing.)


Walt1965

Fascinating - thanks yet again. Language is endlessly ενδιαφέρων ...


FallenLoki

I think you misspelled Latin

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.