"This does not exist."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει.

November 12, 2016

6 Comments


Uby85

What's the difference between έχει και υπάρχουν?

March 13, 2017

Annabeth1705

What is the difference between είναι and υπάρχει ?

May 25, 2017

Dmatafonov

Is it possible to say υπαρχει δεν?

November 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Δεν" always goes before the verb.

November 12, 2016

AnnaAMGR

Hi. Just curious. Wouldn't "Δεν υπάρχει αυτό." also be correct, since it does say that "This" does not exist? Or would that be redundant? "Δεν υπάρχει" sounds like it's saying "does not exist" but maybe the word "it" is included as in "it does not exist"? I'm not clear on this. Tx for any help.

August 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Δεν υπάρχει αυτό." is correct and has been added to the incubator. "Αυτό δεν υπάρχει" is already in the incubator.

You are also correct that the "it" is included in the verb as we say Είναι κορίτση." She is a girl. In Greek, we do not need the pronoun if it is evident.

August 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.