1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This does not exist."

"This does not exist."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


Uby85

What's the difference between έχει και υπάρχουν?


AnnaAMGR

Hi. Just curious. Wouldn't "Δεν υπάρχει αυτό." also be correct, since it does say that "This" does not exist? Or would that be redundant? "Δεν υπάρχει" sounds like it's saying "does not exist" but maybe the word "it" is included as in "it does not exist"? I'm not clear on this. Tx for any help.


jaye16
Mod

"Δεν υπάρχει αυτό." is correct and has been added to the incubator. "Αυτό δεν υπάρχει" is already in the incubator.

You are also correct that the "it" is included in the verb as we say Είναι κορίτση." She is a girl. In Greek, we do not need the pronoun if it is evident.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Shouldn't the English translation be "it does not exist?"


jaye16
Mod

That's another possible way of saying it.


Dmatafonov

Is it possible to say υπαρχει δεν?


jaye16
Mod

"Δεν" always goes before the verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.