"Ayer mi padre fue a un castillo."

Translation:My father went to a castle yesterday.

4 years ago

12 Comments


AndreasStudent

How would I say "My father was at a castle yesterday"?

4 years ago

TommyVisch

Shouldn't 'my father was at a castle yesterday' be correct also? Or would that be something like 'ayer mi padre estuvo a un castillo'?

3 years ago

alebovic21

Yesterday my father was a castle.

"No daddy nooooooooooooooo!"

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

¡I almost said "Yesterday, my father was a Castilian."! XD

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

So fue can be stayed, was, or went?

4 years ago

mitaine56

gosutag- not stayed, to be or to go. To understand which one it is, when it's fue for to go, there's the letter A after fue.

4 years ago

Espanito
Espanito

I gave you a lingot because I made the same mistake twice. Now I have written down the rule of fue + a and I understand it. Which does not mean I will not make the mistake again, of course...

4 years ago

Djekki

THanks for the explanation it drove me crazy!

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Be or go. I think stay is usually quedar.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Ir a" + a place/ a landmark = equivalent to "visit" (visitar)?

4 years ago

Siriusly.Severus

fue vs. fuiste?

1 year ago

alebovic21

he/she/it was and you were

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.