"Du bist Studentin."

Translation:You are a university student.

February 12, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eat_More_Kale

Wouldn't it have to be "Du bist eine Studentin."?


4meerschweinchen

das ist nützlich, danke :)


swoodbury

Is there a difference in meaning between Studentin and Schulerin?


carrytehzero

Yes, there is a difference. Schüler (der Schüler, die Schülerin) is for a school student - that would cover K-12 (in US terms). Student (der Student, die Studentin) is for a college / university student


[deactivated user]

    That's right. Technically, it's K-12 minus the K. Kids attending kindergarten are not called "Schüler", but "Kindergartenkinder".


e_weidl

    Kindergartenkinder sounds sort of redundant, eh?


AlexMcMorran

    So would "Wir sind drei kleine Schülerinnen" be an accurate (if unpoetic) translation of "Three little maids from school are we"? Whereas I couldn't use Studentinnen? Unless they were attending the University of Titipu?


bynny2015

    So, what would language students using Duolingo call ourselves? *


vjosullivan

    Universities teach students. Everywhere else teaches pupils.


erinwall

    So is there a different meaning between "der Student" and "die Studentin"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      der Student = male student

      die Studenten = male students

      die Studentin = female student

      die Studentinnen = female students

      In German, it's mandatory to specify the gender. For students in general or mixed groups, use the masculine form.

      http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm


BlairScots

      Ok. Thanks. This cleared up my question! ;)


moodswinger

      Out of curiosity, is "You are a female student" valid?


Christophe780691

      How do I use the 'male'/'female' symbols?


DanladiLadi

      Must it always be translated as university student?


meisha9

      Crikey I thought that you would an a in that sentence


jodimedison

      Hi!I have a question.Tell me please how to say in German "full-time student" and "external student". Thanks


Lng52-._

      Can you also say, "Der Student der Universität"?


EwanDavies12

      Really difficult to hear this one, even listened to it slowly, couldnt hear the 'in' on the end.


FreddyBak

      Why Du bist Studentin translates as You are university student? There is no university in original sentence.


DDCODk

      wouldn't be proper "Student" as singular, studenten is plural. Thank you

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.