"Du bist Studentin."

Translation:You are a university student.

February 12, 2013

19 Comments


lAmAFish

Wouldn't it have to be "Du bist eine Studentin."?

February 12, 2013

Danrlei

thanks, good

March 30, 2013

4meerschweinchen

das ist nützlich, danke :)

September 12, 2014

swoodbury

Is there a difference in meaning between Studentin and Schulerin?

January 16, 2014

carrytehzero

Yes, there is a difference. Schüler (der Schüler, die Schülerin) is for a school student - that would cover K-12 (in US terms). Student (der Student, die Studentin) is for a college / university student

January 31, 2014

christian

That's right. Technically, it's K-12 minus the K. Kids attending kindergarten are not called "Schüler", but "Kindergartenkinder".

February 23, 2014

e_weidl

Kindergartenkinder sounds sort of redundant, eh?

August 14, 2014

AlexMcMorran

So would "Wir sind drei kleine Schülerinnen" be an accurate (if unpoetic) translation of "Three little maids from school are we"? Whereas I couldn't use Studentinnen? Unless they were attending the University of Titipu?

November 20, 2014

bynny2015

So, what would language students using Duolingo call ourselves? *

April 5, 2016

vjosullivan

Universities teach students. Everywhere else teaches pupils.

January 11, 2017

Christophe780691

How do I use the 'male'/'female' symbols?

April 3, 2016

erinwall

So is there a different meaning between "der Student" and "die Studentin"?

October 28, 2013

christian

Yes.

der Student = male student

die Studenten = male students

die Studentin = female student

die Studentinnen = female students

In German, it's mandatory to specify the gender. For students in general or mixed groups, use the masculine form.

http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm

October 28, 2013

BlairScots

Ok. Thanks. This cleared up my question! ;)

February 22, 2014

moodswinger

Out of curiosity, is "You are a female student" valid?

January 12, 2014

DanladiLadi

Must it always be translated as university student?

August 1, 2016

meisha9

Crikey I thought that you would an a in that sentence

January 29, 2017

jodimedison

Hi!I have a question.Tell me please how to say in German "full-time student" and "external student". Thanks

April 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.