1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist Studentin."

"Du bist Studentin."

Translation:You are a university student.

February 12, 2013

26 Comments


lAmAFish

Wouldn't it have to be "Du bist eine Studentin."?


4meerschweinchen

das ist nützlich, danke :)


swoodbury

Is there a difference in meaning between Studentin and Schulerin?


carrytehzero

Yes, there is a difference. Schüler (der Schüler, die Schülerin) is for a school student - that would cover K-12 (in US terms). Student (der Student, die Studentin) is for a college / university student


christian

That's right. Technically, it's K-12 minus the K. Kids attending kindergarten are not called "Schüler", but "Kindergartenkinder".


e_weidl

Kindergartenkinder sounds sort of redundant, eh?


AlexMcMorran

So would "Wir sind drei kleine Schülerinnen" be an accurate (if unpoetic) translation of "Three little maids from school are we"? Whereas I couldn't use Studentinnen? Unless they were attending the University of Titipu?


bynny2015

So, what would language students using Duolingo call ourselves? *


vjosullivan

Universities teach students. Everywhere else teaches pupils.


erinwall

So is there a different meaning between "der Student" and "die Studentin"?


christian

Yes.

der Student = male student

die Studenten = male students

die Studentin = female student

die Studentinnen = female students

In German, it's mandatory to specify the gender. For students in general or mixed groups, use the masculine form.

http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm


BlairScots

Ok. Thanks. This cleared up my question! ;)


moodswinger

Out of curiosity, is "You are a female student" valid?


Christophe780691

How do I use the 'male'/'female' symbols?


DanladiLadi

Must it always be translated as university student?


meisha9

Crikey I thought that you would an a in that sentence


jodimedison

Hi!I have a question.Tell me please how to say in German "full-time student" and "external student". Thanks


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Der Student der Universität"?


EwanDavies12

Really difficult to hear this one, even listened to it slowly, couldnt hear the 'in' on the end.


FreddyBak

Why Du bist Studentin translates as You are university student? There is no university in original sentence.


DDCODk

wouldn't be proper "Student" as singular, studenten is plural. Thank you


AdrianCiub

Are you serious????!!!?!?? "a univerity [...]" AN Unuveristy [...]"

Vowels people!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.