"The students eat rice."

Translation:Die Studenten essen Reis.

February 12, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonniee

How is Studentinnen different than Studenten?


GregTrotter

Studentinnen refers to female students, Studenten refers to male students. I think if it is a mixed group, you use studenten, but I am not 100% sure on this.


[deactivated user]

    Right on. There's also the gender-neutral "Studierende" which is pretty much only used by university administrations.


Juliefjw

    doesn't Student mean (university) student and Schuler mean (school) pupil?


IchbinAmerikaner

    Is there a reason that even though "students" in English could translate into either "Studenten" or "Schulerinnen" it won't usually accept both?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.