"The students eat rice."

Translation:Die Studenten essen Reis.

February 12, 2013

5 Comments


bonniee

How is Studentinnen different than Studenten?

February 12, 2013

GregTrotter

Studentinnen refers to female students, Studenten refers to male students. I think if it is a mixed group, you use studenten, but I am not 100% sure on this.

February 12, 2013

christian

Right on. There's also the gender-neutral "Studierende" which is pretty much only used by university administrations.

February 12, 2013

Juliefjw

doesn't Student mean (university) student and Schuler mean (school) pupil?

June 15, 2014

IchbinAmerikaner

Is there a reason that even though "students" in English could translate into either "Studenten" or "Schulerinnen" it won't usually accept both?

June 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.