"The soldiers and tourists hurry off the high grass."

Translation:A katonák és a turisták lesietnek a magas fűről.

November 12, 2016

8 Comments


RyagonIV

A magas fűben Pokémonok vannak.

November 12, 2016

Estelle467758

Why is it "le" (=down) and not "el" (=away) for instance?

August 22, 2017

RyagonIV

It follows the direction given with the suffix -ről. The soldiers go "down from" the grass, so you can complement that with using the le- prefix. I think using el- here might sound a bit odd. (Not a native!) El- is mostly used when going "away from" something (so typically with -tól/től) or when given a target in the meaning of "go over to".

August 22, 2017

Estelle467758

Ok, clear. Thank you so much.

August 22, 2017

vvsey

Correct. "El-" is also used when you are not in or on something but, for example, next to something. You cannot some OFF being next to something, rather, you come AWAY from that position.

Btw, all this usage of "lesietnek", and "sietnek" in general, is highly unusual, weird. The verb "siet" is used much less than it is suggested in this course.

September 22, 2018

RoNagyCacao

would it not be: "sietnek le"?

November 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Doesn't have to be. Remember that the focus of the sentence is on whatever is in front of the verb stem. So in the sentence "A katonák sietnek le", the focus is on the person; it answers the question "Who is hurrying off?" On the other hand in "A katonák lesietnek", the focus is on the verb/action itself, so it answers the question "What are the soldiers doing?"

November 8, 2018

vvsey

That is also possible.

November 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.