1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is philosophy."

"This is philosophy."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία.

November 12, 2016

24 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote Αυτή είναι φιλοσοφία and was marked wrong. Why?


trezost

I think the English sentence points to philosophy as a concept, in which case the article "η" is necessary in Greek. However, if the word "this" refers to a comment that somebody made, then I would translate it in Greek as: "Αυτό (που είπες) είναι φιλοσοφία"


Mimi658232

2020-03-10 It's accepted by DL. But the problem now is to understand what is exactly the difference in meaning between the two versions (with or without η). And even to understand the nuance with the same sentence starting with αυτό.

This is philosophy can have different meanings depending on the context. For instance:

  • (1) A teacher is explaining a Plato's book must not be read like a novel. This is philosophy, not litterature.
  • (2) This is philosophy for sure, but I don't agree with what you're saying.
  • (3) This is philosophy, you're living in the clouds. Please consider the real world!

G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτή" directly refers to the noun. "Αυτό" is supposed to be followed by an omitted word, such as "thing"/"material"/"concept" or something like that. "This, kid, is philosophy" would be a good example of a sentence, I believe.

I'd say the translation without the article is better in this exercise. The article would be used in sentences like "This is the philosophy of our company/behind our success/of the game".


CX948

So the article isn't necessary, is it?


tejaswiniv15

Can someone explain how are we supposed to decide the gender of common nouns in Greek. I wrote 'Αυτος είναι η φιλόσοφια however, DL corrected it as 'Αυτή, and i realize this is in the difference between genders.


G.Georgopoulos

Αυτός="He" and "This", if the following noun is masculine.

Αυτή="She" and "This", if the following noun is feminine.


jaye16
Mod

You are not supposed to decide, you cannot decide because there are no fixed rules. You simply learn each word with its article and how it is used.

See here for lots of help

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


tejaswiniv15

thank you so much :)


CX948

What is the purpose of η here? It's either I constantly forget, or there are many instances that I must observe before I no longer need questions.


Shraddha296892

i don't understand why we need Αυτή είναι instead of just Αυτή η φιλόσοφια ?


mizinamo

αυτή η φιλοσοφία = this philosophy

αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία = this is philosophy


Shraddha296892

then what does η mean here?


mizinamo

then what does η mean here?

It's the definite article.

If you were to translate literally, the two expressions would be "this the philosophy" and "this is the philosophy".

But in English we don't use the definite article with "this" and "that", so αυτή η φιλοσοφία is just "this philosophy" in correct English.

And we use the definite article with abstract nouns less in English than in Greek, so αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία is also best translated just as "this is philosophy".


GiorgosFar

In english "This is philosophy" means the concept of philosophy as well as this (what you said) is philosophy. So in the answer in Greek, should be accepted both with or without the article although we all know that they mean the concept of philosophy thus the correct should be "Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία"


RuthBillin2

How do I put accent marks in Greek words, using a qwerty keyboard?


jaye16
Mod

See here for important advice on how to use Duolingo....and you will also see how to add the accent.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

To access all Tips & notes.... https://duome.eu/tips/en/el


ThanhNguyen72700

When to use είναι and είμαι?


Mimi658232

είμαι = am
είναι = is


jaye16
Mod

The instruction for how to us Duolingo are given in the comment just above yours.

Always read the comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.