"This is philosophy."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία.

November 12, 2016

13 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote Αυτή είναι φιλοσοφία and was marked wrong. Why?

November 12, 2016

trezost

I think the English sentence points to philosophy as a concept, in which case the article "η" is necessary in Greek. However, if the word "this" refers to a comment that somebody made, then I would translate it in Greek as: "Αυτό (που είπες) είναι φιλοσοφία"

November 15, 2016

mel588956

"autn einai n filosofia" - why is this not accepted as correct

May 30, 2017

trezost

The way I see it, Duo is incorrect! the article should be either present or absent in both languages; I see it present in Greek, but absent in English. That's not right!

My previous answer addresses your question. The article η (for the), that the English sentence does not have, points to a specific philosophy (i.e. αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία (των αρχαίων Ελλήνων) = this is the philosophy (of the ancient Greeks) and it changes the meaning.

May 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I would be very surprised if the English 'n' was accepted in place of the Greek 'η'. Have you checked the transliteration guide mentioned here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409? Also, note that, as mentioned in that discussion "We will transliterate ONLY the best Greek translations in each sentence". Still, I would advise you to activate and use a Greek keyboard. Since you already have in mind the correct spelling of the words, it shouldn't take too long to get used to typing in Greek. :)

    May 30, 2017

Plato440788

    because the "n"s are actually "i"s i know.. its dumb

    December 7, 2017

j1nxt3r

    Why did "αυτό είναι η φιλαοσοφία" get marked correct?

    June 6, 2018

Plato440788

    I AM TYPING IT RIGHT IN GREEK BUT ITS STILL SAYING IM WRONG i typed: afti einai i philosophia

    December 7, 2017

mizinamo

    If you typed exactly afti einai i philosophia -- those are Latin/English letters, not Greek letters.

    The Greek course expects you to use Greek letters, not Latin/English ones.

    December 7, 2017

Athanology

    This is philosophy

    The correct translation is αυτό είναι φιλοσοφία, if the phrase is supposed to make any sense at all in Greek! It is a generic phrase out of context and thus the problem..

    Duo could change the English phrase to This is the philosophy so we can translate correctly αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία

    July 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

    I can't say I agree.

    Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία makes perfect sense, mostly because the feminine pronoun is not out of place. Philosophy is considered to be a study (επιστήμη). The neuter translation could be an alternative, but the feminine translation is correct.

    Also, the definite article is never used in sentences with general context in English. It's very unnatural for someone to use it. So the phrase "This is the philosophy" would be wrong, unless you were clearly referring to a specific kind of philosophy. I don't see how that could be the case here. ._. This is a general rule too. This doesn't just translate to αυτό, and this is made clear with a simpler example, like "This is/That's my sister." "Αυτό είναι η αδερφή μου." wouldn't be correct.

    Not everything is a word-for-word translation. The structure may differ and English does have different rules when it comes to article usage. Keep that in mind.

    July 14, 2018

Athanology

    Hi there Dimitra.

    I was coming from my Hebrew course as I made my comment here, so I must have been a tad of jet-lagged.

    Re-reading what I wrote and reading what you responded, yes it makes sense now, αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία!

    Nevertheless the phrase is out of context and the nice robot lady doesn't necessarily pronounce the phrases like a human would which would be a help for the translation.

    I am aware that this is not always neutral in Greek as you mentioned in your example. I am a native speaker and this is the reason why ''αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία'' does not sound like a natural Greek phrase.

    Duo uses strange phrases out of context quite often and not only in the Greek course.

    Out of mere curiosity now, how would you translate in Greek the phrase: ''That is philosophy''?

    July 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

    I'm glad my answer was clear enough ^.^

    Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about the audio. The lady is a text-to-speech program, so it would never be accurate enough to sound like an actual native speaker.

    As for the phrase, I'm a native speaker too, I don't think I would have a problem using that phrase. It probably wouldn't be one I would use in an everyday conversation, but still. I think it is correct as it is, mostly because Philosophy is feminine in Greek to begin with.

    The phrase "That is philosophy" would be translated in the exact same way, "Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία" in Greek (there is the neuter alternative too). This is not an issue of Greek though. This and that have become interchangeable in English, and since εκείνη is mostly used for objects at a distance, it wouldn't quite make sense. :P

    July 14, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.