1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquí es donde tú comes."

"Aquí es donde comes."

Translation:Here is where you eat.

February 12, 2013

53 Comments


yodeling

Is "dónde" for asking where something is while "donde" is for stating where?


droma

exactly! the accented donde makes it a question. In fact most "question words" have an accent: cómo, dónde, qué, cúando, quién


liang.li

Thank you so much!


meher._.s

what does that mean again?


joehhendrickson

Por nada : for nothing : it's nothing : you're welcome


Handrisuselo

"De nada", not "Por nada".


ghayle16

Why not here is where you will eat?


tessbee

Because here is where you eat (like, regularly). It's just stating a fact.


froh18

Comes is present tense, for "will eat" you must use the future tense of como


[deactivated user]

    Got the same questio.


davievrh

    Why is it ser, and not estar, given that it is about place ("here is...")? thanks!


maldesh

    It's a bit confusing because it involves the words "aquí" and "donde" which makes us think of location. But technically we're not talking about the location of anything. In this case, "aquí" is the subject of the sentence, and we're describing something that happens there. We're not talking about where "aquí" is located, so "ser" is acceptable.


davievrh

    Thanks.

    Would estar also be acceptable? If so, I think I would prefer to stick to safe ground and use it in such circumstances...


maldesh

    No, because ser is always used when you're talking about events. Even the locations of events. You wouldn't say "la fiesta está en la casa" you would say "la fiesta es en la casa" In the case for the sentence in this question, the event is "tú comes" and we're describing where it is... "es aquí". Or in the case of this awkward sounding sentence, "Aquí es donde tú comes".


behnam

    Can someone explain why "Now is when you eat." is not a correct translation? How should we say it then?


rspreng

    Aqui does not mean now, only here. There is a mess-up on the drop-down. Ahora means now.


rebgrasshopper

    Why do all the other dictionaries also say aquí can mean now? Like merriam-webster and spanishdict.com etc. Is it archaic or something? As an example, a phrase from spanishdict.com using aquí as "now" is, "de aquí en adelante," meaning, "from now on."


jack.erz

    Not great at spanish but it seemed to me like the phrase you mentioned meant something like 'from here on in', so I searched it in google translate (I know :P) and it turns out that adelante means forward, so aquí apparently keeps its meaning of now in that particular phrase, at least :)


laurel541478

    I think it means from here forward Where aquí retains the meaning here, but more in the sense of here in this period of time, not here in this location.


Vernon694453

    Don't you mean "ahora"? Like here in time.


droma

    "de aquí en adelante" is an expression (note that there are many many expressions that use aquí and they all mean different things. an example would be: Hasta aquí meaning "up until now." But unless aquí is used in certain expressions, it translates to "here."


SeanDraper

    Maybe it is just me but in all of the those expressions you could substitute here instead of the apparently confusing 'now' and it would still make perfect sense.


laurel541478

    Again, here in this period of time fits.


Cardano

    As Jack.erz said, You can translate de aquí en adelante as "from here on in," or "from here onward."

    In the phrase, aquí is not referring to a specific physical location, rather, it is referring to a specific point in time - Now.


MartinCo

    The problem is not with "aquí", but rather with donde. Donde does not mean when, it means where.


tessbee

    Haha! I was thinking of this reply while reading the given sentence.


Ahmeda111

    When would you ever use this in english?


bal7774

    Showing a new employee around the workplace, comes to mind.


mattmoran

    How is this different from "You eat here."?


olimo

    You eat here = Tú comes aquí.


gabejosh

    I answered: "Here it is where you eat." English is not my mother tongue, so I would be curious why that answer wasn't good. Thanks.


rocko2012

    There could be context where it makes sense but it sounds mostly wrong. The "it" in "es" you are getting the "it is" from is referring to "aquí" / "here" so it is redundant and wrong to use both at the same time. In the same way "Laura es una mujer" = "Laura is a woman" and not "Laura she is a woman"


kenob1

    here is where you eat--what is wrong with this????


swedishmaid

    it marked it right for me.


ErikRed1

    What's wrong with "where you eat is here"?

    I wonder if yoda speak is grammatically valid...


Ineedspa

    "The here is the place where you eat.- Starfire"


sahilsingla112

    "It is here where you eat" is not accepted. I think its has the meaning.


james.lewi

    What is wrong with "you eat here?"


DanielFrei805962

    I said to my spanish puppy


xainie02

    Said the wicked stepmother to you in the basement...


NightGlimmer

    WHERE'S MY BURRITO


Eva796791

    O.k.I would have said that I finally understood the sentance.


AmandaClinton

    ...in the basement. You will also be sleeping here.


lee.foster

    You eat here is marked incorrect but is the more normal form in English


99butcher99

    Here is where you eat would be seldom if ever spoken in english. You would more than likely hear "you eat here" The only time you would say here is where you eat is if someone had forgotten where they eat. Even then probably not. btw it does not take you eat here


99butcher99

    You eat here not accepted although it would be much more natural to say


Brent713454

    Thanks yodeling and droma, your comments left 7 years ago are helping me today. Have a lingot each!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.