"Aquí es donde comes."

Translation:Here is where you eat.

February 12, 2013

52 Comments


yodeling

Is "dónde" for asking where something is while "donde" is for stating where?

May 5, 2013

droma

exactly! the accented donde makes it a question. In fact most "question words" have an accent: cómo, dónde, qué, cúando, quién

July 29, 2013

liang.li

Thank you so much!

February 24, 2014

droma

por nada :)

February 24, 2014

meher._.s

what does that mean again?

June 23, 2015

joehhendrickson

Por nada : for nothing : it's nothing : you're welcome

November 29, 2015

Handrisuselo

"De nada", not "Por nada".

May 31, 2018

acalleyne

gracias

April 9, 2014

droma

de nada

April 10, 2014

ghayle16

Why not here is where you will eat?

July 8, 2015

tessbee

Because here is where you eat (like, regularly). It's just stating a fact.

December 6, 2015

froh18

Comes is present tense, for "will eat" you must use the future tense of como

January 30, 2018

hvw59

Gracias.

October 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Got the same questio.

    March 22, 2015

davievrh

    Why is it ser, and not estar, given that it is about place ("here is...")? thanks!

    January 9, 2014

maldesh

    It's a bit confusing because it involves the words "aquí" and "donde" which makes us think of location. But technically we're not talking about the location of anything. In this case, "aquí" is the subject of the sentence, and we're describing something that happens there. We're not talking about where "aquí" is located, so "ser" is acceptable.

    April 21, 2014

davievrh

    Thanks.

    Would estar also be acceptable? If so, I think I would prefer to stick to safe ground and use it in such circumstances...

    April 21, 2014

maldesh

    No, because ser is always used when you're talking about events. Even the locations of events. You wouldn't say "la fiesta está en la casa" you would say "la fiesta es en la casa" In the case for the sentence in this question, the event is "tú comes" and we're describing where it is... "es aquí". Or in the case of this awkward sounding sentence, "Aquí es donde tú comes".

    April 22, 2014

behnam

    Can someone explain why "Now is when you eat." is not a correct translation? How should we say it then?

    February 12, 2013

rspreng

    Aqui does not mean now, only here. There is a mess-up on the drop-down. Ahora means now.

    February 12, 2013

rebgrasshopper

    Why do all the other dictionaries also say aquí can mean now? Like merriam-webster and spanishdict.com etc. Is it archaic or something? As an example, a phrase from spanishdict.com using aquí as "now" is, "de aquí en adelante," meaning, "from now on."

    February 13, 2013

jack.erz

    Not great at spanish but it seemed to me like the phrase you mentioned meant something like 'from here on in', so I searched it in google translate (I know :P) and it turns out that adelante means forward, so aquí apparently keeps its meaning of now in that particular phrase, at least :)

    February 18, 2013

laurel541478

    I think it means from here forward Where aquí retains the meaning here, but more in the sense of here in this period of time, not here in this location.

    May 10, 2016

Vernon694453

    Don't you mean "ahora"? Like here in time.

    September 21, 2019

droma

    "de aquí en adelante" is an expression (note that there are many many expressions that use aquí and they all mean different things. an example would be: Hasta aquí meaning "up until now." But unless aquí is used in certain expressions, it translates to "here."

    August 9, 2013

SeanDraper

    Maybe it is just me but in all of the those expressions you could substitute here instead of the apparently confusing 'now' and it would still make perfect sense.

    February 10, 2014

laurel541478

    Again, here in this period of time fits.

    May 10, 2016

Cardano

    As Jack.erz said, You can translate de aquí en adelante as "from here on in," or "from here onward."

    In the phrase, aquí is not referring to a specific physical location, rather, it is referring to a specific point in time - Now.

    May 1, 2016

MartinCo

    The problem is not with "aquí", but rather with donde. Donde does not mean when, it means where.

    August 9, 2013

Ineedspa

    Yes master...

    August 30, 2015

tessbee

    Haha! I was thinking of this reply while reading the given sentence.

    December 6, 2015

Ahmeda111

    When would you ever use this in english?

    April 17, 2015

bal7774

    Showing a new employee around the workplace, comes to mind.

    October 15, 2015

mattmoran

    How is this different from "You eat here."?

    April 13, 2013

olimo

    You eat here = Tú comes aquí.

    October 31, 2013

gabejosh

    I answered: "Here it is where you eat." English is not my mother tongue, so I would be curious why that answer wasn't good. Thanks.

    October 7, 2013

rocko2012

    There could be context where it makes sense but it sounds mostly wrong. The "it" in "es" you are getting the "it is" from is referring to "aquí" / "here" so it is redundant and wrong to use both at the same time. In the same way "Laura es una mujer" = "Laura is a woman" and not "Laura she is a woman"

    October 7, 2013

kenob1

    here is where you eat--what is wrong with this????

    February 20, 2014

swedishmaid

    it marked it right for me.

    March 3, 2014

ErikRed1

    What's wrong with "where you eat is here"?

    I wonder if yoda speak is grammatically valid...

    March 12, 2014

Ineedspa

    "The here is the place where you eat.- Starfire"

    August 30, 2015

sahilsingla112

    "It is here where you eat" is not accepted. I think its has the meaning.

    March 22, 2014

james.lewi

    What is wrong with "you eat here?"

    July 28, 2014

Eric133e

    T

    January 13, 2015

DanielFrei805962

    I said to my spanish puppy

    October 5, 2016

xainie02

    Said the wicked stepmother to you in the basement...

    November 5, 2016

sienna.nicholas

    WHERE'S MY BURRITO

    November 14, 2016

Eva796791

    O.k.I would have said that I finally understood the sentance.

    January 12, 2017

AmandaClinton

    ...in the basement. You will also be sleeping here.

    March 3, 2017

lee.foster

    You eat here is marked incorrect but is the more normal form in English

    March 8, 2018

99butcher99

    Here is where you eat would be seldom if ever spoken in english. You would more than likely hear "you eat here" The only time you would say here is where you eat is if someone had forgotten where they eat. Even then probably not. btw it does not take you eat here

    April 16, 2018

99butcher99

    You eat here not accepted although it would be much more natural to say

    May 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.