1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Volleyball is a popular spor…

"Volleyball is a popular sport."

Translation:Η πετοσφαίριση είναι ένα δημοφιλές άθλημα.

November 12, 2016

11 Comments


mikenning

'Volleyball' seems to have two words in Greek: το βόλεϊ and η πετοσφαίριση.

Duolingo gives two versions of the first: το βόλεϊ and το βόλει. The two sound very different when spoken. One sounds like 'toh voh-lay' and the other like 'toh voh-lee'. How is it said by Greeks, phonetically?


troll1995
Mod

Phonetically (and in writing( it's το βόλεϊ. Βόλει is wrong and removed now as an acceptable answer. ;)


mikep666

Δημοφιλές (popular) and Διάσημο (famous) it's a two different meanings.Δημοφιλές=Δήμος=λαός+φιλώ=αγαπώ means people who loves something.No Διάσημο.It is wrong.Open dictionary


celesteaustral

I wrote η πετοσφαίριση είναι δημοφιλές άθλημα and was marked wrong. Is the article necessary in this sentence?


troll1995
Mod

No, it's not, but we forgot to add the alternative. Thanks for the input.


jeanprendiville

In strengthen exercises ( sport) the bot only accepts bόλοι but not μετοσφαίρηση.


Dimitra956826

Um, could you please check your spelling the next time you come across this sentence? Maybe you had a typo in πετοσφαίριση (If you missed that π and second ι in that word, Duo might have corrected you for that.) ^.^


jeanprendiville

Yep, I see your point! apologies:-)


Dimitra956826

No need to apologize! :) Happy learning. ^.^


Brucolac

What would be the literal translation of «πετοσφαίριση»?


mizinamo

What would be the literal translation of «πετοσφαίριση»?

πετάω is to throw

σφαίρα is a ball

So, "ball-throwery" perhaps?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.