"Volleyball is a popular sport."

Translation:Η πετοσφαίριση είναι ένα δημοφιλές άθλημα.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


mikep666

Δημοφιλές (popular) and Διάσημο (famous) it's a two different meanings.Δημοφιλές=Δήμος=λαός+φιλώ=αγαπώ means people who loves something.No Διάσημο.It is wrong.Open dictionary

April 19, 2017

mikenning

'Volleyball' seems to have two words in Greek: το βόλεϊ and η πετοσφαίριση.

Duolingo gives two versions of the first: το βόλεϊ and το βόλει. The two sound very different when spoken. One sounds like 'toh voh-lay' and the other like 'toh voh-lee'. How is it said by Greeks, phonetically?

November 12, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Phonetically (and in writing( it's το βόλεϊ. Βόλει is wrong and removed now as an acceptable answer. ;)

November 12, 2016

celesteaustral

I wrote η πετοσφαίριση είναι δημοφιλές άθλημα and was marked wrong. Is the article necessary in this sentence?

March 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, it's not, but we forgot to add the alternative. Thanks for the input.

March 4, 2017

jeanprendiville

In strengthen exercises ( sport) the bot only accepts bόλοι but not μετοσφαίρηση.

April 27, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Um, could you please check your spelling the next time you come across this sentence? Maybe you had a typo in πετοσφαίριση (If you missed that π and second ι in that word, Duo might have corrected you for that.) ^.^

April 27, 2017

jeanprendiville

Yep, I see your point! apologies:-)

April 27, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

No need to apologize! :) Happy learning. ^.^

April 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.