"Les garçons mangent des pommes."

Translation:The boys are eating apples.

2/12/2013, 3:12:26 AM

31 Comments


Magna_Sun

I don't hear a difference between singular and plural...

11/12/2014, 1:08:51 AM

yogurtslice

"Le" = luh, and "les" = lay. (approximately)

12/9/2014, 1:53:34 AM

YrcMurthy

Yeah me too

8/15/2015, 7:21:08 AM

Benjamin236772

What he said!

7/16/2017, 2:15:52 AM

trincowski

That's my biggest trouble with French.

6/16/2016, 9:54:12 AM

Benjamin236772

Oh boy...

7/16/2017, 2:17:25 AM

Elizabeth501536

Ent is silent if it is ils ou elles it is plural

4/23/2018, 2:52:37 PM

JonathanW566693

Same here

1/14/2018, 10:11:28 AM

mcalvo123

Why can't it be "the boys eat the apples"?

2/26/2013, 1:24:05 AM

yogurtslice

"des pommes" = "some apples" or "apples". In English, we see both 'apples', and 'some apples' as both representing an indefinite amount of apples, and we refer to group nouns plurally. "Des" in French is a contraction: de+les=des.

Literal translation--> The boys eat of the apples. but because that is not a common way of expressing a part of the larger whole, we translate this sentence as --> The boys eat some apples, OR The boys eat apples (for aforementioned reasons). Now, the real question is this: does this translation mean that, in general, the boys eat apples and therefore apples are a part of their diet? Or, that the boys are eating "of the" apples, from the fruit bowl on the table?

12/9/2014, 1:48:15 AM

lupita_rcg

The sentence says "des" means "some", but it seems the word "some" didn't have to be written. If you write "the" then the sentence would use "les" instead of "des".

5/15/2014, 10:23:51 AM

sholet

i dont know

8/21/2015, 3:10:44 PM

Vampyro667

The boys eat the apples ?

6/23/2017, 2:07:59 PM

Benjamin236772

Duh, YES!!!!!!!!!

7/16/2017, 2:20:39 AM

AmberNBurns

Is there a difference between " the boys eat apples" and "the boys are eating apples?"

8/25/2016, 4:58:15 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Most of the time, no, no much difference. But the first sentence can imply that the boys habitually or usually eat apples, the second sentence that they are eating apples now, but may not do so usually.

10/18/2018, 7:42:17 AM

duo149

Yes, the French love their apples... Well, maybe it IS Duolingo.

4/22/2015, 6:41:29 PM

AnaghaPati

Join my club Ariadne - YDX9MH

1/2/2017, 12:25:54 PM

PaulMurphy824244

"The boys eat apples" is perfectly fine, duolingo nitpicking starting to grate...

2/8/2018, 1:56:45 AM

JanetBerry2

The boys eat the apples Isnt this correct too

4/20/2018, 6:18:30 AM

Pakelpakin

THERE IS NO DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SINGULAR AND PLURAL WHEN SPEAKING

2/14/2019, 9:49:16 PM

DiamondHero

what is the difrence between du and des

9/15/2015, 1:14:25 PM

primeaux123

plurality

10/12/2015, 5:35:44 PM

mfatlin

Ghvmcgnfgncvfggvgnghnv

11/17/2016, 1:15:34 PM

Benjamin236772

Mxdjmjjdjjmmdmmdmdmdmmdm

7/16/2017, 2:17:58 AM

Benjamin236772

Mflatlin, you r funny

7/16/2017, 2:19:31 AM

smilesandcries

The boys are eating some apples. Duh.

9/22/2014, 2:09:16 PM

crontakz

"The boys is eating apples." is not a grammatically correct sentence for a translation.

2/12/2013, 3:12:26 AM

smtasl34

there app really stupid, wtf apples!

9/6/2015, 7:38:16 PM

ianmilley

zamn

11/7/2014, 5:43:36 AM

ianmilley

zamn

11/7/2014, 5:43:36 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.