1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les garçons mangent des pomm…

"Les garçons mangent des pommes."

Translation:The boys are eating apples.

February 12, 2013

20 Comments


Magna_Sun

I don't hear a difference between singular and plural...


yogurtslice

"Le" = luh, and "les" = lay. (approximately)


trincowski

That's my biggest trouble with French.


Elizabeth501536

Ent is silent if it is ils ou elles it is plural


mcalvo123

Why can't it be "the boys eat the apples"?


yogurtslice

"des pommes" = "some apples" or "apples". In English, we see both 'apples', and 'some apples' as both representing an indefinite amount of apples, and we refer to group nouns plurally. "Des" in French is a contraction: de+les=des.

Literal translation--> The boys eat of the apples. but because that is not a common way of expressing a part of the larger whole, we translate this sentence as --> The boys eat some apples, OR The boys eat apples (for aforementioned reasons). Now, the real question is this: does this translation mean that, in general, the boys eat apples and therefore apples are a part of their diet? Or, that the boys are eating "of the" apples, from the fruit bowl on the table?


lupita_rcg

The sentence says "des" means "some", but it seems the word "some" didn't have to be written. If you write "the" then the sentence would use "les" instead of "des".


Vampyro667

The boys eat the apples ?


AmberNBurns

Is there a difference between " the boys eat apples" and "the boys are eating apples?"


SeanMeaneyPL

Most of the time, no, no much difference. But the first sentence can imply that the boys habitually or usually eat apples, the second sentence that they are eating apples now, but may not do so usually.


duo149

Yes, the French love their apples... Well, maybe it IS Duolingo.


AnaghaPati

Join my club Ariadne - YDX9MH


PaulMurphy824244

"The boys eat apples" is perfectly fine, duolingo nitpicking starting to grate...


JanetBerry2

The boys eat the apples Isnt this correct too


Pakelpakin

THERE IS NO DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SINGULAR AND PLURAL WHEN SPEAKING

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.