1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός πηγαίνει στον καθηγητή…

"Αυτός πηγαίνει στον καθηγητή."

Translation:He is going to the professor.

November 12, 2016

10 Comments


HastaLaVista83

It seems that in Greece the preposition "σε" is kind of a universal preposition since it can be used in so many situations. In other languages I know like Russian, Italian and especially German, you have so many different prepositions and you cannot just use the same for different situations.


LauraBlume

Yes - it means in, on, at, and to.


carmina_banana

Does it have an... "agressive" meaning? (Maybe depending on the context...)


GiannisMil4

No it just means that he is heading to the teacher without any aggresive meaning


Nikos48739

It also translates to 'going' which is the gerund I guess.


jaye16

No, this isn't gerund it's present continuous tense.


LauraBlume

"He is going to the instructor" should be accepted.


jaye16

Thank you "instructor" has been added.


LadyMac1000

This isn't a gerund form and is confusing to be included in this skill set.


jaye16

You're right and the "Gerund Skill" was one of the fist to be removed when we started to create the new tree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.