"Τα Μαθηματικά είναι ανεξάρτητα από την Ιστορία."

Translation:Mathematics is independent of history.

11/12/2016, 3:30:18 PM

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel
Plus

I tried 'independent from'. Seems right to me.

6/20/2018, 6:35:31 PM

Veronykah3

Me too, it was marked wrong.

8/12/2018, 8:22:40 AM

jaye16
Mod

Independent of or independent from

"Independent of" is used with processes that occur with little bearing on each other. for instance: the decomposition of this particular chemical is independent of temperature.

"Independent from" is used for the independence of entities such as people or nations.Mar 4, 2008 idiom: independently of vs independently from - Beat The GMAT https://www.beatthegmat.com/idiom-independently-of-vs-independently-from-t9029.html

10/21/2018, 1:40:38 PM

lindakanga
Mod

Good explanation. However in reading this, I became a little confused between focusing on the difference between a process and an entity. Instead of focusing on the heart of the issue. Being the difference between the use of of and from.

So, if no-one objects, I will have a go at a different style of explanation.

In English there is a difference between how of and from are used. Not all languages have this difference. And this is probably why it causes so much confusion. (see Italian, French, German, etc). In English, in many circumstances, we have a distinct difference between of and from.

from : indicates that point of source that a process, event or activity starts, in either time or space. That there is a relationship between the Subject and Object in the sentence.

Ann comes from Algeria.
Paper comes from wood.
The meeting went from nine to ten.

of : is used when there is not a causality. Where one is not the cause of the other. Yet there is a relationship in part or whole between the subject and the object.

What is the color of the cup ?
You are a friend of mine.

Both of the reports are due today.
All of the gifts are gone.
One of the good things is that we can go home.

Though you may hear some use of of when when there is a causality.

ie:

Paper is made from wood.
Paper is made of wood.

The chair is made from wood.
The chair is made of wood.


I am guessing that the use of of has come in here, as people are seeing that there has been a substantial transformation and not thinking about the causality relationship. Or perhaps it is that this concept is unusual for speakers of other languages who learn English as a second language.

So from in many cases can be interchangeable with of.

Though you will only hear :

Paper comes from wood.


This I propose is as comes is putting focus on the causality of the process between the paper and the wood. And perhaps is thus more resilient from being accepted as appropriate to use of.

  • For cases where there is causality between subject and object, it is more common to use from, though sometimes of may be interchangeable.

  • Where there is no causality relationship between the subject and the object, it is correct to use of.

However, it looks like common usage for some communities is including the use of from for where it is unclear in meaning for them what the connection or lack of connection may be.
Please refer to the examples above that show this as a standard rule.

In this case, mathematics does not cause history, nor does history cause mathematics.
So it is correct to use of.

12/22/2018, 1:00:03 AM

jeanprendiville

Irrespective?

11/12/2016, 3:30:18 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Doesn't sound right to me in English.

I'd usually use irrespective only in irrespective of..., like regardless of....

11/13/2016, 8:55:28 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Αλλό η ιστορία δεν είναι ανεξάρτητα απο τα μαθηματικά!

6/20/2018, 6:24:30 PM

KelyTobool

Mathematics are irrelevant from history

9/3/2018, 6:55:19 AM

Plakakaneis

I tried from too

10/21/2018, 6:46:47 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

As in "irrelevant from"? It's not the same, that translates to "άσχετος από/με" in Greek.

10/21/2018, 1:23:13 PM

Jon345104

Maths is independent from history was marked wrong

12/19/2018, 1:55:49 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read jaye16's comment from one month ago below.

12/19/2018, 4:34:02 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I'm thinking this is one of the UK/USA differences. Many of us used "from" and I don't think many of us are uneducated or using slang. I found this website, where people's nationality is indicated. It seems that those recommending "from" or "either" are more likely to be American, like me.
On the other hand, maybe we are just influenced by από.

12/20/2018, 2:13:40 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It seems to me that most of the participants in WR thread agree with what jaye16 has posted below. Doesn't post #28 kind of settle this?

12/20/2018, 7:35:04 AM

bonbayel
Plus

I asked my well-educated Southern US husband how he would ''fill in the blank" in the sentence, without giving him any options. He used "of".
However when I said I'd used "from", he said that they both mean the same thing. "From" doesn't seem odd to him.
Therefore, I believe there is a regional difference and both should be accepted.

12/20/2018, 5:18:03 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There have been other posts where we have disagreed with other learners who had suggested some regional variations. Anyway, I'll add it, but sometimes I worry that some discussions end up immersed in the English variations so much that people will miss out on the Greek part of the exercise.

12/20/2018, 6:27:21 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.