"Dych chi'n hoffi mis Hydref?"

Translation:Do you like October?

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


pablopublico

I don't know if it's related, but "hydref/Hydref" sounds a lot like "hidro-", which is a Greek rooted morpheme meaning water, as you surely know. Well, that at least serves as a memory aid, if we think that not only autumn is the wettest season, but October is the month with the most precipitation in Wales.

March 18, 2018

EllisVaughan

GCP suggests it comes from "Hydd+bref" (Stag/Hart+Bleat/Low) refering to when a the male deer would bleat for their mates. It also gives this from a dictionary by a W.Owen Pughe
"1803 P, hydrev, the ingathering, or harvest season; autumn; October.

id (The same as)., hyddvrev, the rutting of deer; rutting season; october."

March 18, 2018

pablopublico

Oh, really interesting! Diolch da iawn!

March 18, 2018

Jared565649

Hydref means autumn and October, correct? Would Medi or Tachwedd also be appropriate to use for autumn?

November 12, 2016

DW9988

The notes -- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Months -- state:

yr hydref - autumn

mis Hydref - October

The mis is sometimes dropped when the context is very clear or when used with dates (covered later in the course). Apart from when using dates, it is best to use the mis, and this is what Duo does.

((My two cents: Also, it looks as tho the season can start with a lowercase "h" but the month, a proper noun, can't.))

December 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, only "Hydref" has the double meaning of "October" and "Autumn".

November 12, 2016

KathBeck

Yes, happy birthday to me

January 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.