1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βοδινό είναι κρέας"

"Το βοδινό είναι κρέας"

Translation:The beef is meat

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


AlexFalconer

this is a very unlikely thing to say in either language


HK-FTW

The main point is to know the words :) Some sentences are either obvious facts, or don't really make sense.


Vivliothykarios

Red-screened today: "Beef [in its generic sense] is a meat." Duolingo insisted on "the beef," even though, in the same exercise, it happily paired up "Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό" with "Ice cream is sweet" -- not The ice cream.... **Two months later, reviewing this exercise, I spontaneously translated it again as "Beef is a meat." As others have opined more diplomatically, this is a pretty dumb sentence -- but I still think my translation is the least dumb. Will a moderator please look this over and consider adding my version?


Nikos48739

Why can't this be the meat is beef?


CX948

Because it's not the same order...?


jss.___

Is μοσχάρι the same?


uw6bKIKY

Same comment as jss. I never heard this βοδινο word use in in Greece


Mel533776

Is βοδινό, with consonantal root VDN, perhaps related to Russian "говядина" "goVyaDiNa", which also means "beef"?


mizinamo

Is βοδινό, with consonantal root VDN, perhaps related to Russian "говядина" "goVyaDiNa", which also means "beef"?

No. Greek and Russian are not Semitic languages and don't operate on triliteral roots.

However, the βο- and the го- part are related; they both come from a word that means "cow, cattle".

The -δ- in the Greek word is from a diminutive suffix and the -ν- from an adjective-forming suffix.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.