1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I show him the mouse."

"I show him the mouse."

Translation:Εγώ του δείχνω το ποντίκι.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


henkjjo

In the alternative solution, 'εγώ δείχνω σ΄αυτόν το ποντίκι', what does the "σ' " refer to? And why is it 'αυτόν' when it comes after the verb, but 'του' when it comes before the verb?


troll1995
Mod

Please consult the tips&notes of the personal pronouns lesson.


Sninguistics

Hi, the tips and notes are unavailable on mobile version. Is it possible to access them in another way? I don't have computer access.


mizinamo

Try accessing them via the website https://www.duolingo.com/ -- you may have to "request Desktop site".

If it doesn't work in your mobile device's normal browser, I've heard that using the Puffin browser make convince the website to show you the tips and notes. (But I don't have first-hand experience of that.)

On the website, the tips and notes "hide" behind the light-bulb icon on the little window that appears once you have selected a unit.


henkjjo

Thanks, that helps! Interestingly, I don't think there have been any exercises so far covering this aspect of grammar (the personal pronouns lesson itself was very short and didn't cover this) so that is why I had forgotten it.


Kalikur

I think this could be both 'I show him...' or 'I show it...' In general how do you differentiate between 'I [verb] him ...' and 'I [verb] it ...'? I assume it's implied from the context of the conversation, but is there a way to make it explicit in case of ambiguity?


G.Georgopoulos

I show it...=(Εγώ) το δείχνω... ;)


Ursula621960

Why is: δείχνω του το ποντίκι wrong?


mizinamo

Why is: δείχνω του το ποντίκι wrong?

Short-form pronouns such as του come before the verb, not after it. (Except in commands.)

Thus, του δείχνω.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.