"Lei entra nel ristorante."

Translation:She enters the restaurant.

February 12, 2013

51 Comments


megadini

restaurant and zoo are the only places Duo knows about

September 28, 2014

mianselus

You mean there are other places in the world except the restaurant and zoo?

January 2, 2016

Lannew713

Duo non pensa ché

April 8, 2019

jeslam1

Would "Lei entra il ristorante" work too?

February 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, entrare is intransitive, i.e. it only supports indirect objects, if any.

February 12, 2013

Lightz1

@f.formica But aside from being the incorrect answer here, is the sentence "Lei entra il ristorante" grammatically correct? Thanks.

February 22, 2016

f.formica
Mod

No, it's not; in that case "il ristorante" would be a direct object, which you can't use with an intransitive verb.

February 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

f.formica: I agree that 'entrare' is intransitive and can't be used with a direct object, but it's counterpart 'enter' in English can, which might be the cause of some users' confusion: "Please enter your names in the space provided," is just one example of a transitive use in English.

February 22, 2016

f.formica
Mod

That's true, but there isn't much we can do to alleviate that confusion: it's like saying "she goes the restaurant" in English, perhaps intelligible but still broken grammar. Even more confusing, a transitive usage was possible in Medieval Italian.

February 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

What you added is very interesting - re medieval Italian usage -- and it's what makes language study so fascinating, even when it's occasionally frustrating. Thanks!

February 22, 2016

Lightz1

f.formica I guess the better question is how do we know if an Italian verb is intransitive or not? Duolingo doesn't tell us so do we just have to Google new verbs? Thanks.

February 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Lightz1. Start by reviewing the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs. You can find that distinction explained on a number of online sites. Verbs are usually, though not always the same in various languages. Transitive verbs are those that can "take" a direct object. Think of them as verbs that combine with a noun or pronoun object to 'complete their meaning'. Examples are verbs such as buy, sell, eat, break, build, etc etc meaning they combine with direct objects to complete their meaning. If one said: I bought. You'd ask: what did you buy? That "what" is a direct object. The same with 'I built" or I broke" " I sold" etc. they require direct objects. Of course you can also say "I ate" and leave it at that, but one might still ask, well what did you eat. On the other hand, intransitive verbs cannot 'take' a direct object: usually though not always verbs of motion: I came e.g., you can't 'come' anything. It's intransitive. To die, and to be born since you can't die or born anything. I fell asleep also intransitive since you can't fall anything asleep. Now some verbs may be both: and so in Italian at least the auxiliary would be 'essere' if the verb's being used intransitively, i.e., without a direct object or 'avere' if it's being used transitively, with a direct object. "Esplodere" is a good example: If I said, "The bombs exploded at 5 o'clock" I'd be using the verb intransitively and so I'd use 'essere": "Le bombe sono esplose alle 5." If on the other hand I said, "They blew up the house," then I'd use 'avere' as the auxiliary since house is the direct object. You'd ask: What did they blow up? Ans. the house, so "Hanno esploso la casa." Best though is to look up other examples of transitive/intransitive verbs online, preferably one with italian examples since though similar no two languages are exactly alike in this regard.

February 22, 2016

milanista1982

The new girl is so much easier to understand!

October 16, 2014

ericlearnital

So any time there is an entra it needa a nel?

March 15, 2014

Qwih

I don't think so, you can say "entra" and not say where.

April 26, 2014

csryder88

I got told off for saying "She GOES into my restaurant" when the sentence was "Lei entra nel mio ristorante", but also for saying "She COMES into the restaurant" when it was "Lei entra nel ristorante". I kinda feel like it should be consistent here!

August 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it. They should accept "into" as well as "in", with "comes" or "goes" as Germanlehrerlsu indicates below.

February 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

allintolearning: "She goes into.../she comes into..." are both correct and so I agree with you (and csryder88) on them, but "she enters into..." is incorrect, though I don't think that's what you were implying in response to csryder88. One doesn't 'enter into" a location, one simply 'enters it'. That said, one can "enter into" an agreement, a contract, etc.

February 20, 2016

AlexandrusBabel

Why not "she gets in the restaurant"?

January 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I want to ask "She gets what in the restaurant?", but I bet some people actually might say "She gets into the restaurant just in time." (The police car came by and she was not noticed.) or (Everyone is here for the birthday dinner.) It is colloquial and would be used more for "getting into a car." where it is not a simple matter of walking into a place. The best translation is "enters" which includes "into" in the verb. "She enters the restaurant." and the next best would be "She comes into the restaurant." as seen by someone in the restaurant, while "She goes into the restaurant." would be from the viewpoint of someone outside the restaurant. If she "gets into" a place, there is some reason that we are noticing it that way. There is more effort involved than just entering the restaurant, whether it be by a certain time or without being stopped.

February 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

allintolearning: I agree with all of your examples and would add "she gets/got into trouble, a conversation, an accident, etc. but as you stress "into" is not used with 'enter' when a location is the destination.

February 20, 2016

Iul1

No, entra is a form of the verb entare which means to enter.

February 1, 2015

aaronwright987

I've listened to this multiple times in slow motion. She is very clearly saying "nella", then it counts that as wrong. I realize it is wrong, just saying the recording should be fixed.

February 13, 2016

jaroman382

Is it wrong? She does this every single time, i assumed the is how Italians say nel

January 13, 2019

fJLo

Why is it entra, and not entre? It is third person singular, so shoukd the verb end with e?

April 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The verb's 'entrARE' so 3rd person ends in "a", not "e". "e' would be for an "ere" or "ire" verb.

February 1, 2015

LadySaya

I think it depends on the infinitive, "mangia" has no e, either.

April 28, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I thought an earlier answer in this exercise was 'lei entra IN ristorante'? But it was marked wrong. Huh?

January 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That was probably a slightly different exercise for "She is in a restaurant." would be "Lei entra in un ristorante.", but when you have "the restaurant" or "il ristorante":

in Italian they contract "in" + "il" = "nel".

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm Italian prepositions

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/She+enters+a+restaurant.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/She+enters+the+restaurant.

February 20, 2016

Iul1

For lei can you put ella, becuase I've done that before and it maked the answer right. And if that is correct, why can you do that?

February 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ella is an Italian nominative form that is now used as a literary form and this form is used only for people. Lei is used to replace all feminine nouns, not just people and is not just a literary form, but is originally an object form which became used also as nominative form in the spoken language and now can also be seen in written language. There are two object forms Tonic (strong) and atonic (weak or unstressed form). Of course, "lei", "lui" and "loro" are Tonic forms and are the ones that are so often used as subjects.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/using-personal-pronouns-italian.htm

February 20, 2016

Catrina800948

how can you tell that this means SHE? I thought that he/she both used the same verb conjugation?

February 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Lei" = "she"; "lui" = "he", but yes, both would have the same verb form.

February 12, 2015

BusenazUys

When we use nello

July 7, 2015

thomasleft

How can i distinguish "She" or "You(formal)"?

January 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Context. If you're talking to someone, in that person's face, it's You. If you and another person or you and other people are talking about a woman, it's she. No one speaks in isolated sentences like this. Know it can mean both and wait for the specific situation to arise to tell you which one it is.

January 2, 2016

thomasleft

Ho capito, tante grazie!

January 2, 2016

DanteDevilEF

Shouldn't "She enters to the reataurant" be accepted?

January 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

In English, the verb 'enter' cannot be used with just 'to'; it must be used with either a direct object without any preposition at all: She entered the restaurant" OR it must be used with the preposition "into" as e.g. "She entered into an agreement with the team." The preposition "on" is also possible: "She entered on the 2nd floor." Perhaps even 'onto' as in "She entered onto the balcony from the bedroom." But "enters to" is incorrect.

January 5, 2016

spelled

Why "into the restaurant" is incorrect?

February 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"enter" includes the idea of "into" so the preposition is unnecessary and sounds unnatural. In other words the verb is used with a direct object and without a preposition. Other verbs of motion require 'into' because they can't be used with a direct object alone: she walked into the room; she goes into the store; he ran into the building, they sailed into the harbor, etc. You can't express these sentences without the preposition 'into', but with 'enter' you do.

February 11, 2016

spelled

Thank you. Very plain explanation.

February 12, 2016

Lorena693198

Nel= in the restaurant?

November 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lorena...Yes, in + il > nel just like in + gli > negli, or in + la > nella, etc.

November 25, 2017

MartaCF96

Why not she enters in the restaurant ?

December 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Marta: Normally 'enter' is followed by an object without a preposition. When the preposition is used, it has a different connotation: She enters into an agreement. I think the reason is that use of "in(to)" is redundant. Entering implies going in(to) a place.

December 22, 2017

jane303781

It may require nel in Italian but it does not translate into an English sentence that works because in this sentence, for English, the in IS implied with the word enter.

June 21, 2018

Lannew713

wow I ever so slightly misspelled "restaurant" by switching the a and u and I got it wrong :(

April 8, 2019

HerndonSnider

Sounds like "nella"

June 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.