1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que me voy a tomar unas…

"Creo que me voy a tomar unas vacaciones esta semana."

Translation:I think I am going to take a vacation this week.

February 12, 2013

85 Comments


miriam0216

Could someone kindly tell me why "unas vacaciones" is used instead of "una vacacion"? Thanks!


rspreng

vacaciones is always plural in Spanish, singular in English. Just is.


dave-0

I wish DuoLingo would point out stuff like this. Hey this is irregular, just memorize it and quit trying to figure out how it fits into everything else.


SimoneHopkins

I do too. But we have rspreng and that's just as good.


t.winkler

I wonder if other languages have the rspreng feature too.


t.winkler

I think it's part of DLs concept not giving any grammatical help. Finding things out on your own will improve your learning effect.


RosieStrawberry

That's not true. On the web version they did show you the grammar rules before every lesson before the crown system. Now they are working on reintroducing it, but that's much more difficult with the crown system, apparently...


miriam0216

Thaks! Now I know.


CynDaVaz

Duh!! Thanks for the reminder, rspreng - I'd totally forgotten about that.


Grant30

So Duolingo doesn't count this as a misspelling...why?


toomath

Because vacations are more fun in Spanish :)


helmerkash

Because we have vacaciones thats why you will have to use unas or unos . but vacaciones is a feminine gender and plural of vacacion thats why unas came here at this place if it would be "vacacion" instead of its plural then we use una for feminine and un for masculine.


andrewjb

In Australia, Britain and New Zealand, we would say: I'm taking some leave or I'm taking holidays, or I'm taking some time off. We sometimes use the word vacation but not in the way it is here. To be honest, the use of 'vacation' in this English translation sounds very odd to me. Perhaps it's an American usage?


BGergen

Yep, American. It is common here to say, "I'm going to take a vacation." Conversely, we don't use the word "holiday" the way it is used elsewhere in the English speaking world.


FearMhaighEo

Same in Ireland, "I'm going on holidays this week", or "I'm on holidays". We'd rarely use the singular "holiday" except for "Bank Holiday".


RaymondElFuego

Personally I wrote "I think I am going to take some leave this week". Was marked wrong, but didn't report it because I couldn't judge how common its usage is.


yimantuwingyai

No, we would never say that here either. I think this is just a mistake. The only instance it would be used would be as a direction. "John, take some vacation time for yourself." If you add time after it might be acceptable but it's a rare instance. I've never heard "I will take some vacation". It just sounds wrong.


jellylava

I think that beyond the national differences noted in the comments above, the phrase also has quite different cultural or familial usage. When I think of holiday I might just as likely use vacation. (Canadian of British birth) In my mind, they imply going to a pleasant place to relax and enjoy life. On the other hand, the word 'leave' to me means a break from work or being in the forces and not necessarily leaving ones locale. I think in the true sense of the word vacation the stem is 'vacate' meaning to clear out or go away.(Google the etymology to see) All these different interpretations don't really stop us from understanding the Spanish sentence though, do they?


elizinmi

How do I figure out from a sentence like this that 'me voy' does mean 'to leave'? I translated the sentance as : I think I am leaving to take a vacation this week.


rspreng

Ir means to go and irse means to leave. Me voy = I am leaving. Not to be confused with salir, which is to exit or go on a date.


GringoSolo

If me voy = i am leaving... Why is the translation "i am going"... This ir/irse, voy, va, ... Etc, gets really confusing. Thank you


AmiSUBHAM

Coz , u should not translate it pie-to-pie. It's a way of talking .


MepukaKess

I don't think this is valid in this instance. "tomarse unas vacaciones" is just a phrase meaning "take a vacaction" so the reflexive part is not with ir but tomar. As Duomail points out below it could also be written "yo voy a tomarme unas vacaciones."

Mira: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=take+a+vacation


Duomail

The “me“ belongs to “tomar“, this sentence may be rephrased as “voy a tomarme unas vacaciones“ (I'm going to...). I think that “I'm leaving to take a vacation“ could be “me voy para tomarme unas vacaciones“, “estoy saliendo para tomarme unas vacaciones“ or just “me voy a tomarme unas vacaciones“, though not so clear (explicit) as the first two.


thepkl

I think it is the same as being able to tell the difference with would and wood. After a while you just know.


Der_Rote_Apfel

From speaking with people in Spanish I do hear: "me voy de vacaciones." The truth of the matter is, you can google "me voy a tomar vacaciones" and it is used by spanish speakers. might want to check that further!


szilagyigab

I am going on holiday sound just as good though


akwok

Doesn't "i think i will be taking some vacations this week" work as well? In the Spanish sentence it looks like vacation is plural, and the correct English translation is singular.


miza713

Taking more than one vacation in a week would be highly unusual.


jellylava

Yes, but vacations is often used in English. ie "when are you going to take your vacations" doesn't necessarily imply that you think the person is going to take it/them in several different time slots.


maricleshappen

I wrote "I think I will be taking some vacation this week" and DL accepted it. I had forgotten that vacaciones, like pantalones, is singular even though it sounds plural.


gmartins

creer vs pensar?


TezraB

I was wondering this too. I've asked 2 spanish speaking friends this. One said they were often interchangable. The other said creer was somewhere between think and know, kind of like saying, I am pretty sure that....


gmartins

I recently learned it as creer is like "I believe" and pensar is like "I know" sounds like we found the same


trustingh

Take some holidays this week is incorrect English. It should be holiday, ie singular not plural.


catherine.169

In English holiday is singular so translating it as plural doesn't make sense translation is not just about being literal in my book!


crhatt

Why can't I say "I think I am going to take myself some vacation this week"


TimBurch65

Duolingo is wrong to translate vacaciones as holidays in this instance. Not very natural.


serguyn

You guys are wrong! Se is here a part of tomar, not a part of ir! It's from TOMARSE If you check a dict, you will find such expressions as: Tomarse el día libre and Tomarse un descanso So 'tomarse unas vacaciones' is the same idea!


el_fisico

You are right! It think it is also possible to say: "Creo que voy a tomarme unas vacaciones esta semana."


Charley-Farley

I put 'I think that I am going to take some holiday this week' and it went pink. That is wrong. I shall report it.


roxymags

I agree. I have also reported it.


strudelman88

I understand that vacations is always plural in Spanish, but I honestly believe that it could be translated to plural and still make plenty of sense.


mindeeforman

Since this is "I believe," and it's not a certainty (meaning doubt exists), the subjunctive form of the verb should be used. "me vaya a tomar," not "me voy." This shouldn't be in this section, but in the subjunctive section.


ConverseCrew

I think "No creo que..." takes the subjunctive. "Creo que..." takes the indicative.


THeNeeno

Good catch. Yes, 'no creo que' gets the subjunctive, because it is expressing doubt. 'Creo que' is of course the opposite.' The speaker believes something to be true. Not subjunctive.


thepkl

When you use' I believe' the subjuntive is not used unless you are using it in the negative.


wwang.1

My question is that is "me" here conjugated with "voy" or "tomar" to mean reflexive?


CynDaVaz

It's conjugated with voy


wwang.1

thanks! So it's "irse" that means "to leave".


Jeffrey855877

That doesn't make any sense to me, because it's the ir future, thus voy has to mean "is going" not "is leaving"

How about the bad English phrase, "I am going to take me a vacation"


geturner1

I don't quite understand this also, from what I have learned (correctly or incorrectly) so far is that with reflexive verbs if the action is being perfomed on yourself (i.e you are going yourself) then it should be se voy a tomar, whereas me is used in this instance, why?


CynDaVaz

The 'se' would be if you're talking about someone (or something) else "(El) se va a tomar...". 'Me' is when you're referring to yourself.


skittlzz

It's a conjugation of "irse" and the 1st person singular (the "yo" form) is "me voy."


CalebJG

Does pienso que work here too? Also, I hear creo a lot more than pienso. Is it more common to use pensar or creer?


CalebJG

Why is it me voy? Is it because of something reflexive?


birdieaxelrod

Isn't this some vacations?


THeNeeno

No. In Spanish vacaciones is the normal way to say vacation. It's just the way it is said, using the plural form. But in English, you don't say vacations (plural) unless you know you mean plural.


PedrodeNieve

[Creo que ME voy a tomar...] Could it be [Creo que YO voy a tomar...]?


Arancaytar

Are the first person forms of believe (creer) and create (crear) only distinguished by context?


Metamodern

Usually when I see "Creo que" I would translate it as "I think that", and that translation works here. Why is the default translation here "I think"? Can the "que" just be omitted in translation?


tructpmt

Why is it "que me"? Can someone explain this to me? Thank you!


PatrickHub9

I wish it were that easy


Hugh630

Holiday should be accepted by Duolingo vacation is more of an American term


jellylava

When you have a word or phrase which you think is a suitable alternative, there is an option to advise Duolingo. It doesn't show until after you have clicked to enter your translation attempt and will show at the bottom left of the screen.


Esther987654321

Shouldn't thit be "I beleive that I am going to... Not "I think"?


IritSharon

What is rspreng? How to use it?


NTWqBX0y

Sometimes the spanish makes no sense. Why use "unas vacaciones" instead of "una vacacion". So, how would you say "some vacations or a few vacations this year". Or if they are the same, how would you know the difference in meaning? Maybe, I am getting too "technical".


jellylava

I have been told that it is normal to use the plural where we would say a vacation. I think that 'a vacation' is a collective term in English so it can refer to one day or many days. Perhaps, on the other hand, if you are talking about a vacation from work you might say, for just a few days, 'vacation days'. If you were to say to me 'a few vacations' I would assume you were going to take several vacations. Here's SpanishDict.com's translation for vacation(singular in English) https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20vacation 'vacation days' https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/some%20vacation%20days 'several vacations' https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/several%20vacations

It's good to be technical because as you explore another language you may also get some insight into the way your own is used. Buena Suerte/Good Luck with your studies.


BrettHall14

I would never have though to include the 'me' in this sentence


jellylava

But in English we would say: I think that I... so we do the same by repeating the pronoun.


TheWoobDog

Really, Duolingo? On others you count it wrong when I don't use the plural, on this one you count it wrong when I do. Making it a bit hard to figure out what you want, here...


jindr004

If you read the above comments, you will see that las vacaciones are always plural, even when singular, as the given phrase must be since I am only one person talking about one week.


gus_tavo2000

Vacación it's not very use in Spanish, and when it's vacaciones should be vacations the correct translation, cause it's plural. I don't even remember been use VACACION in my regular speak.


THeNeeno

Vacaciones in Spanish but vacation in English. That's just how it works. Nobody is trying to get you to use 'vacación'. Say vacaciones in Spanish. Say vacation in English unless there is a legitimate reason to say 'vacations' (you haven't presented one).


TezraB

What??? You need to review your English lessons.


Onntastic

Why is "me" used? Is it because the subject is doing the action? Is it ttly necessary in this case?


LukaZaplat

even if there is no singular for vacaciones, we should be able to tell (as i did), that unas is some vacationes and not a vacation. Report


trustingh

Sometimes literal translations don't work as in this case.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.