1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca vi a sua casa."

"Eu nunca vi a sua casa."

Translation:I have never seen your house.

February 12, 2013

9 Comments


josenino972

Can "I have never seen her house" work here, as well?


diegopmelo

I think not.... because Her references She......it would be "Eu nunca vi a cada dela".....


margaritaguese

colombiano972 - me paso lo mismo porque hablo espanol, y en espanol se puede pero en portugues no... jajaj :P PS: I moved to Colombia to teach English - I dunno if you´re from there? I´m in Medellin


josenino972

I lived in Cartagena for the first few years of my life, but I've lived mostly in Texas.


margaritaguese

oh sweet - people say I have to go there on vacay but haven't made it yet. Anyways cool - see you later paisano :P


emeyr

josenino972:

Yes. Normative Portuguese: the possessive adjective reflects the gender and plurality of the noun it modifies.

Sua casa = her house, his house, your house and their house
Seu carro = her car, his car, your car, and their car


Shortplanks2009

I never saw your house...not accepted... is that not the same thing?


diegopmelo

"I never saw your house" is the rigth answer....


margaritaguese

you probably had a typo and didn´t notice shortplank. no worries :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.