"Wyt ti'n boeth?"

Translation:Are you hot?

November 12, 2016

4 Comments


AbunPang

I’m guessing this only refers to actual heat? Or can poeth also mean sexually attractive like English “hot”?

November 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The use of 'hot' for an expression of sexually attractiveness is not common to UK English and is unknown in Welsh. The much more common slang expression is the word 'fit' in UK English or 'ffit' in Welsh.

November 13, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Perhaps not to the older generation, but "hot" is most definitely used to mean 'attractive, sexy' in Welsh/UK English amongst the younger generation and teenagers in particular.

"Pishyn" is another word; mae e'n bishyn - he's alright

November 13, 2016

owenblacker

I wouldn't say it's uncommon in British English anymore, but good to know that it's simply incorrect in Welsh. Diolch!

March 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.