"None is pretty."

Translation:Egyik sem szép.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


RobertBalm2

"None is pretty" is not really how a native English speaker would ever word that, imo. Confused me a bit

July 19, 2017

Qnan

Doesn't "Nincsenek szépek" work here?

November 12, 2016

bdori

That would be "There are no pretty ones."

November 13, 2016

_k8mc_

as a native speaker that means the same thing to me in english... if anything it's a more natural phrase than the one above

December 6, 2016

supineny

true, unnatural english, but i'm guessing it's 'none' because 'egyik' seems to be based on 'egy' (one), so it's more like it's negating one (a bit more like what 'none' is).

April 12, 2017

AdnanGaleeb

Does Egyik mean none unless there is masik in the sentence , then it means one of ?

June 16, 2017

Raphi_K

How about not one is nice

(.... and "pretty" should be "csínos", no?)

September 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.