1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "None is pretty."

"None is pretty."

Translation:Egyik sem szép.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


RobertBalm2

"None is pretty" is not really how a native English speaker would ever word that, imo. Confused me a bit


Morse864051

Can it be" egyik nem szep"


Qnan

Doesn't "Nincsenek szépek" work here?


bdori

That would be "There are no pretty ones."


_k8mc_

as a native speaker that means the same thing to me in english... if anything it's a more natural phrase than the one above


supineny

true, unnatural english, but i'm guessing it's 'none' because 'egyik' seems to be based on 'egy' (one), so it's more like it's negating one (a bit more like what 'none' is).


AdnanGaleeb

Does Egyik mean none unless there is masik in the sentence , then it means one of ?


Raphi_K

How about not one is nice

(.... and "pretty" should be "csínos", no?)


jantje78222

Is it possible to make this sentence with semmi?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.