"That man wants this mug."

Translation:Người đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này.

2 years ago

23 Comments


ivana159266

Wait, wasn't 'kia' that? If so why do we have both 'that' and 'this' in the sentence? Explain it to me, please

1 year ago

GabrielHaywood

"Này" was "this." In other examples, we see này after a word to refer to a specific object. In this case, it was "this" mug. If it was "bánh mì này" it would be "this bread."

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

that=kia and this=này

2 months ago

KevinHaHuynh

Here, "kia" means "that." Without it, it would just refer to men in general instead of that specific man.

1 year ago

Reb358271

Kai is for "that man" and "nay" is for this mug

9 months ago

GabrielHaywood

I think Kia means "that." In previous examples, the Kia was put in front on the noun, but in this instance, it is out after. In the same sentence, we see that "này" was put after "mug" to indicate "this mug."

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I never saw a sentence structure in vietnamese with the demonstrative article put in front of the noun, but always after.

2 months ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

I was told that đây at the end instead of này is wrong , why ? They both mean " this , these " dont they ?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Đây is more a location=here. Of course it further means a kind of this, but it is not a demonstrative article I think.

2 months ago

BoxcarAndy

What is CHIẾC and why is it needed here?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

chiếc = cái (classifier for objects = the)

8 months ago

DarinWard1

The hell do you see chiếc?

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Maybe for cái ca/chiếc ca (the mug)

3 months ago

TrangDang575554

"Anh ấy muốn cái cốc này." should be the correct answer too. We don't say " Người đàn ông" and "ca" is not something we use to drink like mug.

9 months ago

linda.z.do

What is kia, and why is the sentence not acceptable without that word?

2 years ago

Steve749819

Yeah, why is kia in this sentence at all?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

They are demonstrative pronouns: người đàn ông kia = that man and cái ca này = this mug

3 months ago

warsac

Why do I need Người with đàn ông here? I thought đan ông kia should be enough to mean that man.

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I think that as soon as you have a specific subject/object, you need a classifier with the noun = that man [the = người + man = đàn ông + over there = kia] = người đàn ông kia

2 months ago

Justin448591

what is the difference in này and đây

2 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

The answer is in the comments above

2 months ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Ccf-Uk_2018

You deserve an award for answering all these comments! You earned a lingot at least :-)

1 month ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

xD Không có gì... cảm ơn bạn

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.