1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That man wants this mug."

"That man wants this mug."

Translation:Người đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này.

November 12, 2016

43 Comments


ivana159266

Wait, wasn't 'kia' that? If so why do we have both 'that' and 'this' in the sentence? Explain it to me, please


XieC2

THAT man wants THIS mug.


GabrielHaywood

"Này" was "this." In other examples, we see này after a word to refer to a specific object. In this case, it was "this" mug. If it was "bánh mì này" it would be "this bread."


SheTuti

that=kia and this=này


TeacherHayes

Đo is the same as kia


SheTuti

that=đó and this=đây


ThaoMushroom

I thought that " người đàn ông đó" and "that man" was the same. Why it said " người đàn ông kia" ? What the different?


SheTuti

They are almost synonym.


TrangDang575554

"Anh ấy muốn cái cốc này." should be the correct answer too. We don't say " Người đàn ông" and "ca" is not something we use to drink like mug.


Reb358271

Kai is for "that man" and "nay" is for this mug


Hanzos1

Why is it wrong to say "đo người dân ông" instead of "người dân ông kia"?


NgocBichLe10

In vietnamese, the Noun always comes first.


KevinHaHuynh

Here, "kia" means "that." Without it, it would just refer to men in general instead of that specific man.


GabrielHaywood

I think Kia means "that." In previous examples, the Kia was put in front on the noun, but in this instance, it is out after. In the same sentence, we see that "này" was put after "mug" to indicate "this mug."


SheTuti

I never saw a sentence structure in vietnamese with the demonstrative article put in front of the noun, but always after.


Quynh542041

Cốc = ca = ly :)


JanPaulido

I was told that đây at the end instead of này is wrong , why ? They both mean " this , these " dont they ?


GibsonCrawford

"Đây" can't be used as an adjective. Like someone else said it means "here." So "Đây là một cái ca" means "here/this is a mug" and "Cái ca này" means "this mug"


SheTuti

Đây is more a location=here. Of course it further means a kind of this, but it is not a demonstrative article I think.


linda.z.do

What is kia, and why is the sentence not acceptable without that word?


BoxcarAndy

What is CHIẾC and why is it needed here?


SheTuti

chiếc = cái (classifier for objects = the)


Steve749819

Yeah, why is kia in this sentence at all?


SheTuti

They are demonstrative pronouns: người đàn ông kia = that man and cái ca này = this mug


warsac

Why do I need Người with đàn ông here? I thought đan ông kia should be enough to mean that man.


SheTuti

I think that as soon as you have a specific subject/object, you need a classifier with the noun = that man [the = người + man = đàn ông + over there = kia] = người đàn ông kia


Justin448591

what is the difference in này and đây


SheTuti

The answer is in the comments above


Ollie-Benson

You deserve an award for answering all these comments! You earned a lingot at least :-)


SheTuti

xD Không có gì... cảm ơn bạn


Jennifer407729

why is my answer wrong? Is it because the accents look slightly different than their answer? What Vietnamese keyboard do people recommend on Motorola phones? Ngủỏ̀i đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này۔


TeacherHayes

Yes, accents are all important in Vietnamese. If you practice the first alphabet unit, it goes over the difference between 'ca' and 'cá' quite a lot. This is the same for any other word - the wrong accent means the wrong tone which is a different word.


Michael592170

If kia means "that", what about "do"


SheTuti

they are all synonymous with slightly different intensity (distance):

đây và đó = here and there

này và kia = this (here) and that (over there)


IG..Marc.v.bucks

I feel like duo lingo needs a section for this sort of explanation. Perhaps with some reasoning alongside. It certainly helps me to retain info.


SheTuti

There are some useful threads on DL Desktop, where everyone can contribute. Unfortunately you can't see them by using the app. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/931


NgocBichLe10

This: này, đây. That: kia, đó.


GinDaw

How are we supposed to know which one DL wants in a particular sentence?


FranDaniel48

Is "Đó người dân ông muốn cái ca này" accepted?


SheTuti

You never put the demonstrative article before the noun/pronoun, always after --> người đàn ông đó

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.