"That man wants this mug."

Translation:Người đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này.

November 12, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

ivana159266

Wait, wasn't 'kia' that? If so why do we have both 'that' and 'this' in the sentence? Explain it to me, please

March 31, 2017

GabrielHaywood

"Này" was "this." In other examples, we see này after a word to refer to a specific object. In this case, it was "this" mug. If it was "bánh mì này" it would be "this bread."

April 7, 2017

SheTuti

that=kia and this=này

October 18, 2018

Michael592170

How about "do"?

May 23, 2019

TrangDang575554

"Anh ấy muốn cái cốc này." should be the correct answer too. We don't say " Người đàn ông" and "ca" is not something we use to drink like mug.

April 7, 2018

KevinHaHuynh

Here, "kia" means "that." Without it, it would just refer to men in general instead of that specific man.

December 20, 2017

Reb358271

Kai is for "that man" and "nay" is for this mug

March 28, 2018

ThaoMushroom

I thought that " người đàn ông đó" and "that man" was the same. Why it said " người đàn ông kia" ? What the different?

February 24, 2019

Hanzos1

Why is it wrong to say "đo người dân ông" instead of "người dân ông kia"?

May 4, 2019

NgocBichLe10

In vietnamese, the Noun always comes first.

September 16, 2019

Quynh542041

Cốc = ca = ly :)

June 19, 2019

GabrielHaywood

I think Kia means "that." In previous examples, the Kia was put in front on the noun, but in this instance, it is out after. In the same sentence, we see that "này" was put after "mug" to indicate "this mug."

December 11, 2016

SheTuti

I never saw a sentence structure in vietnamese with the demonstrative article put in front of the noun, but always after.

October 18, 2018

linda.z.do

What is kia, and why is the sentence not acceptable without that word?

November 12, 2016

GibsonCrawford

It means "that"

October 17, 2019

JanPaulido

I was told that đây at the end instead of này is wrong , why ? They both mean " this , these " dont they ?

January 29, 2017

SheTuti

Đây is more a location=here. Of course it further means a kind of this, but it is not a demonstrative article I think.

October 18, 2018

GibsonCrawford

"Đây" can't be used as an adjective. Like someone else said it means "here." So "Đây là một cái ca" means "here/this is a mug" and "Cái ca này" means "this mug"

October 17, 2019

BoxcarAndy

What is CHIẾC and why is it needed here?

September 7, 2017

SheTuti

chiếc = cái (classifier for objects = the)

April 16, 2018

Steve749819

Yeah, why is kia in this sentence at all?

November 17, 2017

SheTuti

They are demonstrative pronouns: người đàn ông kia = that man and cái ca này = this mug

September 21, 2018

warsac

Why do I need Người with đàn ông here? I thought đan ông kia should be enough to mean that man.

September 20, 2018

SheTuti

I think that as soon as you have a specific subject/object, you need a classifier with the noun = that man [the = người + man = đàn ông + over there = kia] = người đàn ông kia

October 18, 2018

Justin448591

what is the difference in này and đây

October 18, 2018

SheTuti

The answer is in the comments above

October 18, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

You deserve an award for answering all these comments! You earned a lingot at least :-)

December 9, 2018

SheTuti

xD Không có gì... cảm ơn bạn

December 9, 2018

Jennifer407729

why is my answer wrong? Is it because the accents look slightly different than their answer? What Vietnamese keyboard do people recommend on Motorola phones? Ngủỏ̀i đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này۔

January 12, 2019

bnh170525

Bds

April 25, 2019

bnh170525

6tuyfgmzf0aiivnv. ,4rfr1/_9¥((...: zzxxcnnnnnkilkyreee

April 25, 2019

Michael592170

When do we use "kia" and "nay"? Can we use them at the same time and how? Can we also use them interchangeably?

May 23, 2019

Michael592170

If kia means "that", what about "do"

May 23, 2019

SheTuti

they are all synonymous with slightly different intensity (distance):

đây và đó = here and there

này và kia = this (here) and that (over there)

June 5, 2019

NgocBichLe10

This: này, đây. That: kia, đó.

September 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.