Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has not been my teacher."

Translation:Ella no ha sido mi maestra.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ncpierson

Why Ser and not Estar?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Both occupations (teacher) and relationships (my teacher) use "ser". I think in this case it's because it's a relationship that "ser" is used.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

When introducing someone to your teacher you'd say "Ésta es mi maestra", not está. I figure, anyhow.

5 years ago

leifpersso1

Ok

5 months ago

syllikb
syllikb

Why is there no personal 'a', like 'a mi maestra'?

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

That's used for when something is being given or done to a person.

3 years ago

letsjamfunk

Why can't the ella be skipped?

3 years ago

Mcdeltat
Mcdeltat

I'm assuming they prefer it since there is no context around the sentence that would tell you if it's he or she. It can be but it's probably just for more clarity here.

3 years ago

wklem88

Why is there no personal "a" as "a mi maestra"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Personal a's" are used when the person is the direct object of the sentence. (For example, if you see the teacher, or hear the teacher, or admire the teacher).
Here "teacher" is a predicate noun. She = (or in this case, does not =) teacher.

7 months ago

henriettekarbo

I wrote teacher instead of professor - and got the answer that "teacher" wrong? though the second answer is "teacher" !!??????

1 year ago

DustNC
DustNC

It won't even say the "word" sida when you click on it lol. Kind of a giveaway

9 months ago

SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher

8 months ago

SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher

8 months ago