"She has not been my teacher."

Translation:Ella no ha sido mi maestra.

February 12, 2013

16 Comments


ncpierson

Why Ser and not Estar?

February 12, 2013

jonbriden

Both occupations (teacher) and relationships (my teacher) use "ser". I think in this case it's because it's a relationship that "ser" is used.

May 8, 2013

Iago

When introducing someone to your teacher you'd say "Ésta es mi maestra", not está. I figure, anyhow.

February 12, 2013

leifpersso1

Ok

March 13, 2018

syllikb

Why is there no personal 'a', like 'a mi maestra'?

August 21, 2014

J9Z

That's used for when something is being given or done to a person.

November 17, 2014

letsjamfunk

Why can't the ella be skipped?

June 25, 2015

Mcdeltat

I'm assuming they prefer it since there is no context around the sentence that would tell you if it's he or she. It can be but it's probably just for more clarity here.

June 30, 2015

wklem88

Why is there no personal "a" as "a mi maestra"?

April 10, 2016

marcy65brown

"Personal a's" are used when the person is the direct object of the sentence. (For example, if you see the teacher, or hear the teacher, or admire the teacher).
Here "teacher" is a predicate noun. She = (or in this case, does not =) teacher.

January 6, 2018

henriettekarbo

I wrote teacher instead of professor - and got the answer that "teacher" wrong? though the second answer is "teacher" !!??????

February 6, 2017

DustNC

It won't even say the "word" sida when you click on it lol. Kind of a giveaway

November 7, 2017

SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher

December 11, 2017

SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher

December 11, 2017

colmiclee

profesora should be allowed to be used instead of maestra

June 27, 2019

DOOMSTAR12

It is a sub!!!

July 23, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.