1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has not been my teacher."

"She has not been my teacher."

Translation:Ella no ha sido mi maestra.

February 12, 2013

16 Comments


ncpierson

Why Ser and not Estar?


jonbriden

Both occupations (teacher) and relationships (my teacher) use "ser". I think in this case it's because it's a relationship that "ser" is used.


Iago

When introducing someone to your teacher you'd say "Ésta es mi maestra", not está. I figure, anyhow.


syllikb

Why is there no personal 'a', like 'a mi maestra'?


J9Z

That's used for when something is being given or done to a person.


letsjamfunk

Why can't the ella be skipped?


Mcdeltat

I'm assuming they prefer it since there is no context around the sentence that would tell you if it's he or she. It can be but it's probably just for more clarity here.


wklem88

Why is there no personal "a" as "a mi maestra"?


marcy65brown

"Personal a's" are used when the person is the direct object of the sentence. (For example, if you see the teacher, or hear the teacher, or admire the teacher).
Here "teacher" is a predicate noun. She = (or in this case, does not =) teacher.


henriettekarbo

I wrote teacher instead of professor - and got the answer that "teacher" wrong? though the second answer is "teacher" !!??????


DustNC

It won't even say the "word" sida when you click on it lol. Kind of a giveaway


SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher


SallyWells2

maestra is a female teacher


colmiclee

profesora should be allowed to be used instead of maestra

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.