"You are husband and wife."

Translation:Ви чоловік і дружина.

November 12, 2016

3 Comments


7azaqEl

Is there any nuance in which of the three words for "and" is used? My initial guess was that one uses "i" or "a" after a consonant but that seems to be invalidated by "ви чоловік та дружина".

November 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The distinction between і/та and а is that а implies some contrast. It's used when joining sentences (вона́ чита́ла кни́жку, а я диви́вся серіа́л 'she read the book, and I've watched the TV series' — here, two actions are contrasted). It's not usually used for joining just words or phrases, expect when one of then is negated (я чита́в кни́жку, а не диви́вся серіа́л 'I've read the book, not watched the TV series').

    І implies lack of contrast, it joins different things that are thought to be more-or-less in the same group. It's works both for joining sentences (вона́ чита́ла кни́жку, і я чита́в кни́жку 'she read the book, and I've read the book'), single words or phrases (я чита́в кни́жку і диви́вся серіа́л). І has a variant й after vowels, used for euphony (я чита́в кни́жку й диви́вся серіа́л is slightly better than я чита́в кни́жку і диви́вся серіа́л).

    Та is used as a replacement for «і». If a sentence has two-level joins, it works best if you use both of them, e.g. «my mother and her sister, and my father»: «моя ма́ти й її сестра та мій батько» or «моя ма́ти та її сестра́ й мій батько». Here, it's not a list of 3 people. It's a list of 2 points: 'my mother and her sister' and 'my father'. Using both «і» («й») ad «та» helps to understand the sentence structure.

    However, «та» can sometimes mean 'but', especially when joining sentences.

    November 13, 2016

TobyBartels

    So is this what the priest says at the end of the marriage ceremony?

    June 19, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.