"No, non sono io il ragazzo."

Translation:No, I am not the boy.

February 12, 2013

29 Comments


Montalbano

I found this a bit tricky for beginner's sentence construction deciphering. The "io" after the verb is a curve ball.

April 10, 2013

LisaMiddek

I frequently have this problem. I sometimes score a "correct" by slurring the words, and can be scored as incorrect when I enunciate them clearly. It both frustrates me and makes me laugh.

December 22, 2013

IslamAttia

it is .. but is it right ?

April 13, 2014

alharman

Why is this "sono io" and not "io sono"?

February 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Non should be close to the verb, so it could have been "io non sono". Both forms are meaningful, "non sono io" just stress the not rather than I.

February 12, 2013

ArdalanAmini

Io sono means I am ,it's better to put non before sono to make it am not

December 24, 2013

PerryChong

I find it hard to hear the "il" after the "io". it seems like a long "il" altogether. Any tips to tackle this?

December 7, 2013

Ivan184

Sì, prego

March 15, 2014

azpartam

Why "non" and not "no"? the rule (if any) of when to use non instead of no is not clear to me. any thoughts?

June 14, 2013

jesslc

Non is used with a verb. (It can't be used by itself). You place it before the verb in a sentence and it makes the verb negative.

No can stand alone (ie. it can be used on its own to say No in answer to a question). No basically is the same as No in English except the pronunciation is different.

June 18, 2013

jj64012

Why do you need the pronoun? Are you unable to omit it like in spanish?

June 3, 2013

jesslc

You should be able to omit the pronoun. "No, non sono il ragazzo" is a perfectly correct way to say No, I am not the boy. If you want to emphasize the io, you including the pronoun.

June 3, 2013

AudraSimps

That is the answer I gave, and was counted wrong

October 31, 2013

lsmith-wd

Found it difficult to hear clearly as words slid into each other

February 17, 2014

bookworm51

Why can it not translate to "No, it is not me, the boy?"

May 15, 2013

jesslc

Because an English speaker wouldn't say it that way.

May 27, 2013

wesbourke

"No, non sono io il ragazzo."

Translation: No, I am not the boy.

that was copied and pasted from duolingo. which is close to what i put the first time i tried "no, not am i the boy". which in English makes not sense. but if this is the direct translation, why would that not be right? i know what their getting at when they ask this question. they're asking us to decipher the Italian into understandable English. But to me, it would make more sense, and be essayer to commit to memory if i learned the direct semantics of the original vs translated.

am i out of line in saying this???

December 10, 2013

Ardalanx

You shouldn't look at this that way,Italian grammer system is so much different from english's

January 7, 2014

Julie_franco

Is it correct: "Io non sono il ragazzo"?

January 7, 2014

Daniel_CB

What is the difference between "no" and "non"?

January 8, 2014

kolvraa

you don´t say in italian "no non sono io il ragazzo"! in italian you say:" No, non sono il ragazzo"! don´t teach sentences in doulingo that you don´t use in Italia.

January 16, 2014

John.Burgess

Unless the "io" is included to stress that fact that I am really not the boy? Anyway, I totally missed the "io".

February 4, 2014

KarimEhabBadr

Why it isn't "No,it is not the boy". "Sono io" was represented before as "it is I"

February 1, 2014

lirajf

Remember that in italian (as in most of the romance lenguages) there is not such thing like "it", sice every subject has a gender (masculine or femenine) and we don´t differentiate between animal o persons, everythig is a "she" or "he", "it" does not exist at all. So in your answer - No, It is not the boy- the word "it" has to take a perso that does exist for italian, in his case "I am" instead "it is" .

Plus, the conjucation of the verb "sono" and the word "io" give you a clue fo the right answer - No, I am not the boy.

February 26, 2014

joseOrona1

I speak English and spanish so this is easy for me.

February 12, 2014

parrappadarappa

The order of the words messes me up. The only reason I'm getting this right is because I know in which order they go in English, but that doesn't help me learn the Italian. Are we just supposed to remember every sentence word for word, or is it going to teach some type of strategy as to how to string together sentences?

February 25, 2014

pabu46

it does not hear my pronunciation , yet my Italian friend tells me that my accent is quite good! so frustrating

April 2, 2014

erwin.corc

Tricky!!!

April 16, 2014

Gruvian

Why can't it be ''No, Io non sono il ragazzo''? It's easier to skip the pronoun I guess, would that be the correct way of saying this too?

May 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.