1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non sono io il ragazzo."

"No, non sono io il ragazzo."

Translation:No, I am not the boy.

February 12, 2013

29 Comments


Montalbano

I found this a bit tricky for beginner's sentence construction deciphering. The "io" after the verb is a curve ball.


LisaMiddek

I frequently have this problem. I sometimes score a "correct" by slurring the words, and can be scored as incorrect when I enunciate them clearly. It both frustrates me and makes me laugh.


IslamAttia

it is .. but is it right ?


alharman

Why is this "sono io" and not "io sono"?


f.formica
Mod

Non should be close to the verb, so it could have been "io non sono". Both forms are meaningful, "non sono io" just stress the not rather than I.


ArdalanAmini

Io sono means I am ,it's better to put non before sono to make it am not


PerryChong

I find it hard to hear the "il" after the "io". it seems like a long "il" altogether. Any tips to tackle this?


azpartam

Why "non" and not "no"? the rule (if any) of when to use non instead of no is not clear to me. any thoughts?


jesslc

Non is used with a verb. (It can't be used by itself). You place it before the verb in a sentence and it makes the verb negative.

No can stand alone (ie. it can be used on its own to say No in answer to a question). No basically is the same as No in English except the pronunciation is different.


jj64012

Why do you need the pronoun? Are you unable to omit it like in spanish?


jesslc

You should be able to omit the pronoun. "No, non sono il ragazzo" is a perfectly correct way to say No, I am not the boy. If you want to emphasize the io, you including the pronoun.


AudraSimps

That is the answer I gave, and was counted wrong


lsmith-wd

Found it difficult to hear clearly as words slid into each other


bookworm51

Why can it not translate to "No, it is not me, the boy?"


jesslc

Because an English speaker wouldn't say it that way.


wesbourke

"No, non sono io il ragazzo."

Translation: No, I am not the boy.

that was copied and pasted from duolingo. which is close to what i put the first time i tried "no, not am i the boy". which in English makes not sense. but if this is the direct translation, why would that not be right? i know what their getting at when they ask this question. they're asking us to decipher the Italian into understandable English. But to me, it would make more sense, and be essayer to commit to memory if i learned the direct semantics of the original vs translated.

am i out of line in saying this???


Ardalanx

You shouldn't look at this that way,Italian grammer system is so much different from english's


Julie_franco

Is it correct: "Io non sono il ragazzo"?


Daniel_CB

What is the difference between "no" and "non"?


kolvraa

you don´t say in italian "no non sono io il ragazzo"! in italian you say:" No, non sono il ragazzo"! don´t teach sentences in doulingo that you don´t use in Italia.


John.Burgess

Unless the "io" is included to stress that fact that I am really not the boy? Anyway, I totally missed the "io".


KarimEhabBadr

Why it isn't "No,it is not the boy". "Sono io" was represented before as "it is I"


lirajf

Remember that in italian (as in most of the romance lenguages) there is not such thing like "it", sice every subject has a gender (masculine or femenine) and we don´t differentiate between animal o persons, everythig is a "she" or "he", "it" does not exist at all. So in your answer - No, It is not the boy- the word "it" has to take a perso that does exist for italian, in his case "I am" instead "it is" .

Plus, the conjucation of the verb "sono" and the word "io" give you a clue fo the right answer - No, I am not the boy.


joseOrona1

I speak English and spanish so this is easy for me.


parrappadarappa

The order of the words messes me up. The only reason I'm getting this right is because I know in which order they go in English, but that doesn't help me learn the Italian. Are we just supposed to remember every sentence word for word, or is it going to teach some type of strategy as to how to string together sentences?


pabu46

it does not hear my pronunciation , yet my Italian friend tells me that my accent is quite good! so frustrating


Gruvian

Why can't it be ''No, Io non sono il ragazzo''? It's easier to skip the pronoun I guess, would that be the correct way of saying this too?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.