"W piątek słucham muzyki."

Translation:I listen to music on Friday.

November 12, 2016

17 Comments


Mandiras

Why is piątek in the nominative here, and not the locative?

November 12, 2016

Okcydent

It is not nominative! It's accusative. „Piątek/W Piątek” but „Sobota/w sobotę”.

November 12, 2016

Mandiras

Thanks. Then the tooltip failed to pick up on that I suppose. What is the rule for telling time with w? Accusative for weekdays and locative for months?

November 12, 2016

Okcydent

Firstly I must say that I'm a native speaker of Polish. For me "that's the way it is" and sometimes I fail to find any logic in my language.

W with accusative:

  • W poniedziałek/wtorek/środę/.... On Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday ...
  • W weekend on/at weekend
  • W południe at midday (but at midnight is o północy)

W with locative:

  • W tygodniu - colloquial way of naming collectively days from Monday to Friday.
  • W 2 tygodniu Lipca - In the second week of July
  • W styczniu/lutym/marcu... In January/February/March
  • W lecie/zimie In Summer/Winter (Wiosna and Jesień require na instead of w, na wiosnę, na jesieni)
  • W roku 44 p.n.e - In the year 44 before common era
  • W pierwszym kwartale bieżącego roku - In the first quarter of current year
  • W drugiej dekadzie Stycznia - In the second decade of January, drugiej dekadzie is in locative, Stycznia is in genitive
  • W XIX wieku In 19th century

Also to if one want to say: on 22 of June, it is in Polish, 22 Czerwca (genitive - no preposition!)

November 12, 2016

LICA98

why muzyki and not muzykę

September 30, 2017

Jellei

"słuchać" takes Genitive, not Accusative.

October 1, 2017

Jakob174045

Having trouble with the listening exercise i wonder what "słuchamy muzyki" should sound like. Because that is what I misheard it for. Does it sound differently? Or is it just the TTS engine making this sound so similar?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"słucham" should just end with a consonant, with -m. I agree that this sounds quite a lot like "słuchamy". I disabled the audio exercises.

November 29, 2017

Jakob174045

Thanks, my question really was out of pure curiosity, though. I had my Polish girlfriend read both sentences to me now and indeed, there is a small vowel like sound after słucham. But it should be shorter than in the case of słuchamy. It's a pity, you can only enable or disable the listening exercises. It would be so much better, if all the information of the users could be used to create a more reliable TTS

January 9, 2018

AlexeyPshek

sounds like "W piątek słuchamy muzyki." Please correct it.

December 28, 2017

Jellei

The only thing that we can do is disabling the audio exercises, so no one gets a "type what you hear" task. That has been done already. Unfortunately the TTS is pretty far from being perfect.

December 29, 2017

Nico515253

It didnt accept 'on Fridays' (ie usually /always on a Friday) - is there another way of saying this?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it translates very literally to "W piątki" :)

February 24, 2019

Anna678613

Why is "On Friday I listen to the music" not accepted? It's no clumsier in English than some other Duolingo phrases like "he shows the carpet" or "I get toothpaste" which are grammatically correct but feel awkward unless you place them in a situation where they can sound right. With "On Friday I listen to the music" it's exactly the same. On Monday I cook dinner, on Tuesday I knit a scarf, on Wednesday I go to my singing class, on Thursday I watch football, on Friday I listen to the music, so I can't go out with you on weekdays. Why not?

UPD In the next sentence, "On Wednesday we cook dinner" was accepted.

June 4, 2018

Jellei

No real reason apart from just an oversight - added now.

June 4, 2018

Anna678613

Tell me you are for real. I admire how quick (and always thoughtful and decent) your reaction is :) Thank you!

June 4, 2018

Jellei

I am actually a robot but I am doing pretty well in terms of understanding human emotions ;)

You're welcome!

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.