"Y Blaid Lafur yng Nghymru."

Translation:The Labour Party in Wales.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


DavidCarver

Not The Welsh Labour Party? Has that a different title?

February 28, 2018

susanescott

Why is it sometimes "Plaid Lafur" and sometimes "Y Blaid Lafur"? For example, when the sentence was "The Labor Party won a lot of seats," it marked "Enillodd y Blaid Lafur lawer o seddi" as wrong for using "y."

October 17, 2018

CarlRead1

Why is it Nghymru and not Cymru?

November 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because "Yn" when it means "in" causes a nasal mutation, and "C" when it nasally mutates to "Ngh" and "yn" itself becomes "yng".

November 12, 2016

ibisc

This is explained earlier in the course in the notes for the section on 'Countries'.

November 13, 2016

PeterCross7

Like Dave Carver, I would like to know what "the Welsh Labour Party" would be as this is what I normally hear in English.

April 8, 2018

ibisc

For 'The Welsh Labour Party' it would still be 'Y Blaid Lafur yng Nghymru'.

However, a phrase more often heard to refer to that party in the news and in the Assembly is 'Welsh Labour' - 'Llafur Cymru', or occasionally 'Plaid Lafur Cymru'

April 8, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.