1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y Blaid Lafur yng Nghymru."

"Y Blaid Lafur yng Nghymru."

Translation:The Labour Party in Wales.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


DavidCarver

Not The Welsh Labour Party? Has that a different title?


susanescott

Why is it sometimes "Plaid Lafur" and sometimes "Y Blaid Lafur"? For example, when the sentence was "The Labor Party won a lot of seats," it marked "Enillodd y Blaid Lafur lawer o seddi" as wrong for using "y."


CarlRead1

Why is it Nghymru and not Cymru?


EllisVaughan

Because "Yn" when it means "in" causes a nasal mutation, and "C" when it nasally mutates to "Ngh" and "yn" itself becomes "yng".


ibisc

This is explained earlier in the course in the notes for the section on 'Countries'.


PeterCross7

Like Dave Carver, I would like to know what "the Welsh Labour Party" would be as this is what I normally hear in English.


ibisc

For 'The Welsh Labour Party' it would still be 'Y Blaid Lafur yng Nghymru'.

However, a phrase more often heard to refer to that party in the news and in the Assembly is 'Welsh Labour' - 'Llafur Cymru', or occasionally 'Plaid Lafur Cymru'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.