1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is no snow in the summ…

"There is no snow in the summer and autumn."

Translation:Nyáron és ősszel nincs hó.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


Bastette54

Question: Does "nyáron" mean "in summer," because it's nyár + on, the "on" case? (We would say "IN summer" but the Hungarian cases don't always match up perfectly with English prepositions.)

If that's true, then what is "ősszel?" What does the "-el" ending mean?

Thanks


Bastette54

Thanks! That makes sense.


jsiehler

Btw if you listen to the old Leo ice cream jingle enough, télen-nyáron will stick in your head forever.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DWKp9w0gBmM


Bastette54

Oh, no, that's horrible! :) How old is it? The music sounds 70s-ish, but by that I mean 70s music in the US.


jsiehler

It's late 70s - early 80s, I'm not sure any more exactly than that.


JMaxGlobal

Nyáron és ősszel nincs hó. Nincs hó nyáron az ősszel.

Seems to me that both sentences are correct translations but only the first one is accepted. Any idea why?

Cheers, Max


Bastette54

I don't know if you copied your entries exactly to this post, but the second one has "az" where the first has "és." If that's literally what you typed, then at the very least, it would have rejected it for that reason.


JMaxGlobal

Thanks for noticing what is a typo on my part. I'll try to save face and blame it on my phone's auto-correct. ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.