"There is no snow in the summer and autumn."

Translation:Nyáron és ősszel nincs hó.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


Bastette54

Question: Does "nyáron" mean "in summer," because it's nyár + on, the "on" case? (We would say "IN summer" but the Hungarian cases don't always match up perfectly with English prepositions.)

If that's true, then what is "ősszel?" What does the "-el" ending mean?

Thanks

November 12, 2016

jsiehler

There's an explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17875720

November 12, 2016

Bastette54

Thanks! That makes sense.

November 12, 2016

jsiehler

Btw if you listen to the old Leo ice cream jingle enough, télen-nyáron will stick in your head forever.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DWKp9w0gBmM

November 12, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, no, that's horrible! :) How old is it? The music sounds 70s-ish, but by that I mean 70s music in the US.

November 12, 2016

jsiehler

It's late 70s - early 80s, I'm not sure any more exactly than that.

November 12, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Nyáron és ősszel nincs hó. Nincs hó nyáron az ősszel.

Seems to me that both sentences are correct translations but only the first one is accepted. Any idea why?

Cheers, Max

November 20, 2016

Bastette54

I don't know if you copied your entries exactly to this post, but the second one has "az" where the first has "és." If that's literally what you typed, then at the very least, it would have rejected it for that reason.

November 20, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Thanks for noticing what is a typo on my part. I'll try to save face and blame it on my phone's auto-correct. ;)

November 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.