1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I gift you my kite."

"I gift you my kite."

Translation:Tôi tặng bạn cái diều của tôi.

November 12, 2016

10 Comments


Dan553966

If you are trying to learn English forget "gift" as a verb. It's pretentious.


kevinforst6

I would be interested in which country you assert that gift as a verb is pretentious. Some English speaking countries this isn't the case.


Sebastian.654542

I am not sure that "gift" is really a verb in English language xD


ecYTPuiR

It is. The derivative word, "regift", is more common.


KaneDavis1

Is "tặng" better translated as "give"?


Dan553966

Of course it is but Duo wants you know that Vietnamese makes a distinction between "giving" and "giving as a gift."


Nick70706

Yes...

In the app there is no explanation, but

I hand her a pencil. The pencil may or may not be returned: indistinct.

I give her a pencil. The pencil is not expected back, and thus it is a gift.

I lend her a pencil. This pencil is to be returned.

I'm sure DL could adopt those without too much trouble. Any native VN speaker here think otherwise?


tiransKi

... của mình .. is not acceptable?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.