1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ice cream is sweet."

"Ice cream is sweet."

Translation:Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό.

November 12, 2016

12 Comments


StephenBea29157

So then how do you differentiate "ice cream is sweet" from "the ice cream is sweet"in greek? One is general and one is referring to an object.


_ginzburg

From the context, just like you do in Spanish, French, Italian and the many languages that follow the same pattern than Greek in this regard..


__Chicken__

Why does it need to be definite?


D_..
Mod

In Greek the definite article has to be present when referring to a generalized concept, unlike English. For example:

Women live longer than men. - Οι γυναίκες ζουν περισσότερο από τους άνδρες.

People live in houses. = Οι άνθρωποι μένουν σε σπίτια.


HaraldDrum

Wait does γλυκό mean both sweet as a noun and as an adjective?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.


AliaKempe

Why do we have to put "το" in front of it?


troll1995
Mod

In Greek you have to use the definite article when making a general statement: Lions are strong = Τα λιοντάρια είναι δυνατά, Ice cream is tasty=Το παγωτό είναι νόστιμο etc


EmmaRidge

Maybe you use αυτο/this to differentiate when talking about specifics (but I am very new and only guessing)


Edina419860

1-letter typos should be accepted as correct


mizinamo

1-letter typos should be accepted as correct

They usually are, unless the result is a real (but incorrect) word.

For example, a typo of "swett" for "sweet" should be accepted but if you type "sweat", it will be rejected -- because "sweat" is a real English word but has a completely different meaning from "sweet".


JlioCesar855893

Why is it incorrect in modern greek to change de order of είναι and γλυκό ? ( In other words: put the adjective before the verb). In ancient greek it is quite common.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.