"Ice cream is sweet."

Translation:Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


Ch7ck3N

Why does it need to be definite?

November 12, 2016

D_..
Mod

In Greek the definite article has to be present when referring to a generalized concept, unlike English. For example:

Women live longer than men. - Οι γυναίκες ζουν περισσότερο από τους άνδρες.

People live in houses. = Οι άνθρωποι μένουν σε σπίτια.

November 13, 2016

HaraldDrum

Wait does γλυκό mean both sweet as a noun and as an adjective?

April 29, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.

April 29, 2017

StephenBea29157

So then how do you differentiate "ice cream is sweet" from "the ice cream is sweet"in greek? One is general and one is referring to an object.

June 29, 2018

EmmaRidge

Maybe you use αυτο/this to differentiate when talking about specifics (but I am very new and only guessing)

July 16, 2018

Vikola4

Ok i see why it's definite...

March 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.