1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My sister said you are too o…

"My sister said you are too old for her."

Translation:Minha irmã disse que você é velho demais para ela.

February 12, 2013

9 Comments


josenino972

Can "velho demais" also work in this sentence?


amoryschlender

That was my answer, too.


Peefjay

Not only should it work, but it is the most familiar way to say this for me. Then again, I'm coming from a European Portuguese background...in which we would also say "A minha irmã..."


Jackherbach12

Brasilians also commonly say this, at least my family does it this way.


DocBran

Would "tão velho" work too?


JoyceHilary

Could you use the subjunctive here? ie seja in stead of e?


Paulenrique

No because it is a true statement. It is not used to show wish, desire or assumption.


pjs956

Can the sentence be written using muito?


Paulenrique

"muito velho" should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.