"My sister said you are too old for her."

Translation:Minha irmã disse que você é velho demais para ela.

February 12, 2013

7 Comments


josenino972

Can "velho demais" also work in this sentence?

February 12, 2013

amoryschlender

That was my answer, too.

February 21, 2014

Peefjay

Not only should it work, but it is the most familiar way to say this for me. Then again, I'm coming from a European Portuguese background...in which we would also say "A minha irmã..."

April 12, 2014

Jackherbach12

Brasilians also commonly say this, at least my family does it this way.

October 2, 2014

DocBran

Would "tão velho" work too?

May 18, 2018

JoyceHilary

Could you use the subjunctive here? ie seja in stead of e?

May 30, 2018

Paulenrique

No because it is a true statement. It is not used to show wish, desire or assumption.

May 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.