"Η στιγμή"

Translation:The moment

November 13, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

DL drop down shows (2) possibilities: "Το λεπτό" and "η στιγμή". But, isn't the first one "the minute" and the second one "the moment"?

November 13, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yep, that's a context thing though. In some cases, greek people replace "a moment" with "a minute". "Wait a moment/minute - Περίμενε μια στιγμή."

"I'll be down in a moment/minute - Θα είμαι κάτω σε ένα λεπτό"

"One moment, please - Ένα λεπτό, παρακαλώ" In other words, sometimes "λεπτό" και "στιγμή" have the same meaning. ^.^

November 13, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I have to say I disagree, in every phrase you give as an example it is clearly moment = στιγμή and minute = λεπτό. The fact that using either is correct does not mean that their meaning is the same. Only the context in your examples is the same, and that gives a general same-y not literal meaning, but the words are not to be used interchangeably.

    There is one particular turn of phrase where usage is usually different between the two languages: in English, people mostly say "the last minute" but Greeks leave things to be done at "the last moment". There are obviously many moments to spare within a minute! :)

    November 13, 2016

Dimitra956826

    Of course the context is never exactly the same, since we are talking about two different words, with different meanings, used for different phrases, But as a native greek speaker, at least in spoken greek, I've noticed that it really doesn't matter to people. They might use the word "minute" instead of "moment", and no one will ever notice a difference.

    And yes, there are some cases that you can't really replace "moment" with "minute", especially in english. I guess I shouldn't have said "..have the same meaning", but I meant that either of those is okay in that example, and other cases like the one of "waiting". Always talking about greek. But I can see your point, I agree about the difference in meaning. ^.^

    November 13, 2016

elliotkwolek

    "The instant" is this really a possible translation ?

    September 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Well... I do believe that the word instant used as a noun means moment, even if it's more commonly used with an indefinite article, rather than a definite one (for exp, in an instant).

    September 3, 2017

elliotkwolek

    Lol sorry for my ignorance haha

    September 5, 2017

SuperHuman_Bean

    would second be an accurate translation of στιγιί?

    November 20, 2017

mizinamo

    No. A second is a δευτερόλεπτο.

    A στιγμή is a moment.

    (and στιγιί is nothing at all.)

    November 21, 2017

AniOhevYayin

    This noun, η στιγμή, is the same in ancient Gk and means a very short duration of time, i.e., moment. Perhaps less helpful is ancient Gk λεπτ- stem which often conveyed smallness or fineness: adjective λεπτός, ή, όν small, fine; delicate, etc. and was used in compound words e.g., λεπτόγραμμος, ον written small or neat (LSJM 1039). My point is that it can be helpful if a person comes to modern Gk from ancient with a word such as στιγμή, whereas it seems to me that modern Gk helps someone trying to do ancient Gk with a word such as λεπτό because it rarely is attested in ancient Gk in the sense "minute" except in specialized astronomical literature (LJSM, 1040a). And yet at least as early as the Byzantine period λεπτός is attested with the sense "minute" (Lampe, Patristic Gk Lexicon, 798), and it's probably found in that sense in the papyri, which probably hints at the gradual diachronic association of the lexeme in the sense "minute." Thank you to our moderators for discussing λεπτό and στιγμή.

    March 30, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.