"The children hurry over into the room."

Translation:A gyerekek elsietnek a szobába.

November 13, 2016

7 Comments


raynerhoward

Would be good if the other two choices actually made sense.

November 13, 2016

RyagonIV

The multiple-choice things are computer-generated, so they will rarely make much sense.

November 29, 2016

ElkAntlerCreek

I thought "elsietni" meant "to hurry away".

January 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, but that doesn't translate always well into English. It could work here, but the el- is more of a .. finalising prefix. The children don't only go to the room, but they will actually end up there.

January 13, 2017

naelmatheson

A gyerekek sietnek a szobába .it is right because so they use

August 8, 2017

RyagonIV

In principle it's okay, but the English sentence specifically says "over into the room", so it's looking for a verbal prefix, either el-, oda-, or át-.

August 9, 2017

Tamas_

Ugyanebben a leckében magyarról angolra fordítva nem fogadja el az over-t.

February 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.