1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The children hurry over into…

"The children hurry over into the room."

Translation:A gyerekek elsietnek a szobába.

November 13, 2016

7 Comments


raynerhoward

Would be good if the other two choices actually made sense.


RyagonIV

The multiple-choice things are computer-generated, so they will rarely make much sense.


ElkAntlerCreek

I thought "elsietni" meant "to hurry away".


RyagonIV

Yes, but that doesn't translate always well into English. It could work here, but the el- is more of a .. finalising prefix. The children don't only go to the room, but they will actually end up there.


naelmatheson

A gyerekek sietnek a szobába .it is right because so they use


RyagonIV

In principle it's okay, but the English sentence specifically says "over into the room", so it's looking for a verbal prefix, either el-, oda-, or át-.


Tamas_

Ugyanebben a leckében magyarról angolra fordítva nem fogadja el az over-t.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.