1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu já lhe disse muitas vezes…

"Eu lhe disse muitas vezes."

Translation:I have already told him many times.

February 12, 2013

20 Comments


josenino972

Does "I have already told you many times" also work?


mainsail1

I already have told... should be correct


JCMcGee

Can you replace "lhe" with "o" here?

Is there a guide/rule about using lhe/o/ a ele ?


emeyr

The direct object "o" is used with transitive verbs while "lhe" and "a ele" are indirect objects.

I saw him. = Eu o vi.
I told him = Eu lhe disse./ Eu disse para ele.


-travelJunky-

"I already said him many times' does not work?


emeyr

I have already told him many times.

You tell someone something
You say something to someone.


ben.musiccenter

"I have already told..." or "I already have told..." mean the same in English; furthermore, the order of the words in the sentence is "Eu já lhe disse..." So what are we translating here - the concept or the word for word meanings?


emeyr

The placement of adverbs of frequency in Portuguese is irrelevant when translating to English.


FrankiiLynx

'I have told him many times now' should be accepted, right?


finnplek

is "you" not correct as a translation for lhe here, only "him"? It's the only part of the sentence that was marked wrong..


emeyr

Yes. It represents formal Portuguese. "Lhe" = you, him, her.


PinkyBrazil

So is "I already have told her many times" also right?


emeyr

O advérbio de frequencia normalmente se coloca entre o verbo auxiliar e o verbo principal.

I have already told him.


Jenfr1

why is several times not acceptable?


ColBram

I have told him often Why is this incorrect?


emeyr

Adverbs of frequency are usually placed between the auxiliary verb and the principal verb.

Corpus of English: https://tinyurl.com/ybggj4j6


tobibeer

Is "I already told him" not proper English as well?


emeyr

When we speak informally in AmE, we very often use the simple past with the adverbs "just", "already", and "yet". It's an "allowed exception" and is one of the principal differences in grammar between BrE and AmE.

A discussion of different uses of present perfect in AmE and BrE:

https://youtu.be/A0KWEAWwASQ


E.N.SoulMusic

Would I be alright saying "I've told him lots of times."?
" 've" =have= (já - already/past tense). I only had the wordbank to use so I'm quite curious if this is acceptable.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.