"Eu já lhe disse muitas vezes."

Translation:I have already told him many times.

February 12, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mainsail1

I already have told... should be correct


josenino972

Does "I have already told you many times" also work?


ben.musiccenter

"I have already told..." or "I already have told..." mean the same in English; furthermore, the order of the words in the sentence is "Eu já lhe disse..." So what are we translating here - the concept or the word for word meanings?


JCMcGee

Can you replace "lhe" with "o" here?

Is there a guide/rule about using lhe/o/ a ele ?


[deactivated user]

    The direct object "o" is used with transitive verbs while "lhe" and "a ele" are indirect objects.

    I saw him. = Eu o vi.
    I told him = Eu lhe disse./ Eu disse para ele.


Argylemon

    Well transitive verbs can have direct or indirect objects, so it's confusing to contest transitive with indirect objects!

    JCMcGee, there is a rule for knowing it but it's pretty arbitrary since not all languages agree on what verbs take indirect vs direct objects. So you gotta learn what is right specifically in Portuguese.

    That rule btw is indirect objects use a proposition between the verb and object, while direct objects don't.


ColBram

    I have told him often Why is this incorrect?


-travelJunky-

    "I already said him many times' does not work?


    [deactivated user]

      I have already told him many times.

      You tell someone something
      You say something to someone.


tobibeer

      Is "I already told him" not proper English as well?


      [deactivated user]

        In AmE, we often use the simple past with the adverbs "just", "already", and "yet". It's an "allowed exception" and is one of the differences in grammar between BrE and AmE.

        Different uses of present perfect in AmE and BrE:

        https://youtu.be/A0KWEAWwASQ


finnplek

        is "you" not correct as a translation for lhe here, only "him"? It's the only part of the sentence that was marked wrong..


        [deactivated user]

          It's formal Portuguese. "Lhe" = you, him, her.


PinkyBrazil

          So is "I already have told her many times" also right?


Jenfr1

          why is several times not acceptable?


FrankiiLynx

          'I have told him many times now' should be accepted, right?


E.N.SoulMusic

          Would I be alright saying "I've told him lots of times."?
          " 've" =have= (já - already/past tense). I only had the wordbank to use so I'm quite curious if this is acceptable.


EmanuelaRi758324

          Several times means many times!

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.