"Eu lhe disse muitas vezes."

Translation:I have already told him many times.

February 12, 2013

19 Comments


josenino972

Does "I have already told you many times" also work?

February 12, 2013

JCMcGee

Can you replace "lhe" with "o" here?

Is there a guide/rule about using lhe/o/ a ele ?

December 12, 2014

emeyr

The direct object "o" is used with transitive verbs while "lhe" and "a ele" are indirect objects.

I saw him. = Eu o vi.
I told him = Eu lhe disse./ Eu disse para ele.

December 8, 2015

-travelJunky-

"I already said him many times' does not work?

June 4, 2015

emeyr

I have already told him many times.

You tell someone something
You say something to someone.

December 8, 2015

mainsail1

I already have told... should be correct

July 7, 2017

ben.musiccenter

"I have already told..." or "I already have told..." mean the same in English; furthermore, the order of the words in the sentence is "Eu já lhe disse..." So what are we translating here - the concept or the word for word meanings?

August 21, 2017

emeyr

The placement of adverbs of frequency in Portuguese is irrelevant when translating to English.

August 21, 2017

FrankiiLynx

'I have told him many times now' should be accepted, right?

September 14, 2017

emeyr

Acho que sim.

November 28, 2017

finnplek

is "you" not correct as a translation for lhe here, only "him"? It's the only part of the sentence that was marked wrong..

May 12, 2013

emeyr

Yes. It represents formal Portuguese. "Lhe" = you, him, her.

July 7, 2017

PinkyBrazil

So is "I already have told her many times" also right?

December 11, 2018

emeyr

O advérbio de frequencia normalmente se coloca entre o verbo auxiliar e o verbo principal.

I have already told him.

December 11, 2018

Jenfr1

why is several times not acceptable?

May 17, 2017

ColBram

I have told him often Why is this incorrect?

December 22, 2017

emeyr

Adverbs of frequency are usually placed between the auxiliary verb and the principal verb.

Corpus of English: https://tinyurl.com/ybggj4j6

December 11, 2018

tobibeer

Is "I already told him" not proper English as well?

January 6, 2019

emeyr

When we speak informally in AmE, we very often use the simple past with the adverbs "just", "already", and "yet". It's an "allowed exception" and is one of the principal differences in grammar between BrE and AmE.

A discussion of different uses of present perfect in AmE and BrE:

https://youtu.be/A0KWEAWwASQ

January 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.