"Έχεις ένα ημερολόγιο;"

Translation:Do you have a calendar?

November 13, 2016

7 Comments


HellasCad

It could also be translated, "Do you have a diary?"

November 16, 2016

jeanprendiville

Have you a calender? I think this has already been signalled but it looks as if it has not yet been added.

November 13, 2016

mizinamo

Is that really a natural construction for you?

I have heard of conservative British English speakers who use such constructions but I'm not sure whether I've ever actually met a real live speaker myself who does so.

In other words, are you notifying this because this is the first thing that came to your mind and you were disappointed that it was not accepted, or because you are trying to "test the borders"?

(It's added now, but I'm still curious whether you're trying to solve a real problem or a non-problem.)

November 13, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes "that is really a natural construction for me" I must be one of your conservative British English speakers. That would surprise my friends !

November 13, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

November 13, 2016

Merven7

"Have you..." instead of "Do you have..." is regularly used in Ireland, too.

October 26, 2018

troll1995

It is one of the accepted translations. :)

October 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.