1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις ένα ημερολόγιο;"

"Έχεις ένα ημερολόγιο;"

Translation:Do you have a calendar?

November 13, 2016

13 Comments


HellasCad

It could also be translated, "Do you have a diary?"


Hafizen

Another question was "Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο." No indefinite article needed according to the thread there. Apparently, the verb "έχω" makes it unnecessary. So why include it in the question form? (confused)


troll1995

Both are accepted. It is more natural without the article. though.


Merven7

"Have you..." instead of "Do you have..." is regularly used in Ireland, too.


troll1995

It is one of the accepted translations. :)


MDR215875

I have pondered over this question for awhile, because I have got it wrong on more than one occasion. Being English it it's not uncommon to ask " you have this or that" or " you've got this or that" and not using the " Do " . But then again me mum always said I never spoke proper.


jeanprendiville

Have you a calender? I think this has already been signalled but it looks as if it has not yet been added.


mizinamo

Is that really a natural construction for you?

I have heard of conservative British English speakers who use such constructions but I'm not sure whether I've ever actually met a real live speaker myself who does so.

In other words, are you notifying this because this is the first thing that came to your mind and you were disappointed that it was not accepted, or because you are trying to "test the borders"?

(It's added now, but I'm still curious whether you're trying to solve a real problem or a non-problem.)


jeanprendiville

Yes "that is really a natural construction for me" I must be one of your conservative British English speakers. That would surprise my friends !


HastaLaVista83

This is strange because when I learned English at school from the age of 11, we learned "have you got?" or "do you have?", but if someone had written "have you?" this would have been marked as an error.

This does of course not apply if your question is in the present perfect tense, for example "Have you seen him?"


CherylCC7

I wrote you have a calendar? As that is a question too

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.