"Τι έχεις παίξει;"

Translation:What have you played?

11/13/2016, 7:34:36 AM

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

I think " What did you play" should also be accepted.

11/13/2016, 7:34:36 AM

ErikdenB

I agree, I reported it.

6/24/2017, 9:19:19 PM

Stergi3

To compare tenses in Greek and English take a look at: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A7%CF%81%CF%8C%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%82_(%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BC%CE%BC%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%AE)#.CE.91.CE.B3.CE.B3.CE.BB.CE.B9.CE.BA.CE.AE_.CE.B3.CE.BB.CF.8E.CF.83.CF.83.CE.B1 There are differences. In this case I think you are right. It is more correct to use Αόριστος even they can be used both in this case. Past tense in English shows the time when. But not Present Perfect. It is not exactly the same with Greek.

11/13/2016, 10:47:10 AM

jeanprendiville

Dear Stergi3, thanks for the link which is very interesting. It brings to mind the hours I spent doing exercises on the αόριστος and the παρατατικός in French, we even had a separate book on the subject! No, don't think it is more correct I just think that in common English speech it has the same meaning as "Have you".D:

11/13/2016, 2:20:08 PM

Stergi3

Notice please in the above link:

Αόριστος: έλυσα

Δηλώνει μια πράξη η οποία άρχισε και ολοκληρώθηκε στο παρελθόν. (Expresses an action which started and completed in the past)

Παρακείμενος: έχω λύσει

Δηλώνει μια πράξη η οποία άρχισε και ολοκληρώθηκε στο παρελθόν αλλά τα αποτελέσματά της ισχύουν και τώρα (Expresses an action which started and completed in the past, but its results are valid now).

This is the rule of thumb when it is better to use each tense in Greek.

11/13/2016, 3:13:02 PM

jeanprendiville

Stergi, now I am confused, I need help. If I say έμαθα κάτι , that action started and completed in the past, I can now eg swim. But on the other hand the results are still valid, so should it be παρακείμενος ? The same would go for I read a book. Maybe I now need a book of exercises in Greek!

11/13/2016, 3:38:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I would say έχω μάθει να κολυμπάω (και έτσι το μπορώ τώρα) but πέρυσι έμαθα να κολυμπάω.

And in English, too, I'd say "I have learned how to swim (and so I can do so now)" but "I learned how to swim last year".

Depending on whether you're looking at the action in isolation, or in relation to its effects on the present day.

Rule of thumb for Germans learning English: if there's a time expression ("last year", etc.), use simple past. The Greek rules for simple present versus present perfect seem to be very similar to the English ones that I am familiar with.

But I also know that the rules for tense usage in English vary - for example, Did you eat yet? is supposedly fine for many native speakers e.g. in the US, but it would have to be Have you eaten yet? for me -- yet is nearly always a signal for the present perfect.

11/13/2016, 4:00:35 PM

Stergi3

What about the phraseς: Ελυσα το πρόβλημα χτες and Εχω λύσει το πρόβλημα από χτες. Verb: λύνω=solve, Αόριστος: έλυσα Παρακείμενος: Έχω λύσει.

11/14/2016, 9:13:58 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.