"She looks a lot like her mother."

Translation:Ella se parece mucho a su madre.

February 12, 2013

50 Comments


Himmelthief

Why not muy como su madre?

June 12, 2013

TezraB

If I'm understanding correctly, Ella se parece muy como su madre ---- Basically would translate as: She looks like very like her mother. You don't need the como because it's repetitive. You need mucho instead of muy (a lot vs very). You need the se to reflect that it's herself that's like the mother. And you need the "a" to indicate the mother is a person and not an object.

May 24, 2014

John__Doe

I MIGHT BE WRONG AS NEITHER SPANISH NOR ENGLISH IS MY MOTHER TONGUE

because 'parece' already means 'look like', thus we only need 'mucho' to express 'a lot' in the source text. if we use 'mira' it would mean the action literally looking

May 6, 2014

CynDaVaz

Right. I get that mixed up A LOT.

September 6, 2013

AngusH

What if any difference is there between "Ella se parece mucho a su madre." and "Ella parece mucho a su madre." Or is the "se" obligatory because of the "a su madre"

July 2, 2013

John__Doe

I've seen this in another mini-forum for another question, and they said the 'a su madre' is actually referring to the pronoun 'se' for clarity, thus if you simply omit the 'se' the whole sentence will not make sense

May 6, 2014

John__Doe

I guess 'ella parece mucho como su madre' will do though

May 6, 2014

img320

why do I need an "a"?

February 12, 2013

rspreng

"parecerse a" is the expression for "to look like" Just is. Like a zillion other Spanish verbs, there is often a mandatory preposition ;)

February 12, 2013

LindaHill

To start this analysis, first a discussion of direct and indirect objects. In the example, "I send her a letter," the word "letter" is the direct object (DO) and "her" is the indirect object (IO). In other words, the English syntax (i.e., order of words) when it comes to indirect objects is: I - send -> her -> letter. To make the syntax of the English sentence "I send her a letter" the same as the syntax of its translation into Spanish, you must convert the IO into the object of a preposition (that is, make it "to her" instead of just "her") and place that prepositional phrase at the end of the sentence. In other words, convert "I send her a letter" to "I send a letter to her (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase "to her").

The syntax of the English sentence "I send a letter to her" (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase) resembles the syntax of the English sentence "She looks a lot like her mother" (subj -> verb -> DO-> prepositional phrase). In addition, "like her mother" can be placed where an English indirect object would go: ("She looks like her mother a lot"). This English syntax is: subj -> verb -> prepositional phrase -> DO.

Also, the Spanish modifier "mucha" becomes a different part of speech when converted into the English "a lot" (article + noun). It changes from being an adverb to being a noun phrase.

Accordingly, the English translation of "a lot" is considered the DO (because it is a noun) instead of an adverb, such as the adverb "really" that might also be substituted in this translation (She really looks like her mother.)

The point of all this is that, except for one thing, the"se" in "Ella se parece mucho a su madre" has nothing to do with any pronoun that is a direct or indirect object. By default, that means that "se" must be reflexive. Thanks, rspreng, for giving us the colloquial definition.

March 23, 2014

jiapia

Thank you so much!

April 16, 2014

dortega1

This is the first lesson I've encountered where Duolingo does not provide sufficient explanation over a few important points. Links to other websites that others have provided in this discussion have been very helpful in understanding the reflexive pronoun "se" (which refers to the speaker as both subject and object) and the personal "a" (which is always used over "como" because it refers to a person). DL should provide explanation in the overview, especially since (in the words of the other website) not using these correctly are a serious error.

January 25, 2014

LindaHill

Como vs. a – helpful to know.

March 23, 2014

pat3019

"se parece" translates as "she looks like" for those who do not know meaning como is not needed.

August 20, 2013

linaf90

Why should I say mucho and not mucha? Both are feminine?

April 15, 2013

butterbrot

I was wondering the same, I think it is because "mucho" here refers to "parece" so it is an adverb, which is always with an -o. Mucha only gets used when its referring to a fem noun e.g. "mucha fresas". I hope that's right, I lost an heart for that too :(

April 20, 2013

greciansky

Shouldn't it be "muchas fresas" ?

May 14, 2013

improvjon

Good catch! yes it should.

May 30, 2013

linaf90

I ask someone who speaks spanish fluently, and your absolutely right. Thank you :)

April 26, 2013

dj63010

You're not your

June 13, 2014

AngelaLynne

Thanks, dj63010! This IS a language site, after all. Another misspelling I see a lot lately is "loose" for "lose." Arrrgggh!

July 14, 2014

surfchile

se ve??

July 25, 2013

kite420

"se ve como su madre" would also work for she looks like her mother

November 17, 2013

Shadd518

Actually this was marked wrong for me

February 7, 2014

johnarnold

why is it mucho and not mucha?

May 27, 2013

Tosh72

"mucho" is an adverb here, not an adjective:

As an adjective, "mucho" changes to agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies:

mucho café - how much coffee? a lot of coffee

mucha leche - how much milk? a lot of milk

muchos coches - many cars

muchas casas - many houses

As an adverb, it does not change form:

Corrí mucho - modifies a verb

se parece mucho - modifies a verb

June 4, 2013

johnarnold

Thank you so much. Unobvious--until pointed out--and obvious thereafter. Adjectives (can be gender modified because they modify gender specific nouns) Adverbs modify verbs (and only wierd verbs would be gender specific). I was so afraid I would get another one of those unsatisfying and perplexing answers like "its Spanish, we can't explain it, just learn it" or "it is mucho because in this case its the predicate nominative of the hypotenuse."

June 4, 2013

nmstuart

Light relief johnarnold in a complex lesson!! Thankyou

August 19, 2014

LindaHill

Q: What comes first when spelling, the 'i' or the 'e?'

A: Funny English rule: " 'I' before 'e,' except after 'c,' which is not wierd but 'weird.' "

Funny ending. ;^)

March 23, 2014

DABurnside

My rule is: You make me laugh, I give you receive a lingot.

April 21, 2018

mattrivers

Brilliant answer Tosh72! Thanks a lot. That really helped. :-)

November 12, 2014

metanoid

So, this whole "reflexive"idea is beginning to break down now. She looks a lot like her mother. Subject: She Verb: Looks (a lot) like Object: Her mother So, clearly, she is not the object. Why then are we using the reflexive se business?

May 30, 2014

mrt37

Could also be "Ella luce como su madre"

March 20, 2013

piguy3

"Ella luce mucho como su madre" is accepted.

March 26, 2018

TheRealInsomnia

What is the function of "se" in this sentence. Does it refer to the mother?

May 22, 2013

butterbrot

No, it refers to "Ella", see reflexive verbs - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

May 23, 2013

miettasmom

This sentence makes SO much more sense after learning clitics!

June 6, 2013

ryan.levy.

Why mucho and not mucha. what part of this sentence is masculine.

August 19, 2014

tinyweasel

Why is parece accepted here but not in the other example?

November 4, 2014

szundi00

i still don't know what is that 'se' there....

July 9, 2015

Jake552524

Ughhhhhh

September 14, 2015

nate71290

Whats wrong with Ella se ve mucho identico su madre?

Why does it have to be a su madre?

March 29, 2017

DABurnside

Ella luce mucho como su madre. Or, Ella se parece mucho a su madre. I've never seen "luce mucho como" before. I looked for lucer as a verb but did not find anything close. Somehow, luce como seems to not require the personal a, either. Could someone shed some light on this construction? Gracias.

April 21, 2018

piguy3

Might help: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/luce+como

The verb is "lucir." I'm sure it's the "como" that yields no personal "a."

April 21, 2018

Beata661623

why the correct answer uses "luce" instead of parece?

April 25, 2018

tomrich11

I used parece but it told me to use luce....

May 26, 2018

piguy3

I think the system often tries to pick an answer to show you that has the same number of words as what you entered. You left off the "se" I guess, so "luce mucho como" has the same number of words as what you entered.

May 26, 2018

jude413

In the previous example, DL used como not a - correct for them but wrong for me!! Such inconsistency - how can DL do this??

June 13, 2018

Phil712772

Why is everything in this sentence feminine, then I use mucha instead of mucho, and guess what.......wrong. Anyone know why???

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.