Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She looks a lot like her mother."

Translation:Ella se parece mucho a su madre.

5 years ago

67 Comments


Himmelthief
Himmelthief

Why not muy como su madre?

5 years ago

TezraM

If I'm understanding correctly, Ella se parece muy como su madre ---- Basically would translate as: She looks like very like her mother. You don't need the como because it's repetitive. You need mucho instead of muy (a lot vs very). You need the se to reflect that it's herself that's like the mother. And you need the "a" to indicate the mother is a person and not an object.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I MIGHT BE WRONG AS NEITHER SPANISH NOR ENGLISH IS MY MOTHER TONGUE

because 'parece' already means 'look like', thus we only need 'mucho' to express 'a lot' in the source text. if we use 'mira' it would mean the action literally looking

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Right. I get that mixed up A LOT.

4 years ago

AngusH
AngusH

What if any difference is there between "Ella se parece mucho a su madre." and "Ella parece mucho a su madre." Or is the "se" obligatory because of the "a su madre"

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I've seen this in another mini-forum for another question, and they said the 'a su madre' is actually referring to the pronoun 'se' for clarity, thus if you simply omit the 'se' the whole sentence will not make sense

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I guess 'ella parece mucho como su madre' will do though

4 years ago

img320
img320

why do I need an "a"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"parecerse a" is the expression for "to look like" Just is. Like a zillion other Spanish verbs, there is often a mandatory preposition ;)

5 years ago

LindaHill

To start this analysis, first a discussion of direct and indirect objects. In the example, "I send her a letter," the word "letter" is the direct object (DO) and "her" is the indirect object (IO). In other words, the English syntax (i.e., order of words) when it comes to indirect objects is: I - send -> her -> letter. To make the syntax of the English sentence "I send her a letter" the same as the syntax of its translation into Spanish, you must convert the IO into the object of a preposition (that is, make it "to her" instead of just "her") and place that prepositional phrase at the end of the sentence. In other words, convert "I send her a letter" to "I send a letter to her (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase "to her").

The syntax of the English sentence "I send a letter to her" (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase) resembles the syntax of the English sentence "She looks a lot like her mother" (subj -> verb -> DO-> prepositional phrase). In addition, "like her mother" can be placed where an English indirect object would go: ("She looks like her mother a lot"). This English syntax is: subj -> verb -> prepositional phrase -> DO.

Also, the Spanish modifier "mucha" becomes a different part of speech when converted into the English "a lot" (article + noun). It changes from being an adverb to being a noun phrase.

Accordingly, the English translation of "a lot" is considered the DO (because it is a noun) instead of an adverb, such as the adverb "really" that might also be substituted in this translation (She really looks like her mother.)

The point of all this is that, except for one thing, the"se" in "Ella se parece mucho a su madre" has nothing to do with any pronoun that is a direct or indirect object. By default, that means that "se" must be reflexive. Thanks, rspreng, for giving us the colloquial definition.

4 years ago

jiapia
jiapia

Thank you so much!

4 years ago

LindaHill

I wondered why it was mandatory, so I checked at: http://www.spanishdict.com/

To find out whether a verb is transitive, intransitive, or both, and to see examples, use this site.

To conjugate any verb fully, see:

http://www.conjugation.org/

Found out it is mandatory. Now all I want to know is whether reflexive verbs can be used in both transitive and intransitive sentences. Anybody know?

4 years ago

dortega1

This is the first lesson I've encountered where Duolingo does not provide sufficient explanation over a few important points. Links to other websites that others have provided in this discussion have been very helpful in understanding the reflexive pronoun "se" (which refers to the speaker as both subject and object) and the personal "a" (which is always used over "como" because it refers to a person). DL should provide explanation in the overview, especially since (in the words of the other website) not using these correctly are a serious error.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Como vs. a – helpful to know.

4 years ago

pat3019

"se parece" translates as "she looks like" for those who do not know meaning como is not needed.

5 years ago

linaf90

Why should I say mucho and not mucha? Both are feminine?

5 years ago

butterbrot

I was wondering the same, I think it is because "mucho" here refers to "parece" so it is an adverb, which is always with an -o. Mucha only gets used when its referring to a fem noun e.g. "mucha fresas". I hope that's right, I lost an heart for that too :(

5 years ago

greciansky

Shouldn't it be "muchas fresas" ?

5 years ago

improvjon

Good catch! yes it should.

5 years ago

linaf90

I ask someone who speaks spanish fluently, and your absolutely right. Thank you :)

5 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

You're not your

4 years ago

AngelaLynne

Thanks, dj63010! This IS a language site, after all. Another misspelling I see a lot lately is "loose" for "lose." Arrrgggh!

4 years ago

surfchile

se ve??

5 years ago

kite420

"se ve como su madre" would also work for she looks like her mother

4 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Actually this was marked wrong for me

4 years ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

why is it mucho and not mucha?

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

"mucho" is an adverb here, not an adjective:

As an adjective, "mucho" changes to agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies:

mucho café - how much coffee? a lot of coffee

mucha leche - how much milk? a lot of milk

muchos coches - many cars

muchas casas - many houses

As an adverb, it does not change form:

Corrí mucho - modifies a verb

se parece mucho - modifies a verb

5 years ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

Thank you so much. Unobvious--until pointed out--and obvious thereafter. Adjectives (can be gender modified because they modify gender specific nouns) Adverbs modify verbs (and only wierd verbs would be gender specific). I was so afraid I would get another one of those unsatisfying and perplexing answers like "its Spanish, we can't explain it, just learn it" or "it is mucho because in this case its the predicate nominative of the hypotenuse."

5 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

Light relief johnarnold in a complex lesson!! Thankyou

4 years ago

LindaHill

Q: What comes first when spelling, the 'i' or the 'e?'

A: Funny English rule: " 'I' before 'e,' except after 'c,' which is not wierd but 'weird.' "

Funny ending. ;^)

4 years ago

Archie25

The rhyme I remember is "i before e, except after c...where the sound is 'ee'"...but that doesn't work for 'friend' so I think the rhyme is for very young children (& non-native speakers) who need a lot of help. Jane Austen always spelt "neice" thus, so perhaps we shouldn't get too hung up on English spelling (provided we can write like she did!). And no, "spelt shouldn't be "spelled" (unless you're American!).

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

My rule is: You make me laugh, I give you receive a lingot.

3 months ago

mattrivers

Brilliant answer Tosh72! Thanks a lot. That really helped. :-)

3 years ago

metanoid

So, this whole "reflexive"idea is beginning to break down now. She looks a lot like her mother. Subject: She Verb: Looks (a lot) like Object: Her mother So, clearly, she is not the object. Why then are we using the reflexive se business?

4 years ago

mrt37

Could also be "Ella luce como su madre"

5 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Ella luce mucho como su madre" is accepted.

4 months ago

TheRealInsomnia

What is the function of "se" in this sentence. Does it refer to the mother?

5 years ago

butterbrot

No, it refers to "Ella", see reflexive verbs - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

5 years ago

TheRealInsomnia

Thank you for the link, but just to be clear: based off of that, the sentence literally would translate as,"she looks like her mother to herself." ?

5 years ago

butterbrot

hmm no, I would not say "to herself", if at all maybe: "She, herself, looks like...", but I would try not to think in an English-way on this one, it just does not work out. (at least that is how I understand it, but I am not an expert :) )

5 years ago

TheRealInsomnia

Ok, thanks for the help, I guess I'll just memorize this one. :)

5 years ago

LindaHill

I think of it literally as "She appears herself much like her mother is pleasing." In other words, "She (herself) looks a lot like her mother (looks)." Also, see my reply to rspreng.

4 years ago

miettasmom

This sentence makes SO much more sense after learning clitics!

5 years ago

ryan.levy.

Why mucho and not mucha. what part of this sentence is masculine.

4 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

Why is parece accepted here but not in the other example?

3 years ago

szundi00

i still don't know what is that 'se' there....

3 years ago

Jake552524

Ughhhhhh

2 years ago

nate71290
nate71290

Whats wrong with Ella se ve mucho identico su madre?

Why does it have to be a su madre?

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Ella luce mucho como su madre. Or, Ella se parece mucho a su madre. I've never seen "luce mucho como" before. I looked for lucer as a verb but did not find anything close. Somehow, luce como seems to not require the personal a, either. Could someone shed some light on this construction? Gracias.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Might help: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/luce+como

The verb is "lucir." I'm sure it's the "como" that yields no personal "a."

3 months ago

Beata661623

why the correct answer uses "luce" instead of parece?

3 months ago

tomrich11
tomrich11

I used parece but it told me to use luce....

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think the system often tries to pick an answer to show you that has the same number of words as what you entered. You left off the "se" I guess, so "luce mucho como" has the same number of words as what you entered.

2 months ago

jude413
jude413

In the previous example, DL used como not a - correct for them but wrong for me!! Such inconsistency - how can DL do this??

2 months ago

Phil712772

Why is everything in this sentence feminine, then I use mucha instead of mucho, and guess what.......wrong. Anyone know why???

1 month ago

pat3019

I just do not see why "a" is needed here?

5 years ago

Archie25

somebody wrote above: "parecer" ALWAYS takes the preposition "a".

4 years ago

knightrider2201

Why is it not mucha when talking about a female looking like her mom?

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Read my reply above.

4 years ago

knightrider2201

Thanks!!! That helps a lot

4 years ago

missconroy

Is 'un monton' the common translation for 'a lot'? I usually use 'mucho.' Thoughts?

4 years ago

elenashastina

Why mucho but not muy?

4 years ago

LindaHill

Because the English meaning in this sentence is "a lot" instead of "very."

4 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

"Ella mira mucho como que su madre." Would that also be valid?

4 years ago

Archie25

"como que" looks very strange so I would be upset if a Spanish speaker replied "yes".

4 years ago

marcus_stephens

fgjkfjfffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff

4 years ago