1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She looks a lot like her mot…

"She looks a lot like her mother."

Translation:Ella se parece mucho a su madre.

February 12, 2013

53 Comments


Himmelthief

Why not muy como su madre?


TezraB

If I'm understanding correctly, Ella se parece muy como su madre ---- Basically would translate as: She looks like very like her mother. You don't need the como because it's repetitive. You need mucho instead of muy (a lot vs very). You need the se to reflect that it's herself that's like the mother. And you need the "a" to indicate the mother is a person and not an object.


John__Doe

I MIGHT BE WRONG AS NEITHER SPANISH NOR ENGLISH IS MY MOTHER TONGUE

because 'parece' already means 'look like', thus we only need 'mucho' to express 'a lot' in the source text. if we use 'mira' it would mean the action literally looking


CynDaVaz

Right. I get that mixed up A LOT.


DaveHarris809825

You mean "parecerse", not "pararerse".


AngusH

What if any difference is there between "Ella se parece mucho a su madre." and "Ella parece mucho a su madre." Or is the "se" obligatory because of the "a su madre"


John__Doe

I've seen this in another mini-forum for another question, and they said the 'a su madre' is actually referring to the pronoun 'se' for clarity, thus if you simply omit the 'se' the whole sentence will not make sense


John__Doe

I guess 'ella parece mucho como su madre' will do though


img320

why do I need an "a"?


rspreng

"parecerse a" is the expression for "to look like" Just is. Like a zillion other Spanish verbs, there is often a mandatory preposition ;)


LindaHill

To start this analysis, first a discussion of direct and indirect objects. In the example, "I send her a letter," the word "letter" is the direct object (DO) and "her" is the indirect object (IO). In other words, the English syntax (i.e., order of words) when it comes to indirect objects is: I - send -> her -> letter. To make the syntax of the English sentence "I send her a letter" the same as the syntax of its translation into Spanish, you must convert the IO into the object of a preposition (that is, make it "to her" instead of just "her") and place that prepositional phrase at the end of the sentence. In other words, convert "I send her a letter" to "I send a letter to her (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase "to her").

The syntax of the English sentence "I send a letter to her" (subj -> verb -> DO -> prepositional phrase) resembles the syntax of the English sentence "She looks a lot like her mother" (subj -> verb -> DO-> prepositional phrase). In addition, "like her mother" can be placed where an English indirect object would go: ("She looks like her mother a lot"). This English syntax is: subj -> verb -> prepositional phrase -> DO.

Also, the Spanish modifier "mucha" becomes a different part of speech when converted into the English "a lot" (article + noun). It changes from being an adverb to being a noun phrase.

Accordingly, the English translation of "a lot" is considered the DO (because it is a noun) instead of an adverb, such as the adverb "really" that might also be substituted in this translation (She really looks like her mother.)

The point of all this is that, except for one thing, the"se" in "Ella se parece mucho a su madre" has nothing to do with any pronoun that is a direct or indirect object. By default, that means that "se" must be reflexive. Thanks, rspreng, for giving us the colloquial definition.


jiapia

Thank you so much!


linaf90

Why should I say mucho and not mucha? Both are feminine?


butterbrot

I was wondering the same, I think it is because "mucho" here refers to "parece" so it is an adverb, which is always with an -o. Mucha only gets used when its referring to a fem noun e.g. "mucha fresas". I hope that's right, I lost an heart for that too :(


greciansky

Shouldn't it be "muchas fresas" ?


improvjon

Good catch! yes it should.


linaf90

I ask someone who speaks spanish fluently, and your absolutely right. Thank you :)


dj63010

You're not your


AngelaLynne

Thanks, dj63010! This IS a language site, after all. Another misspelling I see a lot lately is "loose" for "lose." Arrrgggh!


pat3019

"se parece" translates as "she looks like" for those who do not know meaning como is not needed.


dortega1

This is the first lesson I've encountered where Duolingo does not provide sufficient explanation over a few important points. Links to other websites that others have provided in this discussion have been very helpful in understanding the reflexive pronoun "se" (which refers to the speaker as both subject and object) and the personal "a" (which is always used over "como" because it refers to a person). DL should provide explanation in the overview, especially since (in the words of the other website) not using these correctly are a serious error.


LindaHill

Como vs. a – helpful to know.


kite420

"se ve como su madre" would also work for she looks like her mother


swallama

Actually this was marked wrong for me


mrt37

Could also be "Ella luce como su madre"


piguy3

"Ella luce mucho como su madre" is accepted.


TheRealInsomnia

What is the function of "se" in this sentence. Does it refer to the mother?


johnarnold

why is it mucho and not mucha?


Tosh72

"mucho" is an adverb here, not an adjective:

As an adjective, "mucho" changes to agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies:

mucho café - how much coffee? a lot of coffee

mucha leche - how much milk? a lot of milk

muchos coches - many cars

muchas casas - many houses

As an adverb, it does not change form:

Corrí mucho - modifies a verb

se parece mucho - modifies a verb


johnarnold

Thank you so much. Unobvious--until pointed out--and obvious thereafter. Adjectives (can be gender modified because they modify gender specific nouns) Adverbs modify verbs (and only wierd verbs would be gender specific). I was so afraid I would get another one of those unsatisfying and perplexing answers like "its Spanish, we can't explain it, just learn it" or "it is mucho because in this case its the predicate nominative of the hypotenuse."


LindaHill

Q: What comes first when spelling, the 'i' or the 'e?'

A: Funny English rule: " 'I' before 'e,' except after 'c,' which is not wierd but 'weird.' "

Funny ending. ;^)


nmstuart

Light relief johnarnold in a complex lesson!! Thankyou


DABurnside

My rule is: You make me laugh, I give you receive a lingot.


mattrivers

Brilliant answer Tosh72! Thanks a lot. That really helped. :-)


miettasmom

This sentence makes SO much more sense after learning clitics!


metanoid

So, this whole "reflexive"idea is beginning to break down now. She looks a lot like her mother. Subject: She Verb: Looks (a lot) like Object: Her mother So, clearly, she is not the object. Why then are we using the reflexive se business?


ryan.levy.

Why mucho and not mucha. what part of this sentence is masculine.


tinyweasel

Why is parece accepted here but not in the other example?


szundi00

i still don't know what is that 'se' there....


nate71290

Whats wrong with Ella se ve mucho identico su madre?

Why does it have to be a su madre?


DABurnside

Ella luce mucho como su madre. Or, Ella se parece mucho a su madre. I've never seen "luce mucho como" before. I looked for lucer as a verb but did not find anything close. Somehow, luce como seems to not require the personal a, either. Could someone shed some light on this construction? Gracias.


piguy3

Might help: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/luce+como

The verb is "lucir." I'm sure it's the "como" that yields no personal "a."


Beata661623

why the correct answer uses "luce" instead of parece?


tomrich11

I used parece but it told me to use luce....


piguy3

I think the system often tries to pick an answer to show you that has the same number of words as what you entered. You left off the "se" I guess, so "luce mucho como" has the same number of words as what you entered.


jude413

In the previous example, DL used como not a - correct for them but wrong for me!! Such inconsistency - how can DL do this??


GatitaRoja

I left out the 'a' but also used mucha. Was that also wrong?


kyoko777

Earlier there was a sentence, Parece un huevo (It is like an egg), so here I misses se. How should I distinguish between parecer vs. parecerse?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.