"The boy jumps out from the bed, from the top of which a pillow falls down."

Translation:Abból az ágyból ugrik ki a fiú, amelyikről leesik egy párna.

November 13, 2016

4 Comments


Han-Miru

It is currently written as : "The boy jumps out from the bed [...]." But shouldn't "Abból az ágyból..." mean "The boy jumps out from that bed..." ?

November 13, 2016

vvsey

Not necessarily. If we could just lose the comma in the English sentence, the meaning would be the same as the Hungarian one. But this is the least of the problems with this sentence, it is seriously weird. :)

November 15, 2016

morningtime

The problem is, 'Abból az ágyból' is supposed to mean 'from that bed'. In order to learn Hungarian, it would be better to use slightly more literal translations. Now it's too arbitrary. You can never know whether the course creators expect 'from the' or 'from that'.

March 24, 2017

vvsey

It can also mean "from the bed (which...)". That is, identifying which bed we are talking about. But yes, it is very difficult to guess what is expected. There is no easy way around it. I mean there is copy-and-paste, but, otherwise, unfortunately, there is too much that is lost in translation, it becomes a guesswork without context.

March 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.