"Vocês dormem na cama?"

Translation:Do you sleep on the bed?

February 19, 2014

5 Comments


Kathleen924238

Why not 'in the bed'?

July 9, 2018

EEsquivel91

Tried "Do you all sleep on the bed" which didn't work, maybe it was just the inclusion of the 'do'. Still the hint suggested it was plural, which only made sense to use 'you all".

February 19, 2014

GlennaSol

The problem is that English doesn't have a 'you plural' form. 'You all' is an informal equivalent used in the southern U.S. Northern states say 'you guys', and other expressions are used as well. But none of these is technically correct as far as English grammar goes. So we write 'you' for singular, and 'you' for plural, and it's often not clear whether we should translate it as 'você' or 'vocês'

February 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Just report.

February 19, 2014

camila.cru8

No, actually. "You all" would mean "Vocês todos", which is different by the context. Think about two people of six, then you ask them "Do you sleep on the bed?". If you ask "Do you all sleep on the bed?", you're asking all the six people, and not only those two. Got it? (:

February 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.