"Θέλω ένα σταφύλι."

Translation:I want a grape.

November 13, 2016

16 Comments


BeanJam

a singular grape, not a bunch, but only a singular grape.

November 14, 2016

Soren-0

a stoic maybe.

May 22, 2017

torowan

Is there a good Greek etymology resource? ("Good" includes "free and on the web".) It would be interesting to be able to check it out ... for a fruit that has long been at the centre of western culture, I expected that its name would be something a lot more in common with Latin languages.

December 28, 2016

mizinamo

You can try Wiktionary.

December 28, 2016

nahuatl1939

But Greek is not a Latin language. It is Indo-European, of course, but stands alone on its own, I mean it does not belong to any family, It is its own family. Of course, Greek has had a huge influence on western languages, through Latin. Medical and pharmaceutical terms ( among others like philosophy) rely heavily on Greek.

September 14, 2017

ct1001

I actually think it refers to a bunch of grapes. Otherwise one would ask for μία ρόγα or μία ρόγα σταφυλιού.

December 9, 2016

kirakrakra

You are right, with a typo though, grape = ρώγα, σταφυλόρωγα

July 30, 2017

kirakrakra

I think the transl. should be: I want a BUNCH of grapes. Many dictionaries have it wrong, maybe due to a misinterpretation of " a fruit of the vineyard"

GRAPE = σταφυλόρωγα or ρώγα

Σταφύλι, το = BUNCH of GRAPES

Babiniotis and ΠΑΠΥΡΟΣ Larousse both have: «σταφύλι, το: καρπός του αμπελιού, σύνολο από ρώγες που μεγαλώνουν σε τσαμπιά ( the fruit of a vineyard, the totality of grapes which grow in bunches)

July 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

classical Greek e staphule ( with 2 etas) fem. = a bunch of grapes,

September 13, 2017

kirakrakra

you mean from the ancient Greek η σταφυλή. It is still in use but means uvula

September 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

for kirakraka : i cannot answer directly to your post, I don't know why. Yes, i mean the ancient Greek you mention ( I cannot write it in Greek because my laptop doesn't have the Greek alphabet) . Now, what does UVULA mean in Modern Greek ?

September 14, 2017

kirakrakra

uvula is English from Latin uvula and it is σταφυλή in Greek, a small fleshy mass which hangs over the soft palate above the base of the tongue.

Also the Latin uva means the same as σταφύλι, a bunch of grapes

September 14, 2017

jss.___

Uvula means "little grape" in Latin.

Uva means "grape", but it may also mean "bunch of grapes".

October 6, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks. this is what we call LA GLOTTE in French. ( i mean, the one in the palate )

September 15, 2017

CatMcCat

Oh, Beulah... peel me a grape. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FeRm1T9V5wc

March 20, 2017

Mimi658232

In French:

  • du raisin = grapes
  • un grain de raisin = a grape
  • une grappe de raisin = a bunch of grapes

So,

Do you like grapes = Tu aimes le raisin ?

September 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.