1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω ένα σταφύλι."

"Θέλω ένα σταφύλι."

Translation:I want a grape.

November 13, 2016

17 Comments


BeanJam

a singular grape, not a bunch, but only a singular grape.


Soren-0

a stoic maybe.


C0RV3N

ασκησις


ct1001

I actually think it refers to a bunch of grapes. Otherwise one would ask for μία ρόγα or μία ρόγα σταφυλιού.


kirakrakra

You are right, with a typo though, grape = ρώγα, σταφυλόρωγα


torowan

Is there a good Greek etymology resource? ("Good" includes "free and on the web".) It would be interesting to be able to check it out ... for a fruit that has long been at the centre of western culture, I expected that its name would be something a lot more in common with Latin languages.


nahuatl1939

But Greek is not a Latin language. It is Indo-European, of course, but stands alone on its own, I mean it does not belong to any family, It is its own family. Of course, Greek has had a huge influence on western languages, through Latin. Medical and pharmaceutical terms ( among others like philosophy) rely heavily on Greek.


mizinamo

You can try Wiktionary.


kirakrakra

I think the transl. should be: I want a BUNCH of grapes. Many dictionaries have it wrong, maybe due to a misinterpretation of " a fruit of the vineyard"

GRAPE = σταφυλόρωγα or ρώγα

Σταφύλι, το = BUNCH of GRAPES

Babiniotis and ΠΑΠΥΡΟΣ Larousse both have: «σταφύλι, το: καρπός του αμπελιού, σύνολο από ρώγες που μεγαλώνουν σε τσαμπιά ( the fruit of a vineyard, the totality of grapes which grow in bunches)


nahuatl1939

classical Greek e staphule ( with 2 etas) fem. = a bunch of grapes,


kirakrakra

you mean from the ancient Greek η σταφυλή. It is still in use but means uvula


nahuatl1939

for kirakraka : i cannot answer directly to your post, I don't know why. Yes, i mean the ancient Greek you mention ( I cannot write it in Greek because my laptop doesn't have the Greek alphabet) . Now, what does UVULA mean in Modern Greek ?


kirakrakra

uvula is English from Latin uvula and it is σταφυλή in Greek, a small fleshy mass which hangs over the soft palate above the base of the tongue.

Also the Latin uva means the same as σταφύλι, a bunch of grapes


jss.___

Uvula means "little grape" in Latin.

Uva means "grape", but it may also mean "bunch of grapes".


nahuatl1939

Thanks. this is what we call LA GLOTTE in French. ( i mean, the one in the palate )


Mimi658232

In French:

  • du raisin = grapes
  • un grain de raisin = a grape
  • une grappe de raisin = a bunch of grapes

So,

Do you like grapes = Tu aimes le raisin ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.