1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The people are behind the na…

"The people are behind the narrow, tall windows."

Translation:Az emberek a keskeny, magas ablakok mögött vannak.

November 13, 2016

9 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

twice the same sentence!


ArnoldKoro

Kell oda az a vessző! Ez felsorolás.


WilliamsBlair

Can you help me understand when to use mögött and when to use hátul?


jzsuzsi

mögött - behind something. Like az ablak mögött=behind the window.

Hátul is generally in the back. (not compared to some other object) The boy is sitting at the back. A fiú hátul ül.


beckerskulls

Would vékony work here as a synonym for keskény?


Xenocider

Not here. A line of paint, a hip of a woman, a small creek can be both but "vékony" is more like "thin". Usually for objects where you want to fit or go through (street, door, window) "keskeny" is used.


WilliamsBlair

So in English it's like thin vs. narrow?


Sxhdhmnc

Sorry, could someone tell me if it's mandatory to use "vannak" on this sentence or not?


WilliamsBlair

Yes. When talking about location you need to use vagyok, vagy, van, vannak, etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.