"The people are behind the narrow, tall windows."

Translation:Az emberek a keskeny, magas ablakok mögött vannak.

November 13, 2016

7 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

twice the same sentence!

November 13, 2016

ArnoldKoro

Kell oda az a vessző! Ez felsorolás.

May 29, 2017

WilliamsBlair

Can you help me understand when to use mögött and when to use hátul?

March 27, 2018

jzsuzsi

mögött - behind something. Like az ablak mögött=behind the window.

Hátul is generally in the back. (not compared to some other object) The boy is sitting at the back. A fiú hátul ül.

July 30, 2018

beckerskulls

Would vékony work here as a synonym for keskény?

April 24, 2017

Xenocider

Not here. A line of paint, a hip of a woman, a small creek can be both but "vékony" is more like "thin". Usually for objects where you want to fit or go through (street, door, window) "keskeny" is used.

October 19, 2017

Linda38047

Only difference is one , This is not a language checking question, please change it

April 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.