1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ha dejado de llover."

"Ha dejado de llover."

Translation:It has stopped raining.

February 12, 2013

106 Comments


lastrtelusnet

"Ha dejado de llover" My answer was "The rain has stopped" The correct answer is "It has stopped raining" My dumb question of the day, Why is the gerundio not used here ie; llovido


rspreng

"Dejar de + infinitive" = "to stop doing something" -- just a Spanish expression Infinitives are often used, not gerunds, in situations like this in Spanish "No fumar" = "no smoking." The "gerundio" of llover is lloviendo, the past participle is llovido


Iago

He dejado de fumar recientemente :þ


Maitlin

Te deseo buena suerte


Hokusai_1

Estoy celosa, mantener el buen espíritu,here a lingot


MamaLori5-30

Been two years - how did it go?


Laraik

Muy bien! Yo esperar todo es buen por tú


iakobski

Although they basically mean the same thing, your answer is not a direct translation of the Spanish. "The rain" is a noun, the Spanish equivalent would be "la lluvia ha dejado".


E.T.s_Son

I thought it was "la lluvia"


iakobski

Oops, thanks for pointing out my typo, I'll correct it!


swingophelia

For the non-native speakers: one could equivalently say here: "It has ceased raining", or "It has ceased to rain". However, "It has stopped to rain" doesn't sound right; it sounds along the lines of the structure "He has stopped (on his journey) to pick up milk" and would be confusing.


-Alvina-

In American English, "ceased" is rarely used outside legal or other formal language, and "stopped raining" is a common phrase. Trust me, I'm a native speaker in Portland, Oregon, dónde empieza a llover en septiembre y no deja de llover hasta julio!


homefire

Yes, ceased is rarely used in normal conversation. My answer was, "It has quit raining" which would be the common way to say this around here.


skepticalways

Homefire, I put that, too, but wasn't sure so I checked the hover choices, and it gave "has quit" as an answer, but then counted me wrong. If one can say "It has ceased raining," (marked correct) then one can ALSO say, "It has quit raining." I shall report it.


Lucinda953924

Mine too. Homefire- I agree


huwjones1

yes, in the UK we would also say "it has stopped raining"


Jandlv

That's what I put too and got marked wrong. Why aren't these translations corrected?


VaRee

I don't know why. That is the correct answer.


amble2lingo

It's corrected now (May 12, 2017). "It has stopped raining" is now accepted.


FredSmith666

Trust me I am a native speaker in New Jersey and we say "ceased" whenever we like. It is not like it is a fancy word. Just a plain, old word. Lots of people who read use five letter words.


PeterB44

I'm in England and it has neither" ceased" nor "stoped" raining here in weeks, so I don't need either translation - thank you.


Beto330368

Then it's safe to say, it hasn't left off raining either. ;)


touteysmipkruk

Would it also be fine to say "Ha parado de llover" or "Ha terminado de llover"?


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo touteysmipkruk: Yes, either one of those would basically mean the same thing.


jabuk

Could "Ha dejado llover" mean "He has let it rain!"?


JuevesHuevos

Technically, yes. You would want to include the "él" for clarity


Platachica

That reminds me of a british friend who uses the words "left off" in place if "stopped" as in "it has left off raining". Perhaps there is a connection.


indigobloom

it has stopped to rain is NOT a proper sentence. GAHHHH


JuevesHuevos

The correct answer is "It has stopped raining"


indigobloom

Yes but underneath where it shows alternative answers "it has stopped to rain" was there


JuevesHuevos

Oh, yeah the hints are usually wrong/misleading


indigobloom

Very much. and I often rely on those for future reference. A little frustrating to say the least


ethangregory

It stopped raining. That's how we speak in English. Is it grammatically correct? I don't know and i don't care. This is how we speak.the "Actions speak louder than words" in Spanish mentions el viento "the wind" why? Because that's how they say it in Spanish. "It stopped raining" should be correct.


Valentina108905

It is not grammatically correct. If you don't learn it properly you will sound ignorant and uneducated in more than one language.


iakobski

It is perfectly grammatically correct, but it does not mean the same thing at all. Of course it shouldn't be marked correct.


Gaius_Plinius

"It's stopped raining" isn't common where you're from? Because that's the sort of sentence I hear every time it rains here in the Western U.S.


AndrewViceroy

I learned that dejar is often used as "to quit," but I got it wrong.


HallyMc

"It stopped raining" is not okay....??


JuevesHuevos

Nope, that would be using the preterite/past tense instead of the present perfect.

Ha dejado de llover (present perfect, uses the helping verb "haber" (to have) and the past participle of the verb)

Dejó de llover - "it stopped raining" - preterite/past tense


HallyMc

¡Gracias por su ayuda!


NeilHemmin

They have got to be kidding!... I put "It's finished raining" and they wouldn't accept it, offering "ceased". NO ONE in UK would say "ceased raining".....


inckwise

Is there any rule as to when to use "dejado" and when to use "parado"?


Michael212800

Parado=Stopped

Dejado= left

Pero en esta oración tienen el mismo significado. No creo que haya alguna regla para diferenciarlos, tendrás que acostumbrarte, anque tampoco es difícil, sus significados sólo son intercambiables en este tipo de oraciones.


amble2lingo

This is one of those cases where the preposition following the verb changes the meaning of the verb. "dejar de" means to stop doing something. See these links:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20de
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm


MichaelTho985334

Why not "It has finished raining?"


PaulSadler3

Living in Manchester (UK) I'm pretty sure it's safe to forget this sentence due to lack of usefulness


CVernon8

why not "he has stopped crying" ?


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo CVernon: Because the Spanish says "It has stopped RAINING", not crying. You may be thinking of "llorar" which means to cry. The verb in this sentence is "llover" which means to rain


Lloydcamry

Would "se ha dejado de llover " be correct?


Lisagnipura

Hola Lloyd: I don't see any need for the "se", but it could work with or without it.


joehhendrickson

The most literal translation that is used in English would be "it has left off raining." I wonder if dl accepts that.


dansmisterdans

I used the almost literal translation "Ït has left off raining". Although it was not accepted, it should be. Charles Dickens says so. A quote from Bleak House "It has left off raining down in Lincolnshire at last, and Chesney Wold has taken heart." I think the phrase was quite common in Victorian and Edwardian English because I seem to remember it being used a lot in many of the old adventure stories.


Maitner

He has stopped rain ... it is making sense ... like what if person I'm speaking of is some kind of God?


ignatznkrazy

I don't think it works. For a god you'd say he's stopped the rain, not he has stopped raining, which is what this sentence is. Only if you personify the sky itself would you be able to say that.


Qutuz

Several units earlier: "It's raining." Now: "It's stopped raining." You and your brick jokes, Duo.


soreIIina

Yes when i saw it' s i thought is not has... funny DUO


sportsdoc

Why would something like, "he has stopped the leak" not be acceptable?


JuevesHuevos

Different words, different subject of sentence.

Él ha dejado la fuga/la rotura/el agujero. (Other verbs for stop might be "parar" or "detener" in the context of stopping a leak)


sportsdoc

My point was really related to the fact that DL offers "leak" in the drop down for "llover". I checked it earlier and could not find it elsewhere. I just had to try it to see what would happen and it was counted wrong. Why would they offer this choice if it is not acceptable? I was wondering if it may be idiomatic.


JuevesHuevos

The drop-down hints are often misleading or completely wrong. It's like any game show where there are multiple choice options - some are right, one is really right, some are totally wrong.

It's best not to use the drop-down menu at all - use WordReference or SpanishDict online, or keep a paper dictionary nearby


DominiqueHeino

I tried "He has stopped raining," to see if it would be accepted. Apparently Duo does not indulge in the incomprehensible.


gringaerin

Could "He stopped the rain" be a translation? Or how would you say that?


evord91

"The rain has stopped" should be correct.


iakobski

No because the sentence includes the verb "to rain" not the noun "the rain". Your suggestion would be a translation of "ha dejado la lluvia".


Jardines1

apparently ceasing and stopping are ok, but quitting is not.


Marilynls

My answer should have been accepted. In English "It has stopped raining" and "It stopped raining" are both acceptable variations of this sentence.


iakobski

If you look further up, this has been answered before. They do not mean the same thing as they are in different tenses, and this lesson is about learning the present perfect, your alternative is in the preterite.

For example: "Yesterday at noon it stopped raining" (preterite); "look outside, it has stopped raining" (present perfect). You cannot switch the "has" between those sentences.


mandolinsue2

the first translation is WRONG I would go with - The rain has stopped


WoodyWoodf1

The rain has stopped. Are we being literal in one place and esoteric in another? Or are we looking for interpretation?


wifeofoneman

I wrote "it has quit raining" and the correct answer is, "it has ceased raining"--who uses the work ceased to talk about rain???


Majklo_Blic

Poets, mostly. But that doesn't make it wrong, merely uncommon.


Lee540997

So... to ask if it has stopped raining, would it be the same words but with question marks, or would the word order change at all?


amble2lingo

Hola Lee. Yes, it would be the same words with question marks. ¿Ha dejado de llover? Sí, ha dejado de llover aquí. ¿Está todavía lloviendo donde estás?


sofialopez204505

I put the correct answer but the app didn't accept it !!!


TeresaNiev4

If the translation is: "It's stopped raining" which is read as "It is stopped raining" the sentence is not correct at all. It refers to the rain, therefore its not I'ts. You"re confusing us. Thanks


iakobski

It's is a contraction of either it is or it has. So it's perfectly correct to say it's stopped raining meaning it has stopped raining.


skepticalways

Iacobski, you'll get more correct answers if you just ACCEPT that Duo won't like some contractions; it is a computer, after all. Just write the two words "it has"; just sayin'.


iakobski

My comment was in reply to TeresaNiev4, duolingo has no problem accepting "it's", and I was explaining to TeresaNiev4 why it's correct English.


skepticalways

Oh, so sorry - and I misspelled your name, too -- my bad! I thought you were doing like so many do, and arguing for Duo to accept the contraction for "it has," just because it is correct use in English. It finally accepts the contraction for "It is," but I think Duo wants to keep the difference plain because of the present perfect, to make people understand that "is" wouldn't be correct. Of course you are perfectly correct that people use that contraction in English most of the time; we speak in "short form" instead of formal English, and diction is not emphasized as it used to be - very sloppy speech patterns, for sure, but convenient. Regards.


2MeijS

Can this also be translated as "He has stopped the leak." If not why not?? Help please


gjordetbra

Oh, homonyms... they annoy me so. I confused "Ha" for "A."


Mike338735

Si. ..not " is has stopped to rain "


iakobski

This is quite complicated in English, although you can say "it started to rain" you cannot say "it ceased to rain". In general, if you are not sure, it is far safer to use verb + ING for constructs like this. It started raining and it ceased raining both sound natural and are correct.

In more detail, if you use "cease", "stop", "finish", etc., there is a difference between using the participle and the infinitive. Using the infinitive implies "in order to". For example "She stopped reading" means she was reading, and she stopped. "She stopped to read" means she was doing something else, perhaps walking along, and she stopped in order to read.

This is why "it ceased to rain" does not make any sense. "It" is not a subject, "it" was not doing something, "it" just refers to a general state of raining or not raining.

It's a lot easier in Spanish!


cathfie

I said "the rain has gone" and it was wrong- is that simply because its not literal enough? It's the same general idea though, right?


amble2lingo

Sure, "the rain has gone" and "it has stopped raining" both mean the same thing. But you should know that Duo is way too literal to accept it. Your sentence would be something like "la lluvia ha ido" where you use rain as a noun and Duo used it as a verb.


Chelsey978848

What is the purpose of "de" in this sentence? Why couldn't it be "Ha dejado llover"?


amble2lingo

The "de" is absolutely necessary in this sentence because it changes the meaning of the verb. "Dejar" which has a simple definition of "to leave, let, allow" means "to stop, quit" when it is followed by "de."
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20de

Tricky, huh? Yes, but there are several of these verb + preposition culprits lurking in the Spanish language which change the meaning of the verb from slightly to drastically. A few that come to mind are: "acabar de" - to have just _ed; "contar con" - to count on; "estar para" - to be about to (and other meanings); "tener que" - to have to; "tratar de" - to try to; and many, many others. The link below should help a bit. I suppose the lesson here is to thoroughly read the definition of a new verb and be careful when translating a verb + preposition combination that doesn't really seem to make sense.
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm


Platachica

A British friend uses the phrase "left off" in place of "stopped" as in, " it has left off raining"


Beto330368

Actually, your British friend has nailed the expression. Don't tell the owl that, because it is too literal for him.

Meanwhile, the cessation of rain that occurs when the clouds part and sail away will be translated "It has stopped raining".


TomTeigen

since the translation has the word "It" why don't I find "lo" in the sentence being translated?


amble2lingo

Hola Tom. Yes, "lo" can mean "it," but the sentence: "Lo ha dejado de llover" would be wrong. Although, if someone said: "Ha dejado de llover," you might reply: "Sí, lo ha." Confusing? You might want to review the uses of "lo":
https://www.thoughtco.com/using-lo-spanish-3079438

If you examine Duo's sentence, you'll notice that it does not have a subject (as a matter of fact, this sentence doesn't even have a noun!). There are many sentences like that in the exercises. What we have to do in these cases is to consider the possible subject pronouns according to the verb. "Ha" is the third person singular, with the possibilities of he, she, you or it. Since he, she, and you create nonsensical sentences, the only reasonable choice is "IT."

Hope this helps more than it confuses! :-))


Alison257494

"It had stopped to rain" is still being shown as the correct answer despite being almost meaningless in English. It begs an active subject and a rare context like "Why had the cloud stopped floating?" to make any sense at all, and even then "It had stopped in order to rain" would be better English. DuoLingo really need to remove that as an answer.


amble2lingo

Of course I cannot see the page you are accessing but, if it does say "It had stopped to rain," it is not only an ugly English translation but also incorrect ("ha" means "has," not "had"). You should report it. The page I am looking at, however, shows the translation as "It has stopped raining," which is perfectly good English and correct.


KarenRyan4

it quit vs. it ceased???


Jonathangrant00

I wish, it's been raining for a long time here.


AndReyes4

How then do you say THE RAIN HAS STOPPED in Spanish ?


amble2lingo

La lluvia se ha parado.


snoblitt

What's wrong with, "It has quit raining"?


DavidMoore622957

Nothing. You flagged that as correct, right?


irene121212

Ha dejar de llover......marked wrong


Ken776594

On Oct. 31, 2019, I received the following from Duolingo:

You suggested “It has quit raining.” as a translation for “Ha dejado de llover.” We now accept this translation. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.