"Ha dejado de llover."

Translation:It has stopped raining.

February 12, 2013

103 Comments


lastrtelusnet

"Ha dejado de llover" My answer was "The rain has stopped" The correct answer is "It has stopped raining" My dumb question of the day, Why is the gerundio not used here ie; llovido

February 12, 2013

rspreng

"Dejar de + infinitive" = "to stop doing something" -- just a Spanish expression Infinitives are often used, not gerunds, in situations like this in Spanish "No fumar" = "no smoking." The "gerundio" of llover is lloviendo, the past participle is llovido

February 12, 2013

Iago

He dejado de fumar recientemente :þ

February 12, 2013

Maitlin

Te deseo buena suerte

January 15, 2014

JackMcCoyDA

Good for you!

September 5, 2013

Hokusai_1

Estoy celosa, mantener el buen espíritu,here a lingot

September 30, 2014

MamaLori5-30

Been two years - how did it go?

December 24, 2015

AviMehra1

¿Cómo fue?

May 14, 2017

Laraik

Muy bien! Yo esperar todo es buen por tú

September 1, 2017

ConfusedSquid

Thank you!

July 12, 2015

iakobski

Although they basically mean the same thing, your answer is not a direct translation of the Spanish. "The rain" is a noun, the Spanish equivalent would be "la lluvia ha dejado".

January 11, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I thought it was "la lluvia"

July 16, 2014

iakobski

Oops, thanks for pointing out my typo, I'll correct it!

July 3, 2016

swingophelia

For the non-native speakers: one could equivalently say here: "It has ceased raining", or "It has ceased to rain". However, "It has stopped to rain" doesn't sound right; it sounds along the lines of the structure "He has stopped (on his journey) to pick up milk" and would be confusing.

January 27, 2014

-Alvina-

In American English, "ceased" is rarely used outside legal or other formal language, and "stopped raining" is a common phrase. Trust me, I'm a native speaker in Portland, Oregon, dónde empieza a llover en septiembre y no deja de llover hasta julio!

April 29, 2014

homefire

Yes, ceased is rarely used in normal conversation. My answer was, "It has quit raining" which would be the common way to say this around here.

December 30, 2014

skepticalways

Homefire, I put that, too, but wasn't sure so I checked the hover choices, and it gave "has quit" as an answer, but then counted me wrong. If one can say "It has ceased raining," (marked correct) then one can ALSO say, "It has quit raining." I shall report it.

May 3, 2017

huwjones1

yes, in the UK we would also say "it has stopped raining"

August 21, 2014

Jandlv

That's what I put too and got marked wrong. Why aren't these translations corrected?

July 5, 2015

VaRee

I don't know why. That is the correct answer.

August 8, 2015

amble2lingo

It's corrected now (May 12, 2017). "It has stopped raining" is now accepted.

May 13, 2017

FredSmith666

Trust me I am a native speaker in New Jersey and we say "ceased" whenever we like. It is not like it is a fancy word. Just a plain, old word. Lots of people who read use five letter words.

March 3, 2017

PeterB44

I'm in England and it has neither" ceased" nor "stoped" raining here in weeks, so I don't need either translation - thank you.

August 7, 2017

touteysmipkruk

Would it also be fine to say "Ha parado de llover" or "Ha terminado de llover"?

June 22, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo touteysmipkruk: Yes, either one of those would basically mean the same thing.

October 18, 2013

jabuk

Could "Ha dejado llover" mean "He has let it rain!"?

February 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Technically, yes. You would want to include the "él" for clarity

April 12, 2014

Platachica

That reminds me of a british friend who uses the words "left off" in place if "stopped" as in "it has left off raining". Perhaps there is a connection.

July 17, 2017

indigobloom

it has stopped to rain is NOT a proper sentence. GAHHHH

February 10, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The correct answer is "It has stopped raining"

February 10, 2015

indigobloom

Yes but underneath where it shows alternative answers "it has stopped to rain" was there

February 11, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Oh, yeah the hints are usually wrong/misleading

February 11, 2015

indigobloom

Very much. and I often rely on those for future reference. A little frustrating to say the least

February 11, 2015

ethangregory

It stopped raining. That's how we speak in English. Is it grammatically correct? I don't know and i don't care. This is how we speak.the "Actions speak louder than words" in Spanish mentions el viento "the wind" why? Because that's how they say it in Spanish. "It stopped raining" should be correct.

July 9, 2015

Valentina108905

It is not grammatically correct. If you don't learn it properly you will sound ignorant and uneducated in more than one language.

February 18, 2016

iakobski

It is perfectly grammatically correct, but it does not mean the same thing at all. Of course it shouldn't be marked correct.

February 18, 2016

Gaius_Plinius

"It's stopped raining" isn't common where you're from? Because that's the sort of sentence I hear every time it rains here in the Western U.S.

June 11, 2018

AndrewViceroy

I learned that dejar is often used as "to quit," but I got it wrong.

January 19, 2015

HallyMc

"It stopped raining" is not okay....??

February 1, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Nope, that would be using the preterite/past tense instead of the present perfect.

Ha dejado de llover (present perfect, uses the helping verb "haber" (to have) and the past participle of the verb)

Dejó de llover - "it stopped raining" - preterite/past tense

February 2, 2015

HallyMc

¡Gracias por su ayuda!

February 3, 2015

NeilHemmin

They have got to be kidding!... I put "It's finished raining" and they wouldn't accept it, offering "ceased". NO ONE in UK would say "ceased raining".....

July 2, 2015

inckwise

Is there any rule as to when to use "dejado" and when to use "parado"?

February 14, 2015

Michael212800

Parado=Stopped

Dejado= left

Pero en esta oración tienen el mismo significado. No creo que haya alguna regla para diferenciarlos, tendrás que acostumbrarte, anque tampoco es difícil, sus significados sólo son intercambiables en este tipo de oraciones.

September 11, 2017

amble2lingo

This is one of those cases where the preposition following the verb changes the meaning of the verb. "dejar de" means to stop doing something. See these links:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20de
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

September 17, 2017

MichaelTho985334

Why not "It has finished raining?"

September 30, 2016

PaulSadler3

Living in Manchester (UK) I'm pretty sure it's safe to forget this sentence due to lack of usefulness

September 4, 2017

CVernon8

why not "he has stopped crying" ?

October 3, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo CVernon: Because the Spanish says "It has stopped RAINING", not crying. You may be thinking of "llorar" which means to cry. The verb in this sentence is "llover" which means to rain

October 18, 2013

Lloydcamry

Would "se ha dejado de llover " be correct?

December 14, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Lloyd: I don't see any need for the "se", but it could work with or without it.

December 14, 2013

joehhendrickson

The most literal translation that is used in English would be "it has left off raining." I wonder if dl accepts that.

October 11, 2014

dansmisterdans

I used the almost literal translation "Ït has left off raining". Although it was not accepted, it should be. Charles Dickens says so. A quote from Bleak House "It has left off raining down in Lincolnshire at last, and Chesney Wold has taken heart." I think the phrase was quite common in Victorian and Edwardian English because I seem to remember it being used a lot in many of the old adventure stories.

September 6, 2017

Maitner

He has stopped rain ... it is making sense ... like what if person I'm speaking of is some kind of God?

January 13, 2015

ignatznkrazy

I don't think it works. For a god you'd say he's stopped the rain, not he has stopped raining, which is what this sentence is. Only if you personify the sky itself would you be able to say that.

April 13, 2015

Qutuz

Several units earlier: "It's raining." Now: "It's stopped raining." You and your brick jokes, Duo.

January 19, 2015

soreIIina

Yes when i saw it' s i thought is not has... funny DUO

January 21, 2015

sportsdoc

Why would something like, "he has stopped the leak" not be acceptable?

February 5, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Different words, different subject of sentence.

Él ha dejado la fuga/la rotura/el agujero. (Other verbs for stop might be "parar" or "detener" in the context of stopping a leak)

February 5, 2015

sportsdoc

My point was really related to the fact that DL offers "leak" in the drop down for "llover". I checked it earlier and could not find it elsewhere. I just had to try it to see what would happen and it was counted wrong. Why would they offer this choice if it is not acceptable? I was wondering if it may be idiomatic.

February 5, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The drop-down hints are often misleading or completely wrong. It's like any game show where there are multiple choice options - some are right, one is really right, some are totally wrong.

It's best not to use the drop-down menu at all - use WordReference or SpanishDict online, or keep a paper dictionary nearby

February 5, 2015

DominiqueHeino

I tried "He has stopped raining," to see if it would be accepted. Apparently Duo does not indulge in the incomprehensible.

June 3, 2015

gringaerin

Could "He stopped the rain" be a translation? Or how would you say that?

June 10, 2015

evord91

"The rain has stopped" should be correct.

July 21, 2015

iakobski

No because the sentence includes the verb "to rain" not the noun "the rain". Your suggestion would be a translation of "ha dejado la lluvia".

February 18, 2016

Jardines1

apparently ceasing and stopping are ok, but quitting is not.

February 29, 2016

Marilynls

My answer should have been accepted. In English "It has stopped raining" and "It stopped raining" are both acceptable variations of this sentence.

July 3, 2016

iakobski

If you look further up, this has been answered before. They do not mean the same thing as they are in different tenses, and this lesson is about learning the present perfect, your alternative is in the preterite.

For example: "Yesterday at noon it stopped raining" (preterite); "look outside, it has stopped raining" (present perfect). You cannot switch the "has" between those sentences.

July 3, 2016

mandolinsue2

the first translation is WRONG I would go with - The rain has stopped

July 3, 2016

WoodyWoodf1

The rain has stopped. Are we being literal in one place and esoteric in another? Or are we looking for interpretation?

July 23, 2016

wifeofoneman

I wrote "it has quit raining" and the correct answer is, "it has ceased raining"--who uses the work ceased to talk about rain???

July 31, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Poets, mostly. But that doesn't make it wrong, merely uncommon.

August 25, 2016

Lee540997

So... to ask if it has stopped raining, would it be the same words but with question marks, or would the word order change at all?

September 3, 2016

amble2lingo

Hola Lee. Yes, it would be the same words with question marks. ¿Ha dejado de llover? Sí, ha dejado de llover aquí. ¿Está todavía lloviendo donde estás?

May 13, 2017

sofialopez204505

I put the correct answer but the app didn't accept it !!!

October 2, 2016

TeresaNiev4

If the translation is: "It's stopped raining" which is read as "It is stopped raining" the sentence is not correct at all. It refers to the rain, therefore its not I'ts. You"re confusing us. Thanks

October 24, 2016

iakobski

It's is a contraction of either it is or it has. So it's perfectly correct to say it's stopped raining meaning it has stopped raining.

October 24, 2016

skepticalways

Iacobski, you'll get more correct answers if you just ACCEPT that Duo won't like some contractions; it is a computer, after all. Just write the two words "it has"; just sayin'.

June 18, 2017

iakobski

My comment was in reply to TeresaNiev4, duolingo has no problem accepting "it's", and I was explaining to TeresaNiev4 why it's correct English.

June 18, 2017

skepticalways

Oh, so sorry - and I misspelled your name, too -- my bad! I thought you were doing like so many do, and arguing for Duo to accept the contraction for "it has," just because it is correct use in English. It finally accepts the contraction for "It is," but I think Duo wants to keep the difference plain because of the present perfect, to make people understand that "is" wouldn't be correct. Of course you are perfectly correct that people use that contraction in English most of the time; we speak in "short form" instead of formal English, and diction is not emphasized as it used to be - very sloppy speech patterns, for sure, but convenient. Regards.

June 21, 2017

2MeijS

Can this also be translated as "He has stopped the leak." If not why not?? Help please

December 7, 2016

gjordetbra

Oh, homonyms... they annoy me so. I confused "Ha" for "A."

December 26, 2016

donjuan209273

Gracias

January 12, 2017

Mike338735

Si. ..not " is has stopped to rain "

March 5, 2017

reichdalmeida1

It ceased to rain

October 10, 2017

iakobski

This is quite complicated in English, although you can say "it started to rain" you cannot say "it ceased to rain". In general, if you are not sure, it is far safer to use verb + ING for constructs like this. It started raining and it ceased raining both sound natural and are correct.

In more detail, if you use "cease", "stop", "finish", etc., there is a difference between using the participle and the infinitive. Using the infinitive implies "in order to". For example "She stopped reading" means she was reading, and she stopped. "She stopped to read" means she was doing something else, perhaps walking along, and she stopped in order to read.

This is why "it ceased to rain" does not make any sense. "It" is not a subject, "it" was not doing something, "it" just refers to a general state of raining or not raining.

It's a lot easier in Spanish!

October 10, 2017

cathfie

I said "the rain has gone" and it was wrong- is that simply because its not literal enough? It's the same general idea though, right?

May 6, 2017

amble2lingo

Sure, "the rain has gone" and "it has stopped raining" both mean the same thing. But you should know that Duo is way too literal to accept it. Your sentence would be something like "la lluvia ha ido" where you use rain as a noun and Duo used it as a verb.

May 13, 2017

Chelsey978848

What is the purpose of "de" in this sentence? Why couldn't it be "Ha dejado llover"?

May 26, 2017

amble2lingo

The "de" is absolutely necessary in this sentence because it changes the meaning of the verb. "Dejar" which has a simple definition of "to leave, let, allow" means "to stop, quit" when it is followed by "de."
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20de

Tricky, huh? Yes, but there are several of these verb + preposition culprits lurking in the Spanish language which change the meaning of the verb from slightly to drastically. A few that come to mind are: "acabar de" - to have just _ed; "contar con" - to count on; "estar para" - to be about to (and other meanings); "tener que" - to have to; "tratar de" - to try to; and many, many others. The link below should help a bit. I suppose the lesson here is to thoroughly read the definition of a new verb and be careful when translating a verb + preposition combination that doesn't really seem to make sense.
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

May 26, 2017

Platachica

A British friend uses the phrase "left off" in place of "stopped" as in, " it has left off raining"

June 15, 2017

Beto330368

Actually, your British friend has nailed the expression. Don't tell the owl that, because it is too literal for him.

Meanwhile, the cessation of rain that occurs when the clouds part and sail away will be translated "It has stopped raining".

March 15, 2019

TomTeigen

since the translation has the word "It" why don't I find "lo" in the sentence being translated?

June 26, 2017

amble2lingo

Hola Tom. Yes, "lo" can mean "it," but the sentence: "Lo ha dejado de llover" would be wrong. Although, if someone said: "Ha dejado de llover," you might reply: "Sí, lo ha." Confusing? You might want to review the uses of "lo":
https://www.thoughtco.com/using-lo-spanish-3079438

If you examine Duo's sentence, you'll notice that it does not have a subject (as a matter of fact, this sentence doesn't even have a noun!). There are many sentences like that in the exercises. What we have to do in these cases is to consider the possible subject pronouns according to the verb. "Ha" is the third person singular, with the possibilities of he, she, you or it. Since he, she, and you create nonsensical sentences, the only reasonable choice is "IT."

Hope this helps more than it confuses! :-))

June 27, 2017

Alison257494

"It had stopped to rain" is still being shown as the correct answer despite being almost meaningless in English. It begs an active subject and a rare context like "Why had the cloud stopped floating?" to make any sense at all, and even then "It had stopped in order to rain" would be better English. DuoLingo really need to remove that as an answer.

July 2, 2017

amble2lingo

Of course I cannot see the page you are accessing but, if it does say "It had stopped to rain," it is not only an ugly English translation but also incorrect ("ha" means "has," not "had"). You should report it. The page I am looking at, however, shows the translation as "It has stopped raining," which is perfectly good English and correct.

July 2, 2017

KarenRyan4

it quit vs. it ceased???

January 26, 2018

Jonathangrant00

I wish, it's been raining for a long time here.

February 10, 2018

AndReyes4

How then do you say THE RAIN HAS STOPPED in Spanish ?

February 13, 2018

amble2lingo

La lluvia se ha parado.

March 9, 2018

snoblitt

What's wrong with, "It has quit raining"?

May 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Nothing. You flagged that as correct, right?

June 11, 2018

irene121212

Ha dejar de llover......marked wrong

January 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.