1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This hotel does not serve lu…

"This hotel does not serve lunch."

Translation:Este hotel no sirve almuerzo.

February 12, 2013

14 Comments


bcoz14

why is it este and not esto?


Talca

Because the masculine demonstative adjective is ESTE (feminine = ESTA). In the plural it is ESTOS, but it's one hotel in the sentence.


--shaun--

"ESTO" is this (gender neutral). Not masculine.
"ESTE" is this (masculine).
"ESTA" is this (feminine).


DG_Fletcher

This hotel does not serve lawyers... doh. I get "almuerzo" and "abogado" mixed up all the time. Doh!


wyclin

Would "Este hotel no sirve el almuerzo" be incorrect?


CEShann

Honestly, no it shouldn't be. This is an oversight by Duolingo.

As with anything (and many responses I have given on this site), it may very well be a matter of "patois", but in almost every conversation I have here in Chile, the definite article is used.

In any case, Duolingo should take greater care with issues like this. I have seen them using "el almuerzo" in previous statements that wouldn't necessarily fit in English, and this only tears spanish learners in two directions.


bajaca

This has now been fixed - el almuerzo is an accepted translation


rspreng

I think so, unless the lunch was further specified by a following clause beginning with "que" = the lunch that I was hoping for.


LindaHill

So, direct objects don't get a pronoun b/f the verb?


skisquash

Still unclear which verbs use "a". I tried "sirve al"and failed.


joshua6261

i would not want to go to that hotel


kaskuda

El desayuno en España o el almuerzo en América.


russej99

What is the difference between "ese" and "este?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started