"Az okos medve elfut azoktól a rossz emberektől és besiet a barlangba."

Translation:The smart bear is running away from those bad people and rushing into the cave.

November 13, 2016

9 Comments


RobertEddy

I remember the Danish bear stealing the man's wheels and running away.

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"Den kloge bjørn (med sit hjul) løber væk fra de onde mennesker og farer ind i hulen."
Do you think there's a story connection between some of the courses?

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Huh, I feel reminded of the Danish course. There was a smart bear that got into all sorts of trouble, too. :o
Fairytales?

November 13, 2016

csutora-eti

miért olyan gonosz itt minden ember? :( csupa bűntény, csíny, negatívum

January 13, 2017

xDNGy

Oh what kind of human who write this beautyfull sentence? XD maybe not a bad people

July 4, 2017

ljikontic

And why do you think that is the use od present contineous here obligatory That only knows the smart bear.Thanks for making stupid

January 27, 2019

RyagonIV

One-time actions are usually expressed with the present progressive in English. The simple present is used for repetitive or habitual actions.

January 27, 2019

ljikontic

You yre absolutely right Ryagon IV,but how do you know that the smart bear will not only once run away from the bad people.If it wouldn't be smart it would run away into the cave only once and if it would it always runs away from the bad people,therefor present simple tense,not continous.

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

The Hungarian sentence is using verbal prefixes which are normally used for one-time actions as well. If the bear ran away more often, you'd tend to use just fut and siet.

January 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.