1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az okos medve elfut azoktól …

"Az okos medve elfut azoktól a rossz emberektől és besiet a barlangba."

Translation:The smart bear runs away from those bad people and rushes into the cave.

November 13, 2016

9 Comments


RobertEddy

I remember the Danish bear stealing the man's wheels and running away.


RyagonIV

"Den kloge bjørn (med sit hjul) løber væk fra de onde mennesker og farer ind i hulen."
Do you think there's a story connection between some of the courses?


RyagonIV

Huh, I feel reminded of the Danish course. There was a smart bear that got into all sorts of trouble, too. :o
Fairytales?


csutora-eti

miért olyan gonosz itt minden ember? :( csupa bűntény, csíny, negatívum


xDNGy

Oh what kind of human who write this beautyfull sentence? XD maybe not a bad people


ljikontic

And why do you think that is the use od present contineous here obligatory That only knows the smart bear.Thanks for making stupid


RyagonIV

One-time actions are usually expressed with the present progressive in English. The simple present is used for repetitive or habitual actions.


ljikontic

You yre absolutely right Ryagon IV,but how do you know that the smart bear will not only once run away from the bad people.If it wouldn't be smart it would run away into the cave only once and if it would it always runs away from the bad people,therefor present simple tense,not continous.


RyagonIV

The Hungarian sentence is using verbal prefixes which are normally used for one-time actions as well. If the bear ran away more often, you'd tend to use just fut and siet.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.