"The man is playing tennis with you outside and with them inside."

Translation:A férfi veletek teniszezik kint és velük teniszezik bent.

November 13, 2016

6 Comments


xiRt4m

"Álmomban két macska voltam és játszottam egymással." - Karinthy Frigyes

March 28, 2017

brad67391

Huh?

November 13, 2016

Bastette54

I don't think it means at the same time. :)

January 10, 2017

DavidCarver

present continuous in English means either now - ie at the same time, which makes no sense, or at some pre-arranged time in the future - which makes sense - but can the Hungarian verb form have this meaning - and if not, what does the sentence mean?

September 12, 2017

vasvariistvan

A magyarban sem szükséges az ige /teniszezik/ megismétlése.

July 12, 2017

vasvariistvan

Thank you DavidCarver .Indeed.

September 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.