"The man is playing tennis with you outside and with them inside."

Translation:A férfi veletek teniszezik kint és velük teniszezik bent.

November 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vasvariistvan

A magyarban sem szükséges az ige /teniszezik/ megismétlése.


Wyrg14

Would "A férfi veletek teniszezik kint, velük pedig bent" be ok here? It is not accepted, but I don't see why.


xiRt4m

As a native speaker, I think your version should be accepted. You should report it.


JohnWeber786406

I had this as well. Still causes a burn as of 03-Jan-2021


xiRt4m

"Álmomban két macska voltam és játszottam egymással." - Karinthy Frigyes


vasvariistvan

Thank you DavidCarver .Indeed.


MercedesEm13

a ferfi teniszezik veled kint es veluk bent.Why is this wrong?Playing tennis is not repeated in the given sentence in English,why sould we reapeat it in Hungarian


Bastette54

I don't think that's why it rejected your translation. I think it's because the sentence is emphasizing that he is playing tennis with you outside and with them inside. So veled has to go in front of teniszezik, for emphasis. The reason veled is being emphasized is because "you" and "them" are the things being compared.

A good way to think of the sentence would be, "It's you who he's playing tennis with outside, and it's they (he is playing with) inside."

Someone named vasvariistvan, who seems to be a native speaker, wrote (near the top of this page) that you never have to repeat the verb "to play tennis" twice. So you're right about that. You might try A férfi veled/veletek teniszezik kint és velük bent next time, to see if that is accepted. (The English doesn't make it clear whether it's you-singular or plural, so you should be able to use either.)


Mate349153

it rejects this too (with veled before)


Bastette54

I don't think it means at the same time. :)


DavidCarver

present continuous in English means either now - ie at the same time, which makes no sense, or at some pre-arranged time in the future - which makes sense - but can the Hungarian verb form have this meaning - and if not, what does the sentence mean?


Forzafiori

The hungarian present tense actually seems maybe more flexible than the english present simple and present continuous. Hungarian's present tense covers both of english's present tenses, and i beliece can also be used for some future actions where the timeframe and "futureness" are obvious from the context.

Honestly, one of the things i really love about hungarian is it expects you to be able to figure stuff out from context - you dont pluralize nouns if you give an amount, the present tense covers alot of action and you use your eyes to figure out if its continuous, simple, or near future, stuff like that. Its like the language assumes its speakers are smarter than normal.


JohnWeber786406

First of all, I have halfway down into Section 4 as of 03-Jan-2021:
That's Source/Position/Goal Pronouns, and I have yet to see or know how to use the following words: magával, magukkal, önnel, önökkel

Secondly, and I just found this out in the Postpositional Pronouns area, if the two clauses have the same verb in common like this one, pedig can be used - as in ...., velük pedig bent. - since both segments involve playing tennis.


AlexPotter87

Why are kint and bent where they are? O.o This word order is so confusing. If I hadn't looked it up, I would have never gotten this right.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.