"My shirt is orange."

Translation:Minha camisa é laranja.

February 12, 2013

10 Comments


Dykemanb

I guess saying orange colour 'cor de laranja' is an expression from Portugal, since they just say laranja here.

February 12, 2013

Danmoller

You can use that, but is not common, only "laranja" is better. There is in Brazil "cor de abóbora (pumpkin)", which is orange.

Minha camisa é cor de abóbora.

Minha camisa é laranja.

August 11, 2013

Kathleen924238

Why is "a minha camisa é laranja" incorrect?

May 25, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

May 25, 2018

polyglot616

What's wrong with "Meu blusa é laranja" ? I.e. assuming the speaker is male?

April 24, 2013

Danmoller

The pronouns agree with the noun they point to. "Minha" points to "(a) blusa", so it has to be feminine too.

August 11, 2013

sabi1220

Isn't 'blousa' feminin? I think it would be 'minha blusa'

May 24, 2013

ChadJ-DDS

No but seriously, I'm still not getting when to use meu versus minha.

January 12, 2015

sevy694

In Portuguese (unlike in English), possessive adjectives correspond to the gender of the object, not of the person. Thus "camisa," a feminine noun, would use "minha" regardless of the gender of the speaker or the person to whom it belongs. "Cinto" would always use "meu" because it is masculine. Make sense?

January 28, 2015

ChadJ-DDS

good stuff, thanks!

January 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.