1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My shirt is orange."

"My shirt is orange."

Translation:Minha camisa é laranja.

February 12, 2013

11 Comments


Dykemanb

I guess saying orange colour 'cor de laranja' is an expression from Portugal, since they just say laranja here.


Danmoller

You can use that, but is not common, only "laranja" is better. There is in Brazil "cor de abóbora (pumpkin)", which is orange.

Minha camisa é cor de abóbora.

Minha camisa é laranja.


ChadJ-DDS

No but seriously, I'm still not getting when to use meu versus minha.


sevy694

In Portuguese (unlike in English), possessive adjectives correspond to the gender of the object, not of the person. Thus "camisa," a feminine noun, would use "minha" regardless of the gender of the speaker or the person to whom it belongs. "Cinto" would always use "meu" because it is masculine. Make sense?


ChadJ-DDS

good stuff, thanks!


Kathleen924238

Why is "a minha camisa é laranja" incorrect?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


connorx99

what is difference between 'minha' and 'meu'?


polyglot616

What's wrong with "Meu blusa é laranja" ? I.e. assuming the speaker is male?


Danmoller

The pronouns agree with the noun they point to. "Minha" points to "(a) blusa", so it has to be feminine too.


sabi1220

Isn't 'blousa' feminin? I think it would be 'minha blusa'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.