Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb gekozen wat ik nodig heb."

Translation:I have chosen what I need.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


PrinsesKayla

Does the first "heb" go with "nodig" to make the work "need" and the last "heb" go with "gekozen" to say "have chosen"?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the first 'heb' is connected to 'gekozen' and the last is connected to 'nodig'. ;)

2
Reply1 year ago

Jeff-88
Jeff-88

Duo counts 'require' instead of 'need' as false. It should be correct though, right?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mmmm, I'm not sure: require means that you need something for a particular purpose, that it's something compulsory.

need means that something is vital or very important, that it's essential, or that there's a sense of obligation.

As far as I see it, in the case of require the necessity is (externally) imposed, but in the case of need this necessity can be self-imposed.

But it's quite blurry. I don't know, I just wouldn't use require in that context, to my ears it sounds as if it's something you demanded...

0
Reply1 year ago