"Η αγαπημένη μου εφαρμογή."

Translation:My favorite application.

November 13, 2016

10 Comments


LewieHayes

Ντούολιγκο!!

November 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You're in good company. Duo has changed the way we learn.

November 13, 2016

Lng52-._

What does "Ντούολιγκο" mean?

February 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Not sure if you're kidding or not, but --

it means "Duolingo".

A language-learning app that you might have heard of....

February 20, 2017

Lng52-._

The first two letters "Ντ" did not make sense. Was looking for "Δυ" instead.

February 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's pronounce "Duolingo", not "Theeolingo".

I think most words are transcribed by sound nowadays... formerly, sometimes the spelling was taken into account (hence you get things such as τραίνο versus newer τρένο).

February 20, 2017

Walt1965

I'm off tonight to the remote Greek island, with minimal internet. That will end my streak, but I'll be using my Greek every day. Back with you all in mid-September. Γειά σας!

August 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Wishing you a wonderful stay there. Bring us back some interesting new Greek expressions.

August 30, 2018

Walt1965

Back now, after a delightful fortnight of swimming, eating, drinking, writing, sleeping and immersive Greek with my friends, albeit 40C in the shade early on. I´ll start a new streak and catch up on Duo discussions asap. Γειά σας!

September 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Welcome back so glad you had a good time.

September 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.