1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αγαπημένη μου εφαρμογή."

"Η αγαπημένη μου εφαρμογή."

Translation:My favorite application.

November 13, 2016

10 Comments


LewieHayes

Ντούολιγκο!!


jaye16
Mod

You're in good company. Duo has changed the way we learn.


Lng52-._

What does "Ντούολιγκο" mean?


mizinamo

Not sure if you're kidding or not, but --

it means "Duolingo".

A language-learning app that you might have heard of....


Lng52-._

The first two letters "Ντ" did not make sense. Was looking for "Δυ" instead.


mizinamo

It's pronounce "Duolingo", not "Theeolingo".

I think most words are transcribed by sound nowadays... formerly, sometimes the spelling was taken into account (hence you get things such as τραίνο versus newer τρένο).


Walt1965

I'm off tonight to the remote Greek island, with minimal internet. That will end my streak, but I'll be using my Greek every day. Back with you all in mid-September. Γειά σας!


jaye16
Mod

Wishing you a wonderful stay there. Bring us back some interesting new Greek expressions.


Walt1965

Back now, after a delightful fortnight of swimming, eating, drinking, writing, sleeping and immersive Greek with my friends, albeit 40C in the shade early on. I´ll start a new streak and catch up on Duo discussions asap. Γειά σας!


jaye16
Mod

Welcome back so glad you had a good time.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.